
- Age
- 43
- Shoots
- Left
- Height
- 185 cm
- Weight
- 87 kg
- Born
- Winnipeg, CAN
- Draft
- 2002, round 2, #54 (CHI)
Career · 2009–10 to 2021–22
- Games
- 934
- Goals
- 75
- Points
- 518
- TOI per game
- 24:44
- xGF% (5v5)
- 50.2%
- Goals above expected
- −18.2
Season by season
The regular-season line for each season, with the total, by team for traded players.
| 2009–10 | 82 | 14 | 55 | 69 | +21 | 26:36 | 213 | 6.6% | 15 | 10.4 | – | |
| 2010–11 | 82 | 7 | 38 | 45 | −1 | 26:53 | 173 | 4.0% | 22 | 9.1 | 52.0% | |
| 2011–12 | 74 | 4 | 36 | 40 | +15 | 26:54 | 162 | 2.5% | 13 | 7.4 | 52.8% | |
| 2012–13 | 47 | 3 | 24 | 27 | +16 | 24:07 | 91 | 3.3% | 10 | 4.6 | 52.5% | |
| 2013–14 | 79 | 6 | 55 | 61 | +22 | 24:39 | 198 | 3.0% | 21 | 9.1 | 56.7% | |
| 2014–15 | 80 | 10 | 35 | 45 | +12 | 25:34 | 171 | 5.8% | 16 | 10.2 | 51.9% | |
| 2015–16 | 67 | 9 | 34 | 43 | +13 | 25:14 | 130 | 6.9% | 18 | 6.3 | 51.3% | |
| 2016–17 | 80 | 6 | 47 | 53 | +22 | 25:37 | 183 | 3.3% | 15 | 8.2 | 49.1% | |
| 2017–18 | 82 | 2 | 30 | 32 | −29 | 23:50 | 187 | 1.1% | 10 | 8.0 | 48.4% | |
| 2018–19 | 82 | 6 | 34 | 40 | +13 | 23:01 | 141 | 4.3% | 3 | 6.8 | 46.8% | |
| 2019–20 | 61 | 3 | 24 | 27 | +1 | 24:23 | 111 | 2.7% | 10 | 4.8 | 46.8% | |
| 2020–21 | 54 | 4 | 11 | 15 | −13 | 23:25 | 110 | 3.6% | 6 | 4.6 | 43.1% | |
| 2021–22 | 64 | 1 | 20 | 21 | +15 | 19:44 | 79 | 1.3% | 2 | 3.6 | 50.4% | |
| Total | 2 teams | 934 | 75 | 443 | 518 | +107 | 24:44 | 1,949 | 3.8% | 161 | 93.2 | 50.2% |
Form
Rolling averages smooth out single games so the trend shows.
Points and individual expected goals per game (left scale), averaged over the previous ten games. Ice time is on the second chart.
Player card
How 2009–10 to 2021–22 compares with everyone else at the position over the same seasons, and the players with the most similar profile.
Overall rating
1st pair
86th percentile among qualified defencemen, blending scoring 30%, play-driving 50%, usage 20%.
- 1st pair
- 2nd pair
- 3rd pair
- Extra / AHL
Scoring
1st pair- Goals /600.1963rd pct
- Assists /601.1594th pct
- ixG /600.2477th pct
- Shots /605.0679th pct
Play-driving
2nd pair- xGF% (5v5)50.2%62nd pct
- CF% (5v5)52.1%85th pct
- Relative xGF%−0.254th pct
- xGA /60 (lower is better)2.5425th pct
Usage
1st pair- TOI per game24:4499th pct
- PP time share49.5%91st pct
- PK time share50.1%94th pct
- Quality of competition25.1%96th pct
Percentiles among defencemen with 200+ minutes at 5-on-5 and 20+ games. Ratings rank each column's average percentile among the same players and read it as a role on a depth chart (how).
Cumulative goals (solid) and individual xG (dashed) through the season. The gap is finishing: above the dashed line, the player scored more than an average shooter would from the same chances.
−18.2 goals above expected
Goals above expected, everyone at the same position with 20+ games
Speed and tracking
From the NHL's EDGE tracking system (2021–22 on): skating speed, shot speed, distance and zone time, for the selected seasons and then every tracked season, to show improvement or decline.
Values from the NHL's puck and player tracking, with the NHL's own league percentile for each. Missing values mean the player wasn't tracked enough.
Tracking
- Top skating speed36.0 km/h81st pct
- Speed bursts over 20 mph1448th pct
- Hardest shot147.1 km/h45th pct
- Distance skated288 km66th pct
- Offensive-zone time43.4%75th pct
Each season against the other defencemen that season with 20+ games. A season in progress appears once half its games are played, as provisional: season bests only grow. Bursts and distance are per 60 minutes of ice time, so seasons with fewer games still compare. Percentiles are on these rates, so they can differ from the NHL's, which are on season totals.
Top skating speed
36.0 km/h74th pct
2021–22 only
Bursts over 20 mph per 60
0.721st pct
2021–22 only
Distance skated per 60
13.7 km51st pct
2021–22 only
Hardest shot
147.1 km/h30th pct
2021–22 only
Offensive-zone time
43.4%75th pct
2021–22 only