
Right wing · #10
Kris Versteeg
- Age
- 40
- Shoots
- Right
- Height
- 180 cm
- Weight
- 80 kg
- Born
- Lethbridge, CAN
- Draft
- 2004, round 5, #134 (BOS)
Career · 2009–10 to 2017–18
- Games
- 552
- Goals
- 125
- Points
- 301
- TOI per game
- 16:07
- xGF% (5v5)
- 48.8%
- Goals above expected
- +13.6
Season by season
The regular-season line for each season, with the total, by team for traded players.
| 2009–10 | 79 | 20 | 24 | 44 | +8 | 15:44 | 184 | 10.9% | 12 | 19.4 | – | |
| 2010–11 | 53 | 14 | 21 | 35 | −13 | 18:56 | 128 | 10.9% | 13 | 12.7 | 48.2% | |
| 2010–11 | 27 | 7 | 4 | 11 | +4 | 15:22 | 52 | 13.5% | 1 | 4.7 | 45.2% | |
| 2010–11 | All teams | 80 | 21 | 25 | 46 | −9 | 17:44 | 180 | 11.7% | 14 | 17.4 | 47.3% |
| 2011–12 | 71 | 23 | 31 | 54 | +4 | 19:55 | 181 | 12.7% | 18 | 16.8 | 49.1% | |
| 2012–13 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 4 | −8 | 16:53 | 20 | 10.0% | 1 | 1.8 | 38.6% | |
| 2013–14 | 18 | 2 | 5 | 7 | −9 | 15:42 | 47 | 4.3% | 2 | 3.0 | 42.6% | |
| 2013–14 | 63 | 10 | 19 | 29 | +9 | 14:06 | 110 | 9.1% | 6 | 9.4 | 51.1% | |
| 2013–14 | All teams | 81 | 12 | 24 | 36 | 0 | 14:28 | 157 | 7.6% | 8 | 12.4 | 49.4% |
| 2014–15 | 61 | 14 | 20 | 34 | +11 | 15:51 | 134 | 10.4% | 5 | 13.3 | 49.4% | |
| 2015–16 | 63 | 11 | 22 | 33 | −6 | 16:23 | 136 | 8.1% | 9 | 13.7 | 54.6% | |
| 2015–16 | 14 | 4 | 1 | 5 | +6 | 10:54 | 20 | 20.0% | 0 | 2.6 | 58.9% | |
| 2015–16 | All teams | 77 | 15 | 23 | 38 | 0 | 15:23 | 156 | 9.6% | 9 | 16.4 | 55.1% |
| 2016–17 | 69 | 15 | 22 | 37 | −3 | 14:44 | 136 | 11.0% | 16 | 10.6 | 42.2% | |
| 2017–18 | 24 | 3 | 5 | 8 | −8 | 13:11 | 49 | 6.1% | 5 | 3.1 | 45.2% | |
| Total | 7 teams | 552 | 125 | 176 | 301 | −5 | 16:07 | 1,197 | 10.4% | 88 | 111.4 | 48.8% |
Form
Rolling averages smooth out single games so the trend shows.
Points and individual expected goals per game (left scale), averaged over the previous ten games. Ice time is on the second chart.
Player card
How 2009–10 to 2017–18 compares with everyone else at the position over the same seasons, and the players with the most similar profile.
Overall rating
1st line
80th percentile among qualified forwards, blending scoring 40%, play-driving 40%, usage 20%.
- 1st line
- 2nd line
- 3rd line
- 4th line
- Extra / AHL
Scoring
1st line- Goals /600.8474th pct
- Assists /601.1977th pct
- ixG /600.7562nd pct
- Goals above expected+13.691st pct
Play-driving
2nd line- xGF% (5v5)48.8%47th pct
- CF% (5v5)51.9%79th pct
- Relative xGF%−1.641st pct
- Penalty diff /600.1961st pct
Usage
2nd line- TOI per game16:0775th pct
- PP time share43.9%80th pct
- Offensive zone starts69.9%93rd pct
- Quality of competition24.7%75th pct
Percentiles among forwards with 200+ minutes at 5-on-5 and 20+ games. Ratings rank each column's average percentile among the same players and read it as a role on a depth chart (how).
Faceoffs
How often Versteeg wins the draw over 2009–10 to 2017–18, against whom and where, and what a win leads to. Ranked among players with 1739+ draws over the same seasons.
Win rate
45.4%
339–407 · below the 1739 draws of a regular
Against an average centre
45.9%
Opponents won 50.5% of their draws; an average centre would have won 49.5% against them.
Wins above average
−31
Draws won beyond what an average centre facing the same opponents would have won.
Draws per game
2.5
746 draws in all.
By dot, attacking to the right
Win rate at each dot; the small numbers are draws and the xG swing (×100) of winning rather than losing there.
By zone
- Offensive zone46.2% 196–228
- Neutral zone43.9% 93–119
- Defensive zone45.5% 50–60
By strength
- Even strength46.2% 265–308
- Power play42.4% 64–87
- Shorthanded40.0% 8–12
What a win leads to
Shot attempts in the next 20 seconds, for minus against, per 100 draws: +23 after a win, −8 after a loss. Each win was worth 1.9 expected goals per 100 draws more than a loss.
Most-faced opponents
- Paul Stastny57.1% 8–6
- Anze Kopitar57.1% 8–6
- Bryan Little28.6% 4–10
- Vernon Fiddler41.7% 5–7
- Martin Hanzal25.0% 3–9
- Ryan O'Reilly33.3% 4–8
- Adam Henrique33.3% 4–8
- Derick Brassard72.7% 8–3
Season by season
| Season | Draws | Win rate | Against average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009–10 | 183 | 42.1% | 42.2% |
| 2010–11 | 130 | 48.5% | 48.7% |
| 2011–12 | 65 | 32.3% | 32.9% |
| 2012–13 | 5 | 0.0% | 1.6% |
| 2013–14 | 119 | 47.1% | 47.6% |
| 2014–15 | 48 | 31.3% | 32.2% |
| 2015–16 | 16 | 50.0% | 49.9% |
| 2016–17 | 102 | 52.0% | 52.6% |
| 2017–18 | 78 | 59.0% | 60.0% |
Cumulative goals (solid) and individual xG (dashed) through the season. The gap is finishing: above the dashed line, the player scored more than an average shooter would from the same chances.
+13.6 goals above expected
Goals above expected, everyone at the same position with 20+ games