Skip to content
Ice Lab

Centre · #12

Radek Faksa

Dallas Stars St. Louis Blues(traded during the season)
Age
32
Shoots
Left
Height
191 cm
Weight
98 kg
Born
Vitkov, CZE
Draft
2012, round 1, #13 (DAL)

Career · 2015–16 to 2026–27

Games
771
Goals
96
Points
233
TOI per game
14:39
xGF% (5v5)
49.5%
Goals above expected
−28.5

Season by season

The regular-season line for each season, with the total, by team for traded players.

2015–16DAL455712+912:21677.5%18.754.2%
2016–17DAL80122133−616:101329.1%216.352.1%
2017–18DAL79171633+2115:1611814.4%013.152.6%
2018–19DAL81151530−316:2611413.2%316.646.7%
2019–20DAL6611920−615:5310910.1%214.549.4%
2020–21DAL556814−1517:26946.4%28.845.3%
2021–22DAL7751419−2015:46895.6%111.344.5%
2022–23DAL8111920+913:438812.5%011.652.4%
2023–24DAL7471219012:31719.9%010.951.2%
2024–25STL7051015−213:01687.4%06.149.1%
2025–26DAL5821517+211:44385.3%05.846.7%
2026–27DAL5011+111:0940.0%00.848.8%
Total2 teams77196137233−1014:399929.7%11124.549.5%

Form

Rolling averages smooth out single games so the trend shows.

Form, ten-game rolling

Points and individual expected goals per game (left scale), averaged over the previous ten games. Ice time is on the second chart.

Points per gameixG per gameTOI per game (minutes)
00.20.40.60.81100200300400500600700
10m12m14m16m18m20m100200300400500600700Game

Player card

How 2015–16 to 2026–27 compares with everyone else at the position over the same seasons, and the players with the most similar profile.

Overall rating

4th line

32nd percentile among qualified forwards, blending scoring 40%, play-driving 40%, usage 20%.

  1. 1st line
  2. 2nd line
  3. 3rd line
  4. 4th line
  5. Extra / AHL

Scoring

4th line
  • Goals /600.5130th pct
  • Assists /600.7336th pct
  • ixG /600.6642nd pct
  • Goals above expected−28.51st pct

Play-driving

3rd line
  • xGF% (5v5)49.5%59th pct
  • CF% (5v5)49.2%56th pct
  • Relative xGF%−3.030th pct
  • Penalty diff /60-0.1623rd pct

Usage

3rd line
  • TOI per game14:3966th pct
  • PP time share10.1%39th pct
  • Offensive zone starts28.3%5th pct
  • Quality of competition24.0%51st pct

Percentiles among forwards with 200+ minutes at 5-on-5 and 20+ games. Ratings rank each column's average percentile among the same players and read it as a role on a depth chart (how).

Faceoffs

How often Faksa wins the draw over 2015–16 to 2026–27, against whom and where, and what a win leads to. Ranked among players with 2156+ draws over the same seasons.

Win rate

52.3%

4395–4007 · #63 of 209 regulars, 70th percentile

Against an average centre

52.2%

Opponents won 49.9% of their draws; an average centre would have won 50.1% against them.

Wins above average

+188

Draws won beyond what an average centre facing the same opponents would have won.

Draws per game

11.0

8,402 draws in all.

By dot, attacking to the right

54%1733 · +0.259%1167 · +1.545%442 · +2.059%340 · −0.242%186 · +0.754%380 · +0.739%262 · +2.154%2618 · +2.145%1274 · +2.5Attacking zone →← Defending zone

Win rate at each dot; the small numbers are draws and the xG swing (×100) of winning rather than losing there.

By zone

  • Offensive zone55.0% 884–724
  • Neutral zone52.3% 1516–1385
  • Defensive zone51.2% 1995–1898

By strength

  • Even strength52.8% 3544–3172
  • Power play57.2% 166–124
  • Shorthanded49.0% 683–711

What a win leads to

Shot attempts in the next 20 seconds, for minus against, per 100 draws: +7 after a win, −21 after a loss. Each win was worth 1.5 expected goals per 100 draws more than a loss.

Most-faced opponents

Season by season

SeasonDrawsWin rateAgainst average
2015–1640149.1%49.7%
2016–17122248.3%48.3%
2017–18107751.6%51.4%
2018–19113250.4%50.4%
2019–2081049.9%50.1%
2020–2176055.8%55.8%
2021–2269555.1%55.2%
2022–2355256.0%55.9%
2023–2452054.4%53.6%
2024–2575857.0%56.7%
2025–2644153.3%52.9%
2026–273435.3%33.2%

Finishing

Did the goals match the chances?

Goals against expected goals

Cumulative goals (solid) and individual xG (dashed) through the season. The gap is finishing: above the dashed line, the player scored more than an average shooter would from the same chances.

−28.5 goals above expected

050100100200300400500600700Game

Goals above expected, everyone at the same position with 20+ games

−500+50+100

Speed and tracking

From the NHL's EDGE tracking system (2021–22 on): skating speed, shot speed, distance and zone time, for the selected seasons and then every tracked season, to show improvement or decline.

Tracking data (NHL EDGE)

Values from the NHL's puck and player tracking, with the NHL's own league percentile for each. Missing values mean the player wasn't tracked enough.

Tracking

  • Top skating speed33.4 km/h29th pct
  • Speed bursts over 20 mph447th pct
  • Hardest shot95.4 km/h11th pct
  • Distance skated9 km28th pct
  • Offensive-zone time38.1%23rd pct
Tracking, season by season

Each season against the other forwards that season with 20+ games. A season in progress appears once half its games are played, as provisional: season bests only grow. Bursts and distance are per 60 minutes of ice time, so seasons with fewer games still compare. Percentiles are on these rates, so they can differ from the NHL's, which are on season totals.

This playerMedian forwardMiddle half (25th–75th percentile)Hollow dot: too few games to rank, or a season in progress (*, dashed). Dotted line: no NHL games that season.

Top skating speed

35.3 km/h25th pct

▲ +1.1 km/h since 2024–25

33343536373821–2222–2323–2424–2525–262021–22: 34.8 km/h, 15th percentile (77 games)2022–23: 34.6 km/h, 9th percentile (81 games)2023–24: 35.1 km/h, 21st percentile (74 games)2024–25: 34.2 km/h, 5th percentile (70 games)2025–26: 35.3 km/h, 25th percentile (58 games)

Bursts over 20 mph per 60

4.135th pct

▲ +1.2 since 2024–25

024681021–2222–2323–2424–2525–262021–22: 3.0, 20th percentile (77 games)2022–23: 2.4, 18th percentile (81 games)2023–24: 3.4, 27th percentile (74 games)2024–25: 2.8, 18th percentile (70 games)2025–26: 4.1, 35th percentile (58 games)

Distance skated per 60

15.8 km72nd pct

▼ −0.0 km since 2024–25

14.51515.51616.521–2222–2323–2424–2525–262021–22: 14.9 km, 18th percentile (77 games)2022–23: 15.6 km, 62nd percentile (81 games)2023–24: 15.9 km, 71st percentile (74 games)2024–25: 15.9 km, 65th percentile (70 games)2025–26: 15.8 km, 72nd percentile (58 games)

Hardest shot

142.0 km/h64th pct

▼ −2.9 km/h since 2024–25

13013514014515015521–2222–2323–2424–2525–262021–22: 146.9 km/h, 64th percentile (77 games)2022–23: 151.6 km/h, 86th percentile (81 games)2023–24: 151.9 km/h, 86th percentile (74 games)2024–25: 144.9 km/h, 74th percentile (70 games)2025–26: 142.0 km/h, 64th percentile (58 games)

Offensive-zone time

38.5%11th pct

▼ −2.3 points since 2024–25

36%38%40%42%44%46%21–2222–2323–2424–2525–262021–22: 38.4%, 12th percentile (77 games)2022–23: 41.3%, 43rd percentile (81 games)2023–24: 40.3%, 31st percentile (74 games)2024–25: 40.9%, 33rd percentile (70 games)2025–26: 38.5%, 11th percentile (58 games)