Western Conference · Pacific Division
Vegas Golden Knights
2019–20·39–24–8·86 points·1st in the Pacific, 3rd in the Western
- Points
- 86#8
- Goal differential
- +15#9
- xGF% (5v5, adj.)
- 56.6%#1
- Power play
- 21.5%#9
- Penalty kill
- 77.6%#28
- GSAx
- −15.9#27
Skaters
Everyone who played for the Golden Knights. Traded players show only their games for this team. Use Columns for advanced stats.
| 71 | 32 | 34 | 66 | +18 | 17:55 | 307 | 10.4% | 17 | 27.2 | +4.8 | 60.3% | |
| 65 | 21 | 42 | 63 | +15 | 19:25 | 168 | 12.5% | 17 | 20.5 | +0.5 | 59.9% | |
| 71 | 27 | 27 | 54 | +17 | 17:55 | 169 | 16.0% | 5 | 24.6 | +2.4 | 55.6% | |
| 66 | 22 | 25 | 47 | +6 | 17:17 | 235 | 9.4% | 12 | 23.1 | −1.1 | 56.8% | |
| 63 | 15 | 31 | 46 | +11 | 18:52 | 138 | 10.9% | 8 | 19.5 | −4.5 | 58.0% | |
| 71 | 13 | 33 | 46 | +12 | 22:14 | 219 | 5.9% | 15 | 11.7 | +1.3 | 58.7% | |
| 71 | 17 | 21 | 38 | +6 | 17:08 | 136 | 12.5% | 9 | 20.7 | −3.7 | 56.3% | |
| 59 | 7 | 24 | 31 | +11 | 21:41 | 112 | 6.3% | 7 | 5.3 | +1.7 | 53.2% | |
| 41 | 8 | 14 | 22 | +19 | 15:47 | 55 | 14.5% | 2 | 7.0 | +1.0 | 58.5% | |
| 71 | 7 | 12 | 19 | 0 | 9:52 | 99 | 7.1% | 0 | 9.9 | −2.9 | 54.1% | |
| 42 | 8 | 9 | 17 | −10 | 14:37 | 98 | 8.2% | 7 | 10.2 | −2.2 | 48.6% | |
| 71 | 8 | 7 | 15 | −5 | 10:09 | 61 | 13.1% | 0 | 8.5 | −0.5 | 53.4% | |
| 67 | 8 | 7 | 15 | −2 | 11:36 | 93 | 8.6% | 0 | 11.1 | −3.1 | 54.4% | |
| 61 | 6 | 8 | 14 | −1 | 18:51 | 101 | 5.9% | 1 | 4.2 | +1.8 | 57.7% | |
| 39 | 5 | 7 | 12 | −7 | 13:22 | 51 | 9.8% | 6 | 5.6 | −0.6 | 49.1% | |
| 38 | 1 | 10 | 11 | 0 | 16:05 | 54 | 1.9% | 4 | 2.1 | −1.1 | 53.7% | |
| 41 | 4 | 6 | 10 | −9 | 14:39 | 53 | 7.5% | 1 | 6.4 | −2.4 | 50.4% | |
| 28 | 5 | 5 | 10 | +3 | 11:26 | 42 | 11.9% | 1 | 5.2 | −0.2 | 58.3% | |
| 71 | 2 | 7 | 9 | +1 | 20:01 | 73 | 2.7% | 0 | 3.9 | −1.9 | 54.5% | |
| 10 | 2 | 6 | 8 | +5 | 21:28 | 16 | 12.5% | 2 | 0.9 | +1.1 | 57.1% | |
| 49 | 2 | 5 | 7 | +9 | 18:09 | 37 | 5.4% | 0 | 2.1 | −0.1 | 56.4% | |
| 49 | 1 | 5 | 6 | +6 | 17:33 | 59 | 1.7% | 0 | 1.8 | −0.8 | 52.7% | |
| 15 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −2 | 12:13 | 19 | 5.3% | 0 | 1.7 | −0.7 | 40.0% | |
| 7 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 13:53 | 10 | 10.0% | 1 | 1.1 | −0.1 | 70.8% | |
| 16 | 0 | 2 | 2 | −4 | 12:34 | 24 | 0.0% | 0 | 3.5 | −3.5 | 53.5% | |
| 16 | 0 | 1 | 1 | +3 | 14:19 | 9 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.4 | −0.4 | 67.2% | |
| 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | −1 | 9:43 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.4 | −0.4 | 58.2% | |
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 10:04 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 0.4 | +0.6 | 86.6% | |
| 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 15:36 | 6 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.1 | −0.1 | 56.9% | |
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12:06 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 38.6% |
Goalies
Save percentage treats every shot alike; GSAx credits goalies for the difficulty of the shots they faced.
| 49 | 48 | 27 | 16 | 5 | .905 | 2.77 | 5 | −9.2 | .726 | |
| 20 | 19 | 9 | 7 | 3 | .890 | 3.18 | 0 | −3.9 | .761 | |
| 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .940 | 1.67 | 1 | +1.7 | .857 | |
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .838 | 6.00 | 0 | −3.4 | 1.000 | |
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .857 | 4.38 | 0 | −1.1 | – |
Player cards
Pick a player to see where they rank among everyone at their position, and who they most resemble statistically.
Overall rating
Backup
36th percentile among qualified goalies, blending goaltending 75%, usage 25%.
- Starter
- Backup
- Third string / AHL
Goaltending
Backup- Save %.90532nd pct
- GSAx−9.213th pct
- GSAx /60-0.1918th pct
- High-danger SV%.72624th pct
- Medium-danger SV%.86843rd pct
- Low-danger SV%.96752nd pct
- Rebound control−2.186th pct
- GAA (lower is better)2.7750th pct
Usage
Starter- Games started4887th pct
- Shots faced /6029.1417th pct
- xG faced /602.5818th pct
Percentiles among goalies with 20+ games. Ratings rank each column's average percentile among the same players and read it as a role on a depth chart (how).
Most similar players this season
Who plays the tough minutes?
Coaches shelter some players with offensive-zone starts and weaker opponents, and trust others with the hardest assignments. Skaters with 100+ minutes at 5-on-5.
Across: share of zone starts in the attacking end (sheltered usage to the right). Up: quality of the opponents faced. Bubble size is 5-on-5 ice time; colour is relative xGF%, blue when the team does better with the player on the ice.