
Centre · #44
Nate Thompson
- Age
- 42
- Shoots
- Left
- Height
- 185 cm
- Weight
- 93 kg
- Born
- Anchorage, USA
- Draft
- 2003, round 6, #183 (BOS)
Career · 2009–10 to 2021–22
- Games
- 797
- Goals
- 63
- Points
- 160
- TOI per game
- 13:03
- xGF% (5v5)
- 47.2%
- Goals above expected
- −22.1
Season by season
The regular-season line for each season, with the total, by team for traded players.
| 2009–10 | 39 | 1 | 5 | 6 | −14 | 12:56 | 48 | 2.1% | 0 | 5.2 | – | |
| 2009–10 | 32 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −3 | 13:58 | 44 | 2.3% | 0 | 3.5 | – | |
| 2009–10 | All teams | 71 | 2 | 8 | 10 | −17 | 13:24 | 92 | 2.2% | 0 | 8.7 | – |
| 2010–11 | 79 | 10 | 15 | 25 | −6 | 15:05 | 123 | 8.1% | 1 | 13.3 | 55.6% | |
| 2011–12 | 68 | 9 | 6 | 15 | −23 | 14:49 | 85 | 10.6% | 0 | 7.8 | 47.9% | |
| 2012–13 | 45 | 7 | 8 | 15 | −2 | 14:20 | 58 | 12.1% | 0 | 5.0 | 44.6% | |
| 2013–14 | 81 | 9 | 7 | 16 | +3 | 12:52 | 105 | 8.6% | 0 | 10.0 | 51.3% | |
| 2014–15 | 80 | 5 | 13 | 18 | 0 | 13:19 | 87 | 5.7% | 0 | 8.6 | 46.5% | |
| 2015–16 | 49 | 3 | 3 | 6 | −1 | 11:36 | 42 | 7.1% | 0 | 4.7 | 50.2% | |
| 2016–17 | 30 | 1 | 1 | 2 | +4 | 10:23 | 19 | 5.3% | 0 | 1.2 | 40.1% | |
| 2017–18 | 43 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 0 | 12:30 | 28 | 14.3% | 0 | 3.1 | 39.6% | |
| 2017–18 | 26 | 1 | 5 | 6 | −1 | 13:13 | 25 | 4.0% | 0 | 2.2 | 39.6% | |
| 2017–18 | All teams | 69 | 5 | 12 | 17 | −1 | 12:46 | 53 | 9.4% | 0 | 5.3 | 39.6% |
| 2018–19 | 53 | 4 | 2 | 6 | +3 | 12:55 | 35 | 11.4% | 0 | 4.4 | 44.5% | |
| 2018–19 | 25 | 1 | 6 | 7 | −4 | 13:11 | 36 | 2.8% | 0 | 3.0 | 49.3% | |
| 2018–19 | All teams | 78 | 5 | 8 | 13 | −1 | 13:00 | 71 | 7.0% | 0 | 7.5 | 46.1% |
| 2019–20 | 63 | 4 | 10 | 14 | −2 | 12:48 | 62 | 6.5% | 0 | 7.3 | 47.5% | |
| 2019–20 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 12:37 | 5 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.8 | 50.0% | |
| 2019–20 | All teams | 70 | 4 | 11 | 15 | −1 | 12:47 | 67 | 6.0% | 0 | 8.1 | 47.7% |
| 2020–21 | 44 | 2 | 3 | 5 | +4 | 9:41 | 20 | 10.0% | 0 | 2.2 | 48.1% | |
| 2021–22 | 33 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −15 | 11:58 | 23 | 4.3% | 0 | 2.9 | 37.3% | |
| Total | 8 teams | 797 | 63 | 97 | 160 | −56 | 13:03 | 845 | 7.5% | 1 | 85.1 | 47.2% |
Form
Rolling averages smooth out single games so the trend shows.
Points and individual expected goals per game (left scale), averaged over the previous ten games. Ice time is on the second chart.
Player card
How 2009–10 to 2021–22 compares with everyone else at the position over the same seasons, and the players with the most similar profile.
Overall rating
Extra / AHL
10th percentile among qualified forwards, blending scoring 40%, play-driving 40%, usage 20%.
- 1st line
- 2nd line
- 3rd line
- 4th line
- Extra / AHL
Scoring
Extra / AHL- Goals /600.3615th pct
- Assists /600.5620th pct
- ixG /600.4913th pct
- Goals above expected−22.12nd pct
Play-driving
4th line- xGF% (5v5)47.2%33rd pct
- CF% (5v5)46.6%25th pct
- Relative xGF%−4.220th pct
- Penalty diff /60-0.1227th pct
Usage
4th line- TOI per game13:0348th pct
- PP time share2.8%21st pct
- Offensive zone starts30.5%5th pct
- Quality of competition23.6%38th pct
Percentiles among forwards with 200+ minutes at 5-on-5 and 20+ games. Ratings rank each column's average percentile among the same players and read it as a role on a depth chart (how).
Faceoffs
How often Thompson wins the draw over 2009–10 to 2021–22, against whom and where, and what a win leads to. Ranked among players with 2456+ draws over the same seasons.
Win rate
53.0%
4207–3729 · #48 of 202 regulars, 76th percentile
Against an average centre
53.0%
Opponents won 50.0% of their draws; an average centre would have won 50.0% against them.
Wins above average
+240
Draws won beyond what an average centre facing the same opponents would have won.
Draws per game
10.0
7,936 draws in all.
By dot, attacking to the right
Win rate at each dot; the small numbers are draws and the xG swing (×100) of winning rather than losing there.
By zone
- Offensive zone53.7% 917–792
- Neutral zone53.7% 1372–1183
- Defensive zone52.2% 1918–1754
By strength
- Even strength54.3% 3388–2847
- Power play55.9% 80–63
- Shorthanded47.4% 727–806
What a win leads to
Shot attempts in the next 20 seconds, for minus against, per 100 draws: +8 after a win, −21 after a loss. Each win was worth 1.5 expected goals per 100 draws more than a loss.
Most-faced opponents
- Jason Spezza44.4% 59–74
- Nicklas Backstrom48.5% 63–67
- Eric Staal45.9% 56–66
- John Tavares51.6% 63–59
- Claude Giroux51.3% 58–55
- Patrice Bergeron41.7% 35–49
- Bryan Little54.8% 46–38
- David Krejci47.5% 38–42
Season by season
| Season | Draws | Win rate | Against average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009–10 | 593 | 54.1% | 54.4% |
| 2010–11 | 664 | 54.2% | 54.6% |
| 2011–12 | 592 | 49.5% | 49.7% |
| 2012–13 | 605 | 51.2% | 51.6% |
| 2013–14 | 974 | 50.9% | 50.8% |
| 2014–15 | 1056 | 52.7% | 52.8% |
| 2015–16 | 451 | 52.1% | 51.8% |
| 2016–17 | 245 | 53.1% | 53.1% |
| 2017–18 | 638 | 56.4% | 56.4% |
| 2018–19 | 760 | 53.8% | 53.7% |
| 2019–20 | 787 | 55.0% | 54.3% |
| 2020–21 | 284 | 50.4% | 50.7% |
| 2021–22 | 287 | 55.7% | 55.8% |
Cumulative goals (solid) and individual xG (dashed) through the season. The gap is finishing: above the dashed line, the player scored more than an average shooter would from the same chances.
−22.1 goals above expected
Goals above expected, everyone at the same position with 20+ games
Speed and tracking
From the NHL's EDGE tracking system (2021–22 on): skating speed, shot speed, distance and zone time, for the selected seasons and then every tracked season, to show improvement or decline.
Values from the NHL's puck and player tracking, with the NHL's own league percentile for each. Missing values mean the player wasn't tracked enough.
Tracking
- Top skating speed35.1 km/h35th pct
- Speed bursts over 20 mph3138th pct
- Hardest shot132.7 km/h28th pct
- Distance skated103 km36th pct
- Offensive-zone time37.5%5th pct
Each season against the other forwards that season with 20+ games. A season in progress appears once half its games are played, as provisional: season bests only grow. Bursts and distance are per 60 minutes of ice time, so seasons with fewer games still compare. Percentiles are on these rates, so they can differ from the NHL's, which are on season totals.
Top skating speed
35.1 km/h21st pct
2021–22 only
Bursts over 20 mph per 60
4.744th pct
2021–22 only
Distance skated per 60
15.6 km51st pct
2021–22 only
Hardest shot
132.7 km/h12th pct
2021–22 only
Offensive-zone time
37.5%6th pct
2021–22 only