
Centre · #19
Joe Thornton
- Age
- 47
- Shoots
- Left
- Height
- 193 cm
- Weight
- 100 kg
- Born
- London, CAN
- Draft
- 1997, round 1, #1 (BOS)
Career · 2009–10 to 2021–22
- Games
- 878
- Goals
- 165
- Points
- 697
- TOI per game
- 17:53
- xGF% (5v5)
- 55.6%
- Goals above expected
- +11.4
Season by season
The regular-season line for each season, with the total, by team for traded players.
| 2009–10 | 79 | 20 | 69 | 89 | +17 | 19:51 | 141 | 14.2% | 28 | 19.7 | – | |
| 2010–11 | 80 | 21 | 49 | 70 | +4 | 19:52 | 149 | 14.1% | 32 | 19.4 | 54.1% | |
| 2011–12 | 82 | 18 | 59 | 77 | +17 | 20:28 | 156 | 11.5% | 23 | 17.5 | 56.8% | |
| 2012–13 | 48 | 7 | 33 | 40 | +6 | 18:23 | 85 | 8.2% | 21 | 9.3 | 57.9% | |
| 2013–14 | 82 | 11 | 65 | 76 | +20 | 18:56 | 122 | 9.0% | 19 | 13.3 | 58.3% | |
| 2014–15 | 78 | 16 | 49 | 65 | −4 | 18:25 | 131 | 12.2% | 22 | 15.8 | 59.1% | |
| 2015–16 | 82 | 19 | 63 | 82 | +25 | 18:22 | 121 | 15.7% | 29 | 13.7 | 60.7% | |
| 2016–17 | 79 | 7 | 43 | 50 | +7 | 18:04 | 81 | 8.6% | 19 | 11.0 | 54.9% | |
| 2017–18 | 47 | 13 | 23 | 36 | −9 | 18:21 | 75 | 17.3% | 18 | 8.5 | 50.0% | |
| 2018–19 | 73 | 16 | 35 | 51 | +8 | 15:33 | 90 | 17.8% | 15 | 10.3 | 54.5% | |
| 2019–20 | 70 | 7 | 24 | 31 | −19 | 15:30 | 76 | 9.2% | 8 | 7.0 | 48.2% | |
| 2020–21 | 44 | 5 | 15 | 20 | +6 | 13:43 | 42 | 11.9% | 5 | 4.8 | 54.3% | |
| 2021–22 | 34 | 5 | 5 | 10 | −10 | 11:06 | 26 | 19.2% | 3 | 3.3 | 52.7% | |
| Total | 3 teams | 878 | 165 | 532 | 697 | +68 | 17:53 | 1,295 | 12.7% | 242 | 153.6 | 55.6% |
Form
Rolling averages smooth out single games so the trend shows.
Points and individual expected goals per game (left scale), averaged over the previous ten games. Ice time is on the second chart.
Player card
How 2009–10 to 2021–22 compares with everyone else at the position over the same seasons, and the players with the most similar profile.
Overall rating
1st line
91st percentile among qualified forwards, blending scoring 40%, play-driving 40%, usage 20%.
- 1st line
- 2nd line
- 3rd line
- 4th line
- Extra / AHL
Scoring
2nd line- Goals /600.6348th pct
- Assists /602.0399th pct
- ixG /600.5930th pct
- Goals above expected+11.488th pct
Play-driving
1st line- xGF% (5v5)55.6%97th pct
- CF% (5v5)55.5%98th pct
- Relative xGF%+3.087th pct
- Penalty diff /600.0850th pct
Usage
1st line- TOI per game17:5391st pct
- PP time share57.5%96th pct
- Offensive zone starts62.9%73rd pct
- Quality of competition25.4%97th pct
Percentiles among forwards with 200+ minutes at 5-on-5 and 20+ games. Ratings rank each column's average percentile among the same players and read it as a role on a depth chart (how).
Faceoffs
How often Thornton wins the draw over 2009–10 to 2021–22, against whom and where, and what a win leads to. Ranked among players with 2456+ draws over the same seasons.
Win rate
54.3%
5271–4444 · #30 of 202 regulars, 85th percentile
Against an average centre
54.7%
Opponents won 50.4% of their draws; an average centre would have won 49.6% against them.
Wins above average
+455
Draws won beyond what an average centre facing the same opponents would have won.
Draws per game
11.4
9,715 draws in all.
By dot, attacking to the right
Win rate at each dot; the small numbers are draws and the xG swing (×100) of winning rather than losing there.
By zone
- Offensive zone52.7% 1963–1759
- Neutral zone55.7% 1793–1428
- Defensive zone54.7% 1515–1257
By strength
- Even strength53.4% 4024–3514
- Power play57.4% 934–694
- Shorthanded56.6% 277–212
What a win leads to
Shot attempts in the next 20 seconds, for minus against, per 100 draws: +19 after a win, −8 after a loss. Each win was worth 1.1 expected goals per 100 draws more than a loss.
Most-faced opponents
- Anze Kopitar41.9% 98–136
- Ryan Getzlaf51.1% 93–89
- Ryan Kesler51.4% 89–84
- Antoine Vermette47.3% 79–88
- Paul Stastny54.1% 86–73
- Jonathan Toews47.6% 69–76
- Henrik Sedin61.4% 78–49
- Boyd Gordon59.0% 72–50
Season by season
| Season | Draws | Win rate | Against average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009–10 | 1225 | 53.9% | 54.0% |
| 2010–11 | 1240 | 54.4% | 54.9% |
| 2011–12 | 993 | 56.1% | 56.8% |
| 2012–13 | 701 | 58.5% | 59.0% |
| 2013–14 | 1099 | 56.1% | 56.6% |
| 2014–15 | 955 | 58.0% | 58.4% |
| 2015–16 | 753 | 53.0% | 53.8% |
| 2016–17 | 737 | 50.9% | 51.8% |
| 2017–18 | 440 | 52.0% | 52.7% |
| 2018–19 | 675 | 52.7% | 52.6% |
| 2019–20 | 654 | 49.4% | 49.1% |
| 2020–21 | 68 | 57.4% | 56.9% |
| 2021–22 | 175 | 44.0% | 44.5% |
Cumulative goals (solid) and individual xG (dashed) through the season. The gap is finishing: above the dashed line, the player scored more than an average shooter would from the same chances.
+11.4 goals above expected
Goals above expected, everyone at the same position with 20+ games
Speed and tracking
From the NHL's EDGE tracking system (2021–22 on): skating speed, shot speed, distance and zone time, for the selected seasons and then every tracked season, to show improvement or decline.
Values from the NHL's puck and player tracking, with the NHL's own league percentile for each. Missing values mean the player wasn't tracked enough.
Tracking
- Top skating speed35.6 km/h49th pct
- Speed bursts over 20 mph1122nd pct
- Hardest shot123.9 km/h14th pct
- Distance skated99 km35th pct
- Offensive-zone time45.8%92nd pct
Each season against the other forwards that season with 20+ games. A season in progress appears once half its games are played, as provisional: season bests only grow. Bursts and distance are per 60 minutes of ice time, so seasons with fewer games still compare. Percentiles are on these rates, so they can differ from the NHL's, which are on season totals.
Top skating speed
35.6 km/h35th pct
2021–22 only
Bursts over 20 mph per 60
1.78th pct
2021–22 only
Distance skated per 60
15.7 km54th pct
2021–22 only
Hardest shot
123.9 km/h1st pct
2021–22 only
Offensive-zone time
45.8%92nd pct
2021–22 only