Skip to content
Ice Lab

Goalie · #1

Jonas Hiller

Anaheim Ducks Calgary Flames(traded during the season)
Age
44
Catches
Right
Height
188 cm
Weight
87 kg
Born
Felben Wellhausen, CHE
Draft
Undrafted

Career · 2009–10 to 2015–16

Games
335
Save %
.913
GAA
2.60
GSAx
+43.8
Wins
164
HD save %
.768

Build a split

Pick any set of games: a stretch of the season, certain opponents, home or away, rested or not. They are compared with the rest of the season.

Goals saved above expected, game by game: drag across to choose a stretch335 of 335 games selected
More filtersdates, opponents, venue, result, rest, travel, day
Datesto
Gamestoof 335
Venue
Result
Opponent
Teams
Rest
Travel
Day

335 games: .913 save percentage and +43.8 goals saved above expected.

StatThis splitRest of seasonWhole season
Games335–335
Starts319–319
Record164–118–35–164–118–35
Save %.913–.913
Goals-against average2.60–2.60
Goals saved above expected+43.8–+43.8
GSAx per game+0.13–+0.13
Shots against per 6029.9–29.9
Shutouts19–19

Standard splits

Home and away, by month, by rest and by how far the team travelled to the game.

Home17498.9142.56+18.229.6
Away16166.9132.64+25.530.3
October5122.9112.74+4.330.9
November4921.8983.11−7.230.4
December5631.9192.47+12.930.5
January5934.9242.24+26.229.4
February4927.9122.56+6.129.1
March5522.9102.620.029.2
April167.9202.41+1.430.1
Back-to-back4016.9102.84+1.731.6
1 day19096.9132.57+30.129.7
2+ days10051.9152.51+13.529.5
No travel11260.9122.61+4.729.6
Under 1,000 km11551.9132.67+19.230.7
1,000 km or more10853.9152.52+19.829.5

By opponent

PHX2214.9172.59+4.631.4
EDM2215.9281.92+10.126.7
SJS1910.9282.35+16.432.6
DAL184.9052.94−1.330.9
VAN1811.9142.73−0.931.9
LAK188.9232.67+14.234.8
MIN179.9132.51+0.228.8
CHI178.9262.38+6.132.2
STL167.8993.00−4.729.7
DET167.9202.47+7.630.8
NSH156.9132.77−1.431.8
CBJ125.9152.30+1.827.2

Workload

Busy nights and quiet ones.

Workload

Shots faced per 60 minutes, appearance by appearance.

1020304050607050100150200250300Appearance