Eastern Conference · Metropolitan Division
Pittsburgh Penguins
2017–18·47–29–6·100 points·2nd in the Metropolitan, 5th in the Eastern·Clinched playoff spot
- Points
- 100#10
- Goal differential
- +22#9
- xGF% (5v5, adj.)
- 52.5%#7
- Power play
- 26.2%#1
- Penalty kill
- 80.0%#17
- GSAx
- −12.9#24
Skaters
Everyone who played for the Penguins. Traded players show only their games for this team. Use Columns for advanced stats.
| 78 | 42 | 56 | 98 | +16 | 18:59 | 239 | 17.6% | 38 | 28.1 | +13.9 | 52.0% | |
| 82 | 34 | 58 | 92 | −4 | 18:41 | 261 | 13.0% | 42 | 23.3 | +10.7 | 48.4% | |
| 82 | 29 | 60 | 89 | 0 | 20:41 | 247 | 11.7% | 38 | 33.3 | −4.3 | 56.7% | |
| 79 | 9 | 42 | 51 | −9 | 25:20 | 222 | 4.1% | 20 | 10.9 | −1.9 | 56.2% | |
| 70 | 29 | 20 | 49 | +2 | 17:19 | 247 | 11.7% | 22 | 32.9 | −3.9 | 57.4% | |
| 82 | 22 | 26 | 48 | −9 | 16:29 | 171 | 12.9% | 12 | 20.1 | +1.9 | 51.5% | |
| 69 | 13 | 25 | 38 | +11 | 16:03 | 123 | 10.6% | 4 | 17.1 | −4.1 | 54.2% | |
| 73 | 11 | 21 | 32 | +4 | 15:17 | 104 | 10.6% | 2 | 10.8 | +0.2 | 48.9% | |
| 81 | 10 | 21 | 31 | +8 | 15:57 | 169 | 5.9% | 0 | 13.4 | −3.4 | 55.7% | |
| 79 | 18 | 12 | 30 | +2 | 13:57 | 142 | 12.7% | 3 | 15.2 | +2.8 | 52.7% | |
| 82 | 7 | 22 | 29 | −1 | 18:45 | 164 | 4.3% | 8 | 5.8 | +1.2 | 50.7% | |
| 63 | 4 | 23 | 27 | +22 | 19:31 | 109 | 3.7% | 10 | 6.2 | −2.2 | 51.3% | |
| 80 | 5 | 13 | 18 | −5 | 20:37 | 102 | 4.9% | 0 | 4.8 | +0.2 | 55.2% | |
| 47 | 4 | 10 | 14 | +13 | 17:24 | 64 | 6.3% | 1 | 3.4 | +0.6 | 54.1% | |
| 47 | 3 | 10 | 13 | +3 | 17:37 | 63 | 4.8% | 1 | 2.8 | +0.2 | 49.5% | |
| 33 | 4 | 8 | 12 | +2 | 11:25 | 36 | 11.1% | 0 | 3.7 | +0.3 | 52.2% | |
| 42 | 4 | 6 | 10 | −4 | 17:31 | 52 | 7.7% | 0 | 2.9 | +1.1 | 47.6% | |
| 69 | 2 | 6 | 8 | −6 | 10:01 | 63 | 3.2% | 1 | 5.3 | −3.3 | 44.9% | |
| 58 | 4 | 4 | 8 | −9 | 6:45 | 34 | 11.8% | 0 | 3.8 | +0.2 | 51.3% | |
| 14 | 3 | 5 | 8 | +1 | 15:12 | 33 | 9.1% | 1 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 48.4% | |
| 16 | 4 | 2 | 6 | +2 | 11:23 | 20 | 20.0% | 0 | 2.7 | +1.3 | 48.5% | |
| 44 | 2 | 3 | 5 | −13 | 9:21 | 21 | 9.5% | 0 | 2.1 | −0.1 | 48.5% | |
| 44 | 2 | 3 | 5 | −8 | 15:44 | 67 | 3.0% | 0 | 2.2 | −0.2 | 51.0% | |
| 26 | 2 | 2 | 4 | −4 | 9:41 | 21 | 9.5% | 0 | 1.8 | +0.2 | 50.0% | |
| 8 | 2 | 1 | 3 | +2 | 13:59 | 22 | 9.1% | 0 | 2.2 | −0.2 | 76.7% | |
| 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 5:29 | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | 0.1 | +0.9 | 49.6% | |
| 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 10:27 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.1 | −0.1 | 43.5% | |
| 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −3 | 12:47 | 6 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.2 | −0.2 | 48.0% | |
| 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10:22 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.3 | −0.3 | 77.4% | |
| 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 11:30 | 6 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.2 | −0.2 | 57.1% |
Goalies
Save percentage treats every shot alike; GSAx credits goalies for the difficulty of the shots they faced.
| 49 | 45 | 27 | 16 | 3 | .907 | 2.92 | 1 | −9.7 | .786 | |
| 26 | 23 | 14 | 6 | 2 | .908 | 2.77 | 2 | −0.7 | .736 | |
| 14 | 11 | 6 | 4 | 1 | .921 | 2.40 | 1 | +5.8 | .791 | |
| 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | .797 | 7.49 | 0 | −8.4 | .333 |
Player cards
Pick a player to see where they rank among everyone at their position, and who they most resemble statistically.
Overall rating
Backup
33rd percentile among qualified goalies, blending goaltending 75%, usage 25%.
- Starter
- Backup
- Third string / AHL
Goaltending
Backup- Save %.90722nd pct
- GSAx−9.722nd pct
- GSAx /60-0.2124th pct
- High-danger SV%.78679th pct
- Medium-danger SV%.85519th pct
- Low-danger SV%.96433rd pct
- Rebound control−0.2042nd pct
- GAA (lower is better)2.9233rd pct
Usage
Starter- Games started4554th pct
- Shots faced /6031.2442nd pct
- xG faced /602.7137th pct
Percentiles among goalies with 20+ games. Ratings rank each column's average percentile among the same players and read it as a role on a depth chart (how).
Most similar players this season
Who plays the tough minutes?
Coaches shelter some players with offensive-zone starts and weaker opponents, and trust others with the hardest assignments. Skaters with 100+ minutes at 5-on-5.
Across: share of zone starts in the attacking end (sheltered usage to the right). Up: quality of the opponents faced. Bubble size is 5-on-5 ice time; colour is relative xGF%, blue when the team does better with the player on the ice.