
Centre · #25
Brooks Laich
- Age
- 43
- Shoots
- Left
- Height
- 188 cm
- Weight
- 91 kg
- Born
- Wawota, CAN
- Draft
- 2001, round 6, #193 (OTT)
Career · 8 seasons
- Games
- 461
- Goals
- 75
- Points
- 202
- TOI per game
- 16:18
- xGF% (5v5)
- 49.5%
- Goals above expected
- −35.7
Season by season
The regular-season line for each season, with the total, by team for traded players.
| 2009–10 | 78 | 25 | 34 | 59 | +16 | 18:17 | 222 | 11.3% | 21 | 33.9 | – | |
| 2010–11 | 82 | 16 | 32 | 48 | +14 | 18:25 | 207 | 7.7% | 13 | 25.0 | 52.7% | |
| 2011–12 | 82 | 16 | 25 | 41 | −8 | 18:30 | 191 | 8.4% | 10 | 20.9 | 49.8% | |
| 2012–13 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 4 | +2 | 16:32 | 10 | 10.0% | 1 | 1.1 | 41.5% | |
| 2013–14 | 51 | 8 | 7 | 15 | −7 | 17:15 | 75 | 10.7% | 3 | 7.4 | 45.4% | |
| 2014–15 | 66 | 7 | 13 | 20 | −2 | 14:43 | 106 | 6.6% | 1 | 12.9 | 53.4% | |
| 2015–16 | 60 | 1 | 6 | 7 | −7 | 10:33 | 66 | 1.5% | 0 | 5.2 | 50.9% | |
| 2015–16 | 21 | 1 | 6 | 7 | −6 | 13:59 | 35 | 2.9% | 0 | 3.4 | 42.4% | |
| 2015–16 | All teams | 81 | 2 | 12 | 14 | −13 | 11:26 | 101 | 2.0% | 0 | 8.6 | 47.9% |
| After a break: 2017–18 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 1 | −5 | 11:12 | 10 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.8 | 32.2% | |
| Total | 3 teams | 461 | 75 | 127 | 202 | −3 | 16:18 | 922 | 8.1% | 49 | 110.7 | 49.5% |
Form
Rolling averages smooth out single games so the trend shows.
Points and individual expected goals per game (left scale), averaged over the previous ten games. Ice time is on the second chart.
Player card
How 8 seasons compares with everyone else at the position over the same seasons, and the players with the most similar profile.
Overall rating
3rd line
51st percentile among qualified forwards, blending scoring 40%, play-driving 40%, usage 20%.
- 1st line
- 2nd line
- 3rd line
- 4th line
- Extra / AHL
Scoring
3rd line- Goals /600.6040th pct
- Assists /601.0163rd pct
- ixG /600.8880th pct
- Goals above expected−35.70th pct
Play-driving
3rd line- xGF% (5v5)49.5%53rd pct
- CF% (5v5)49.6%52nd pct
- Relative xGF%−1.145th pct
- Penalty diff /600.0444th pct
Usage
2nd line- TOI per game16:1876th pct
- PP time share28.0%60th pct
- Offensive zone starts42.9%19th pct
- Quality of competition24.4%61st pct
Percentiles among forwards with 200+ minutes at 5-on-5 and 20+ games. Ratings rank each column's average percentile among the same players and read it as a role on a depth chart (how).
Faceoffs
How often Laich wins the draw over 8 seasons, against whom and where, and what a win leads to. Ranked among players with 1539+ draws over the same seasons.
Win rate
46.8%
1566–1779 · #156 of 190 regulars, 18th percentile
Against an average centre
47.1%
Opponents won 50.2% of their draws; an average centre would have won 49.8% against them.
Wins above average
−98
Draws won beyond what an average centre facing the same opponents would have won.
Draws per game
8.2
3,345 draws in all.
By dot, attacking to the right
Win rate at each dot; the small numbers are draws and the xG swing (×100) of winning rather than losing there.
By zone
- Offensive zone45.9% 455–536
- Neutral zone47.1% 482–542
- Defensive zone47.3% 629–701
By strength
- Even strength47.0% 1039–1170
- Power play51.0% 208–200
- Shorthanded43.3% 298–391
What a win leads to
Shot attempts in the next 20 seconds, for minus against, per 100 draws: +12 after a win, −15 after a loss. Each win was worth 1.4 expected goals per 100 draws more than a loss.
Most-faced opponents
- Eric Staal53.0% 44–39
- Patrice Bergeron36.0% 27–48
- John Tavares42.4% 28–38
- David Desharnais49.2% 31–32
- Claude Giroux36.2% 21–37
- Tomas Plekanec58.2% 32–23
- Bryan Little49.1% 26–27
- Pavel Datsyuk41.2% 21–30
Season by season
| Season | Draws | Win rate | Against average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009–10 | 336 | 44.9% | 45.9% |
| 2010–11 | 524 | 51.3% | 51.2% |
| 2011–12 | 1394 | 47.6% | 48.0% |
| 2012–13 | 81 | 50.6% | 50.4% |
| 2013–14 | 460 | 44.1% | 44.0% |
| 2014–15 | 198 | 43.9% | 44.5% |
| 2015–16 | 243 | 40.3% | 40.2% |
| 2017–18 | 109 | 48.6% | 48.9% |
Cumulative goals (solid) and individual xG (dashed) through the season. The gap is finishing: above the dashed line, the player scored more than an average shooter would from the same chances.
−35.7 goals above expected
Goals above expected, everyone at the same position with 20+ games