Skip to content
Ice Lab

Centre · #19

Joe Thornton

Age
47
Shoots
Left
Height
193 cm
Weight
100 kg
Born
London, CAN
Draft
1997, round 1, #1 (BOS)

Career · 2009–10 to 2021–22

Games
878
Goals
165
Points
697
TOI per game
17:53
xGF% (5v5)
55.6%
Goals above expected
+11.4

Season by season

The regular-season line for each season, with the total, by team for traded players.

2009–10SJS79206989+1719:5114114.2%2819.7–
2010–11SJS80214970+419:5214914.1%3219.454.1%
2011–12SJS82185977+1720:2815611.5%2317.556.8%
2012–13SJS4873340+618:23858.2%219.357.9%
2013–14SJS82116576+2018:561229.0%1913.358.3%
2014–15SJS78164965−418:2513112.2%2215.859.1%
2015–16SJS82196382+2518:2212115.7%2913.760.7%
2016–17SJS7974350+718:04818.6%1911.054.9%
2017–18SJS47132336−918:217517.3%188.550.0%
2018–19SJS73163551+815:339017.8%1510.354.5%
2019–20SJS7072431−1915:30769.2%87.048.2%
2020–21TOR4451520+613:434211.9%54.854.3%
2021–22FLA345510−1011:062619.2%33.352.7%
Total3 teams878165532697+6817:531,29512.7%242153.655.6%

Form

Rolling averages smooth out single games so the trend shows.

Form, ten-game rolling

Points and individual expected goals per game (left scale), averaged over the previous ten games. Ice time is on the second chart.

Points per gameixG per gameTOI per game (minutes)
00.511.52200400600800
10m12m14m16m18m20m22m200400600800Game

Player card

How 2009–10 to 2021–22 compares with everyone else at the position over the same seasons, and the players with the most similar profile.

Overall rating

1st line

91st percentile among qualified forwards, blending scoring 40%, play-driving 40%, usage 20%.

  1. 1st line
  2. 2nd line
  3. 3rd line
  4. 4th line
  5. Extra / AHL

Scoring

2nd line
  • Goals /600.6348th pct
  • Assists /602.0399th pct
  • ixG /600.5930th pct
  • Goals above expected+11.488th pct

Play-driving

1st line
  • xGF% (5v5)55.6%97th pct
  • CF% (5v5)55.5%98th pct
  • Relative xGF%+3.087th pct
  • Penalty diff /600.0850th pct

Usage

1st line
  • TOI per game17:5391st pct
  • PP time share57.5%96th pct
  • Offensive zone starts62.9%73rd pct
  • Quality of competition25.4%97th pct

Percentiles among forwards with 200+ minutes at 5-on-5 and 20+ games. Ratings rank each column's average percentile among the same players and read it as a role on a depth chart (how).

Faceoffs

How often Thornton wins the draw over 2009–10 to 2021–22, against whom and where, and what a win leads to. Ranked among players with 2456+ draws over the same seasons.

Win rate

54.3%

5271–4444 · #30 of 202 regulars, 85th percentile

Against an average centre

54.7%

Opponents won 50.4% of their draws; an average centre would have won 49.6% against them.

Wins above average

+455

Draws won beyond what an average centre facing the same opponents would have won.

Draws per game

11.4

9,715 draws in all.

By dot, attacking to the right

56%1828 · +1.054%2732 · +1.350%1005 · +0.960%521 · +1.351%209 · +1.456%461 · +0.243%203 · +0.857%2124 · +1.547%632 · +0.4Attacking zone →← Defending zone

Win rate at each dot; the small numbers are draws and the xG swing (×100) of winning rather than losing there.

By zone

  • Offensive zone52.7% 1963–1759
  • Neutral zone55.7% 1793–1428
  • Defensive zone54.7% 1515–1257

By strength

  • Even strength53.4% 4024–3514
  • Power play57.4% 934–694
  • Shorthanded56.6% 277–212

What a win leads to

Shot attempts in the next 20 seconds, for minus against, per 100 draws: +19 after a win, −8 after a loss. Each win was worth 1.1 expected goals per 100 draws more than a loss.

Most-faced opponents

Season by season

SeasonDrawsWin rateAgainst average
2009–10122553.9%54.0%
2010–11124054.4%54.9%
2011–1299356.1%56.8%
2012–1370158.5%59.0%
2013–14109956.1%56.6%
2014–1595558.0%58.4%
2015–1675353.0%53.8%
2016–1773750.9%51.8%
2017–1844052.0%52.7%
2018–1967552.7%52.6%
2019–2065449.4%49.1%
2020–216857.4%56.9%
2021–2217544.0%44.5%

Finishing

Did the goals match the chances?

Goals against expected goals

Cumulative goals (solid) and individual xG (dashed) through the season. The gap is finishing: above the dashed line, the player scored more than an average shooter would from the same chances.

+11.4 goals above expected

050100150200400600800Game

Goals above expected, everyone at the same position with 20+ games

−500+50+100+150+200

Speed and tracking

From the NHL's EDGE tracking system (2021–22 on): skating speed, shot speed, distance and zone time, for the selected seasons and then every tracked season, to show improvement or decline.

Tracking data (NHL EDGE)

Values from the NHL's puck and player tracking, with the NHL's own league percentile for each. Missing values mean the player wasn't tracked enough.

Tracking

  • Top skating speed35.6 km/h49th pct
  • Speed bursts over 20 mph1122nd pct
  • Hardest shot123.9 km/h14th pct
  • Distance skated99 km35th pct
  • Offensive-zone time45.8%92nd pct
Tracking, season by season

Each season against the other forwards that season with 20+ games. A season in progress appears once half its games are played, as provisional: season bests only grow. Bursts and distance are per 60 minutes of ice time, so seasons with fewer games still compare. Percentiles are on these rates, so they can differ from the NHL's, which are on season totals.

This playerMedian forwardMiddle half (25th–75th percentile)Hollow dot: too few games to rank, or a season in progress (*, dashed). Dotted line: no NHL games that season.

Top skating speed

35.6 km/h35th pct

2021–22 only

3535.53636.53721–222021–22: 35.6 km/h, 35th percentile (34 games)

Bursts over 20 mph per 60

1.78th pct

2021–22 only

024681021–222021–22: 1.7, 8th percentile (34 games)

Distance skated per 60

15.7 km54th pct

2021–22 only

14.51515.51616.521–222021–22: 15.7 km, 54th percentile (34 games)

Hardest shot

123.9 km/h1st pct

2021–22 only

12013014015016021–222021–22: 123.9 km/h, 1st percentile (34 games)

Offensive-zone time

45.8%92nd pct

2021–22 only

38%40%42%44%46%48%21–222021–22: 45.8%, 92nd percentile (34 games)