
Centre · #90
Tyler Johnson
- Age
- 36
- Shoots
- Right
- Height
- 173 cm
- Weight
- 87 kg
- Born
- Spokane, USA
- Draft
- Undrafted
Career · 2012–13 to 2024–25
- Games
- 9
- Goals
- 0
- Points
- 2
- TOI per game
- 13:05
- xGF% (5v5)
- 35.1%
- Goals above expected
- −0.4
Season by season
The regular-season line for each season, with the total, by team for traded players.
| 2012–13 | 14 | 3 | 3 | 6 | +3 | 13:04 | 11 | 27.3% | 0 | 1.3 | 47.2% | |
| 2013–14 | 82 | 24 | 26 | 50 | +23 | 18:47 | 181 | 13.3% | 10 | 19.1 | 50.2% | |
| 2014–15 | 77 | 29 | 43 | 72 | +33 | 17:14 | 203 | 14.3% | 17 | 18.5 | 56.8% | |
| 2015–16 | 69 | 14 | 24 | 38 | +4 | 17:08 | 167 | 8.4% | 13 | 14.6 | 52.1% | |
| 2016–17 | 66 | 19 | 26 | 45 | −5 | 18:49 | 130 | 14.6% | 17 | 13.4 | 47.4% | |
| 2017–18 | 81 | 21 | 29 | 50 | +3 | 17:00 | 186 | 11.3% | 13 | 20.0 | 51.0% | |
| 2018–19 | 80 | 29 | 18 | 47 | +15 | 15:57 | 163 | 17.8% | 8 | 19.8 | 51.6% | |
| 2019–20 | 65 | 14 | 17 | 31 | +9 | 14:33 | 113 | 12.4% | 4 | 12.6 | 56.1% | |
| 2020–21 | 55 | 8 | 14 | 22 | −1 | 13:40 | 77 | 10.4% | 3 | 8.6 | 51.4% | |
| 2021–22 | 26 | 3 | 4 | 7 | −8 | 12:59 | 30 | 10.0% | 2 | 3.4 | 42.6% | |
| 2022–23 | 56 | 12 | 20 | 32 | −21 | 16:34 | 125 | 9.6% | 9 | 15.8 | 43.7% | |
| 2023–24 | 67 | 17 | 14 | 31 | −35 | 15:32 | 112 | 15.2% | 16 | 14.4 | 37.1% | |
| 2024–25 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 2 | −1 | 13:05 | 6 | 0.0% | 1 | 0.4 | 35.1% | |
| Total | 3 teams | 747 | 193 | 240 | 433 | +19 | 16:24 | 1,504 | 12.8% | 113 | 161.8 | 49.3% |
Form
Rolling averages smooth out single games so the trend shows.
Points and individual expected goals per game (left scale), averaged over the previous ten games. Ice time is on the second chart.
Player card
How 2012–13 to 2024–25 compares with everyone else at the position over the same seasons, and the players with the most similar profile.
Overall rating
1st line
83rd percentile among qualified forwards, blending scoring 40%, play-driving 40%, usage 20%.
- 1st line
- 2nd line
- 3rd line
- 4th line
- Extra / AHL
Scoring
1st line- Goals /600.9583rd pct
- Assists /601.1879th pct
- ixG /600.7969th pct
- Goals above expected+31.297th pct
Play-driving
2nd line- xGF% (5v5)49.3%57th pct
- CF% (5v5)49.5%58th pct
- Relative xGF%−0.949th pct
- Penalty diff /600.1762nd pct
Usage
1st line- TOI per game16:2481st pct
- PP time share42.7%81st pct
- Offensive zone starts57.9%58th pct
- Quality of competition24.7%79th pct
Percentiles among forwards with 200+ minutes at 5-on-5 and 20+ games. Ratings rank each column's average percentile among the same players and read it as a role on a depth chart (how).
Faceoffs
How often Johnson wins the draw over 2012–13 to 2024–25, against whom and where, and what a win leads to. Ranked among players with 2463+ draws over the same seasons.
Win rate
49.7%
3470–3518 · #125 of 208 regulars, 40th percentile
Against an average centre
49.7%
Opponents won 50.1% of their draws; an average centre would have won 49.9% against them.
Wins above average
−18
Draws won beyond what an average centre facing the same opponents would have won.
Draws per game
10.0
6,988 draws in all.
By dot, attacking to the right
Win rate at each dot; the small numbers are draws and the xG swing (×100) of winning rather than losing there.
By zone
- Offensive zone50.7% 1290–1253
- Neutral zone49.2% 1113–1151
- Defensive zone48.9% 1067–1114
By strength
- Even strength49.8% 2688–2708
- Power play54.6% 483–402
- Shorthanded42.3% 299–408
What a win leads to
Shot attempts in the next 20 seconds, for minus against, per 100 draws: +12 after a win, −15 after a loss. Each win was worth 1.3 expected goals per 100 draws more than a loss.
Most-faced opponents
- Sidney Crosby40.2% 47–70
- Vincent Trocheck56.3% 58–45
- Luke Glendening48.5% 47–50
- Ryan O'Reilly32.3% 31–65
- Tyler Bozak33.7% 29–57
- Jordan Staal42.4% 36–49
- Patrice Bergeron42.4% 36–49
- Tomas Plekanec41.5% 34–48
Season by season
| Season | Draws | Win rate | Against average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012–13 | 121 | 59.5% | 59.7% |
| 2013–14 | 1275 | 48.2% | 48.0% |
| 2014–15 | 1103 | 48.7% | 48.8% |
| 2015–16 | 986 | 48.6% | 48.8% |
| 2016–17 | 1122 | 52.0% | 52.2% |
| 2017–18 | 719 | 50.1% | 50.1% |
| 2018–19 | 473 | 48.6% | 48.9% |
| 2019–20 | 353 | 49.0% | 49.7% |
| 2020–21 | 310 | 54.8% | 54.9% |
| 2021–22 | 51 | 60.8% | 60.6% |
| 2022–23 | 113 | 51.3% | 51.6% |
| 2023–24 | 351 | 44.4% | 44.2% |
| 2024–25 | 11 | 63.6% | 60.2% |
Cumulative goals (solid) and individual xG (dashed) through the season. The gap is finishing: above the dashed line, the player scored more than an average shooter would from the same chances.
−0.4 goals above expected
Goals above expected, everyone at the same position with 20+ games
Speed and tracking
From the NHL's EDGE tracking system (2021–22 on): skating speed, shot speed, distance and zone time, for the selected seasons and then every tracked season, to show improvement or decline.
Values from the NHL's puck and player tracking, with the NHL's own league percentile for each. Missing values mean the player wasn't tracked enough.
Tracking
- Top skating speed33.8 km/h8th pct
- Speed bursts over 20 mph1421st pct
- Hardest shot140.5 km/h62nd pct
- Distance skated31 km18th pct
- Offensive-zone time40.1%24th pct
Each season against the other forwards that season with 20+ games. A season in progress appears once half its games are played, as provisional: season bests only grow. Bursts and distance are per 60 minutes of ice time, so seasons with fewer games still compare. Percentiles are on these rates, so they can differ from the NHL's, which are on season totals.
Top skating speed
33.8 km/h1st pct
▼ −2.5 km/h since 2023–24
Bursts over 20 mph per 60
7.166th pct
▲ +4.9 since 2023–24
Distance skated per 60
16.0 km74th pct
▲ +1.4 km since 2023–24
Hardest shot
140.5 km/h53rd pct
▲ +5.5 km/h since 2023–24
Offensive-zone time
40.1%26th pct
▼ −1.6 points since 2023–24