
Goalie · #29
Ray Emery
- Age
- 44
- Catches
- Left
- Height
- 188 cm
- Weight
- 89 kg
- Born
- Hamilton, CAN
- Draft
- 2001, round 4, #99 (OTT)
Career · 2009–10 to 2014–15
- Games
- 55
- Save %
- .908
- GAA
- 2.47
- GSAx
- +1.2
- Wins
- 32
- HD save %
- .765
Build a split
Pick any set of games: a stretch of the season, certain opponents, home or away, rested or not. They are compared with the rest of the season.
Goals saved above expected, game by game: drag across to choose a stretch55 of 55 games selected
More filtersdates, opponents, venue, result, rest, travel, day
Datesto
Gamestoof 55
Venue
Result
Opponent
Teams
Rest
Travel
Day
55 games: .908 save percentage and +1.2 goals saved above expected.
| Stat | This split | Rest of season | Whole season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Games | 55 | – | 55 |
| Starts | 46 | – | 46 |
| Record | 32–10–4 | – | 32–10–4 |
| Save % | .908 | – | .908 |
| Goals-against average | 2.47 | – | 2.47 |
| Goals saved above expected | +1.2 | – | +1.2 |
| GSAx per game | +0.02 | – | +0.02 |
| Shots against per 60 | 26.9 | – | 26.9 |
| Shutouts | 3 | – | 3 |
Standard splits
Home and away, by month, by rest and by how far the team travelled to the game.
| Home | 28 | 20 | .914 | 2.14 | +2.8 | 24.8 |
| Away | 27 | 12 | .903 | 2.82 | −1.6 | 29.1 |
| October | 2 | 2 | .915 | 2.50 | +0.8 | 29.5 |
| November | 4 | 1 | .851 | 4.18 | −4.5 | 28.0 |
| December | 8 | 6 | .930 | 1.91 | +4.0 | 27.1 |
| January | 5 | 3 | .894 | 2.96 | −1.6 | 28.0 |
| February | 16 | 8 | .921 | 2.32 | +7.1 | 29.5 |
| March | 14 | 7 | .891 | 2.67 | −4.9 | 24.4 |
| April | 6 | 5 | .915 | 1.88 | +0.4 | 22.2 |
| Back-to-back | 18 | 11 | .895 | 2.81 | −3.9 | 26.7 |
| 1 day | 22 | 13 | .916 | 2.14 | 0.0 | 25.4 |
| 2+ days | 15 | 8 | .915 | 2.46 | +5.1 | 29.1 |
| No travel | 15 | 11 | .916 | 2.03 | +1.9 | 24.3 |
| Under 1,000 km | 27 | 15 | .901 | 2.67 | −4.0 | 26.9 |
| 1,000 km or more | 13 | 6 | .915 | 2.60 | +3.3 | 30.5 |
By opponent
Workload
Busy nights and quiet ones.
Shots faced per 60 minutes, appearance by appearance.