
Right wing · #72
Joonas Donskoi
- Age
- 34
- Shoots
- Right
- Height
- 183 cm
- Weight
- 84 kg
- Born
- Raahe, FIN
- Draft
- 2010, round 4, #99 (FLA)
Career · 2015–16 to 2021–22
- Games
- 474
- Goals
- 80
- Points
- 208
- TOI per game
- 14:32
- xGF% (5v5)
- 54.1%
- Goals above expected
- −16.1
Season by season
The regular-season line for each season, with the total, by team for traded players.
| 2015–16 | 76 | 11 | 25 | 36 | +4 | 14:09 | 107 | 10.3% | 8 | 15.5 | 59.3% | |
| 2016–17 | 61 | 6 | 11 | 17 | −5 | 13:49 | 95 | 6.3% | 4 | 11.8 | 53.5% | |
| 2017–18 | 66 | 14 | 18 | 32 | +10 | 14:58 | 129 | 10.9% | 5 | 15.3 | 57.8% | |
| 2018–19 | 80 | 14 | 23 | 37 | +10 | 13:25 | 115 | 12.2% | 3 | 12.7 | 56.7% | |
| 2019–20 | 65 | 16 | 17 | 33 | +2 | 16:15 | 111 | 14.4% | 5 | 14.9 | 45.7% | |
| 2020–21 | 51 | 17 | 14 | 31 | +14 | 14:32 | 86 | 19.8% | 8 | 15.4 | 57.4% | |
| 2021–22 | 75 | 2 | 20 | 22 | −10 | 14:50 | 89 | 2.2% | 3 | 10.6 | 47.2% | |
| Total | 3 teams | 474 | 80 | 128 | 208 | +25 | 14:32 | 732 | 10.9% | 36 | 96.1 | 54.1% |
Form
Rolling averages smooth out single games so the trend shows.
Points and individual expected goals per game (left scale), averaged over the previous ten games. Ice time is on the second chart.
Player card
How 2015–16 to 2021–22 compares with everyone else at the position over the same seasons, and the players with the most similar profile.
Overall rating
1st line
79th percentile among qualified forwards, blending scoring 40%, play-driving 40%, usage 20%.
- 1st line
- 2nd line
- 3rd line
- 4th line
- Extra / AHL
Scoring
3rd line- Goals /600.7054th pct
- Assists /601.1173rd pct
- ixG /600.8473rd pct
- Goals above expected−16.14th pct
Play-driving
1st line- xGF% (5v5)54.1%92nd pct
- CF% (5v5)52.8%87th pct
- Relative xGF%+1.877th pct
- Penalty diff /600.4186th pct
Usage
2nd line- TOI per game14:3265th pct
- PP time share28.0%63rd pct
- Offensive zone starts59.7%61st pct
- Quality of competition24.3%69th pct
Percentiles among forwards with 200+ minutes at 5-on-5 and 20+ games. Ratings rank each column's average percentile among the same players and read it as a role on a depth chart (how).
Faceoffs
How often Donskoi wins the draw over 2015–16 to 2021–22, against whom and where, and what a win leads to. Ranked among players with 1322+ draws over the same seasons.
Win rate
40.2%
43–64 · below the 1322 draws of a regular
Against an average centre
40.0%
Opponents won 49.8% of their draws; an average centre would have won 50.2% against them.
Wins above average
−11
Draws won beyond what an average centre facing the same opponents would have won.
Draws per game
1.2
107 draws in all.
By dot, attacking to the right
Win rate at each dot; the small numbers are draws and the xG swing (×100) of winning rather than losing there.
By zone
- Offensive zone41.7% 25–35
- Neutral zone48.5% 16–17
- Defensive zone14.3% 2–12
By strength
- Even strength40.5% 34–50
- Power play45.5% 5–6
- Shorthanded33.3% 4–8
What a win leads to
Shot attempts in the next 20 seconds, for minus against, per 100 draws: +30 after a win, +6 after a loss. Each win was worth 0.9 expected goals per 100 draws more than a loss.
Most-faced opponents
- Ryan Hartman33.3% 2–4
- Ryan Getzlaf0.0% 0–5
- Sidney Crosby33.3% 1–2
- Sam Steel66.7% 2–1
- Nick Bonino33.3% 1–2
- Christian Dvorak33.3% 1–2
- Claude Giroux0.0% 0–2
- Martin Hanzal50.0% 1–1
Season by season
| Season | Draws | Win rate | Against average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015–16 | 3 | 66.7% | 72.0% |
| 2016–17 | 16 | 50.0% | 51.8% |
| 2017–18 | 12 | 41.7% | 42.5% |
| 2018–19 | 10 | 10.0% | 11.3% |
| 2019–20 | 21 | 42.9% | 40.9% |
| 2020–21 | 31 | 41.9% | 40.6% |
| 2021–22 | 14 | 35.7% | 35.2% |
Cumulative goals (solid) and individual xG (dashed) through the season. The gap is finishing: above the dashed line, the player scored more than an average shooter would from the same chances.
−16.1 goals above expected
Goals above expected, everyone at the same position with 20+ games
Speed and tracking
From the NHL's EDGE tracking system (2021–22 on): skating speed, shot speed, distance and zone time, for the selected seasons and then every tracked season, to show improvement or decline.
Values from the NHL's puck and player tracking, with the NHL's own league percentile for each. Missing values mean the player wasn't tracked enough.
Tracking
- Top skating speed36.0 km/h61st pct
- Speed bursts over 20 mph12683rd pct
- Hardest shot127.9 km/h21st pct
- Distance skated301 km75th pct
- Offensive-zone time41.0%36th pct
Each season against the other forwards that season with 20+ games. A season in progress appears once half its games are played, as provisional: season bests only grow. Bursts and distance are per 60 minutes of ice time, so seasons with fewer games still compare. Percentiles are on these rates, so they can differ from the NHL's, which are on season totals.
Top skating speed
36.0 km/h50th pct
2021–22 only
Bursts over 20 mph per 60
6.866th pct
2021–22 only
Distance skated per 60
16.2 km85th pct
2021–22 only
Hardest shot
127.9 km/h5th pct
2021–22 only
Offensive-zone time
41.0%39th pct
2021–22 only