
Centre · #21
Eric Fehr
- Age
- 41
- Shoots
- Right
- Height
- 193 cm
- Weight
- 95 kg
- Born
- Winkler, CAN
- Draft
- 2003, round 1, #18 (WSH)
Career · 2009–10 to 2018–19
- Games
- 35
- Goals
- 2
- Points
- 3
- TOI per game
- 9:42
- xGF% (5v5)
- 51.4%
- Goals above expected
- −2.9
Season by season
The regular-season line for each season, with the total, by team for traded players.
| 2009–10 | 69 | 21 | 18 | 39 | +18 | 12:08 | 145 | 14.5% | 7 | 15.6 | – | |
| 2010–11 | 52 | 10 | 10 | 20 | 0 | 12:35 | 120 | 8.3% | 7 | 15.1 | 50.3% | |
| 2011–12 | 35 | 2 | 1 | 3 | −6 | 9:42 | 54 | 3.7% | 0 | 4.9 | 51.4% | |
| 2012–13 | 41 | 9 | 8 | 17 | +14 | 13:22 | 72 | 12.5% | 3 | 8.5 | 54.8% | |
| 2013–14 | 73 | 13 | 18 | 31 | 0 | 14:45 | 137 | 9.5% | 1 | 13.8 | 51.2% | |
| 2014–15 | 75 | 19 | 14 | 33 | +8 | 14:51 | 142 | 13.4% | 1 | 15.3 | 52.8% | |
| 2015–16 | 55 | 8 | 6 | 14 | 0 | 13:03 | 74 | 10.8% | 1 | 8.8 | 55.7% | |
| 2016–17 | 52 | 6 | 5 | 11 | +3 | 10:56 | 61 | 9.8% | 0 | 7.0 | 49.7% | |
| 2016–17 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 10:44 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.2 | 39.8% | |
| 2016–17 | All teams | 53 | 6 | 5 | 11 | +2 | 10:56 | 62 | 9.7% | 0 | 7.2 | 49.4% |
| 2017–18 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 10:56 | 4 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.5 | 56.2% | |
| 2017–18 | 14 | 3 | 1 | 4 | +7 | 12:01 | 23 | 13.0% | 0 | 3.0 | 56.3% | |
| 2017–18 | All teams | 18 | 3 | 1 | 4 | +6 | 11:47 | 27 | 11.1% | 0 | 3.4 | 56.2% |
| 2018–19 | 72 | 7 | 8 | 15 | −8 | 11:03 | 67 | 10.4% | 0 | 8.8 | 48.9% | |
| Total | 6 teams | 543 | 98 | 89 | 187 | +34 | 12:40 | 900 | 10.9% | 20 | 101.3 | 52.0% |
Form
Rolling averages smooth out single games so the trend shows.
Points and individual expected goals per game (left scale), averaged over the previous ten games. Ice time is on the second chart.
Player card
How 2009–10 to 2018–19 compares with everyone else at the position over the same seasons, and the players with the most similar profile.
Overall rating
2nd line
59th percentile among qualified forwards, blending scoring 40%, play-driving 40%, usage 20%.
- 1st line
- 2nd line
- 3rd line
- 4th line
- Extra / AHL
Scoring
2nd line- Goals /600.8676th pct
- Assists /600.7840th pct
- ixG /600.8882nd pct
- Goals above expected−3.335th pct
Play-driving
2nd line- xGF% (5v5)52.0%78th pct
- CF% (5v5)49.4%52nd pct
- Relative xGF%0.058th pct
- Penalty diff /600.0950th pct
Usage
3rd line- TOI per game12:4042nd pct
- PP time share9.9%40th pct
- Offensive zone starts38.4%12th pct
- Quality of competition24.0%51st pct
Percentiles among forwards with 200+ minutes at 5-on-5 and 20+ games. Ratings rank each column's average percentile among the same players and read it as a role on a depth chart (how).
Faceoffs
How often Fehr wins the draw over 2009–10 to 2018–19, against whom and where, and what a win leads to. Ranked among players with 1944+ draws over the same seasons.
Win rate
49.7%
1263–1278 · #118 of 191 regulars, 38th percentile
Against an average centre
49.8%
Opponents won 50.1% of their draws; an average centre would have won 49.9% against them.
Wins above average
−6
Draws won beyond what an average centre facing the same opponents would have won.
Draws per game
8.7
2,541 draws in all.
By dot, attacking to the right
Win rate at each dot; the small numbers are draws and the xG swing (×100) of winning rather than losing there.
By zone
- Offensive zone50.8% 281–272
- Neutral zone51.0% 455–437
- Defensive zone48.1% 527–569
By strength
- Even strength49.9% 1074–1079
- Power play60.9% 28–18
- Shorthanded47.1% 161–181
What a win leads to
Shot attempts in the next 20 seconds, for minus against, per 100 draws: +9 after a win, −19 after a loss. Each win was worth 1.5 expected goals per 100 draws more than a loss.
Most-faced opponents
- Sidney Crosby50.8% 30–29
- Eric Staal42.6% 20–27
- Claude Giroux44.7% 21–26
- Ryan Johansen46.5% 20–23
- Jonathan Toews38.5% 15–24
- Patrice Bergeron36.8% 14–24
- Jordan Staal41.7% 15–21
- Brandon Dubinsky47.1% 16–18
Season by season
| Season | Draws | Win rate | Against average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009–10 | 3 | 66.7% | 68.4% |
| 2010–11 | 1 | 0.0% | 1.6% |
| 2012–13 | 4 | 0.0% | -0.9% |
| 2013–14 | 426 | 46.0% | 45.7% |
| 2014–15 | 863 | 52.0% | 52.2% |
| 2015–16 | 242 | 44.2% | 43.6% |
| 2016–17 | 154 | 51.3% | 52.4% |
| 2017–18 | 139 | 47.5% | 47.5% |
| 2018–19 | 709 | 51.3% | 51.4% |
Cumulative goals (solid) and individual xG (dashed) through the season. The gap is finishing: above the dashed line, the player scored more than an average shooter would from the same chances.
−2.9 goals above expected
Goals above expected, everyone at the same position with 20+ games