
Left wing · #71
Max McCormick
- Age
- 34
- Shoots
- Left
- Height
- 180 cm
- Weight
- 85 kg
- Born
- De Pere, USA
- Draft
- 2011, round 6, #171 (OTT)
Career · 7 seasons
- Games
- 94
- Goals
- 8
- Points
- 13
- TOI per game
- 8:26
- xGF% (5v5)
- 44.1%
- Goals above expected
- +0.5
Season by season
The regular-season line for each season, with the total, by team for traded players.
| 2015–16 | 20 | 2 | 2 | 4 | −4 | 10:28 | 37 | 5.4% | 0 | 2.2 | 45.1% | |
| 2016–17 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −3 | 6:46 | 7 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.5 | 27.6% | |
| 2017–18 | 30 | 3 | 2 | 5 | −5 | 8:21 | 33 | 9.1% | 0 | 2.0 | 49.6% | |
| 2018–19 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 1 | −6 | 7:30 | 12 | 8.3% | 0 | 1.5 | 38.3% | |
| After a break: 2020–21 | 12 | 2 | 1 | 3 | +3 | 7:49 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 0.6 | 38.1% | |
| 2021–22 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 8:06 | 8 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.8 | 57.0% | |
| After a break: 2023–24 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5:38 | 0 | – | 0 | 0.0 | 27.9% | |
| Total | 3 teams | 94 | 8 | 5 | 13 | −14 | 8:26 | 102 | 7.8% | 0 | 7.5 | 44.1% |
Form
Rolling averages smooth out single games so the trend shows.
Points and individual expected goals per game (left scale), averaged over the previous ten games. Ice time is on the second chart.
Player card
How 7 seasons compares with everyone else at the position over the same seasons, and the players with the most similar profile.
Overall rating
Extra / AHL
6th percentile among qualified forwards, blending scoring 40%, play-driving 40%, usage 20%.
- 1st line
- 2nd line
- 3rd line
- 4th line
- Extra / AHL
Scoring
4th line- Goals /600.6142nd pct
- Assists /600.387th pct
- ixG /600.5723rd pct
- Goals above expected+0.566th pct
Play-driving
Extra / AHL- xGF% (5v5)44.1%15th pct
- CF% (5v5)46.2%22nd pct
- Relative xGF%−3.923rd pct
- Penalty diff /60-0.683rd pct
Usage
Extra / AHL- TOI per game8:262nd pct
- PP time share0.8%5th pct
- Offensive zone starts59.6%63rd pct
- Quality of competition22.2%2nd pct
Percentiles among forwards with 200+ minutes at 5-on-5 and 20+ games. Ratings rank each column's average percentile among the same players and read it as a role on a depth chart (how).
Most similar players this season
Faceoffs
How often McCormick wins the draw over 7 seasons, against whom and where, and what a win leads to. Ranked among players with 1351+ draws over the same seasons.
Win rate
51.6%
66–62 · below the 1351 draws of a regular
Against an average centre
50.0%
Opponents won 48.4% of their draws; an average centre would have won 51.6% against them.
Wins above average
0
Draws won beyond what an average centre facing the same opponents would have won.
Draws per game
3.5
128 draws in all.
By dot, attacking to the right
Win rate at each dot; the small numbers are draws and the xG swing (×100) of winning rather than losing there.
By zone
- Offensive zone56.3% 27–21
- Neutral zone47.1% 24–27
- Defensive zone51.7% 15–14
By strength
- Even strength52.5% 64–58
- Power play0.0% 0–1
- Shorthanded40.0% 2–3
What a win leads to
Shot attempts in the next 20 seconds, for minus against, per 100 draws: +6 after a win, −13 after a loss. Each win was worth 1.8 expected goals per 100 draws more than a loss.
Most-faced opponents
- Stephen Gionta78.6% 11–3
- Brock Nelson57.1% 4–3
- Dominic Moore16.7% 1–5
- Landon Ferraro60.0% 3–2
- Johan Larsson40.0% 2–3
- Matt Hendricks40.0% 2–3
- Max Talbot50.0% 2–2
- Sidney Crosby50.0% 2–2
Season by season
| Season | Draws | Win rate | Against average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015–16 | 76 | 51.3% | 49.2% |
| 2016–17 | 24 | 62.5% | 60.9% |
| 2017–18 | 21 | 42.9% | 42.6% |
| 2018–19 | 1 | 0.0% | 0.6% |
| 2020–21 | 2 | 50.0% | 49.1% |
| 2021–22 | 4 | 50.0% | 50.7% |
Cumulative goals (solid) and individual xG (dashed) through the season. The gap is finishing: above the dashed line, the player scored more than an average shooter would from the same chances.
+0.5 goals above expected
Goals above expected, everyone at the same position with 20+ games
Speed and tracking
From the NHL's EDGE tracking system (2021–22 on): skating speed, shot speed, distance and zone time, for the selected seasons and then every tracked season, to show improvement or decline.
Values from the NHL's puck and player tracking, with the NHL's own league percentile for each. Missing values mean the player wasn't tracked enough.
Tracking
- Top skating speed32.0 km/h3rd pct
- Speed bursts over 20 mph00th pct
- Hardest shot–
- Distance skated1 km0th pct
- Offensive-zone time45.6%87th pct
Each season against the other forwards that season with 20+ games. A season in progress appears once half its games are played, as provisional: season bests only grow. Bursts and distance are per 60 minutes of ice time, so seasons with fewer games still compare. Percentiles are on these rates, so they can differ from the NHL's, which are on season totals.
Top skating speed
32.0 km/h0th pct
▼ −1.0 km/h since 2021–22
Bursts over 20 mph per 60
0.00th pct
▼ −1.5 since 2021–22
Distance skated per 60
14.2 km3rd pct
▼ −0.4 km since 2021–22
Hardest shot
127.2 km/h4th pct
2021–22 only
Offensive-zone time
45.6%89th pct
▲ +1.6 points since 2021–22