Skip to content
Ice Lab
Age
33
Shoots
Left
Height
188 cm
Weight
92 kg
Born
Boston, USA
Draft
2012, round 3, #66 (NSH)

Career · 2016–17 to 2024–25

Games
626
Goals
101
Points
194
TOI per game
13:42
xGF% (5v5)
47.1%
Goals above expected
−22.4

Season by season

The regular-season line for each season, with the total, by team for traded players.

2016–17NYR80161127−1313:3811613.8%815.945.1%
2017–18NYR79171128−1814:2013612.5%319.244.2%
2018–19NYR81171835−616:0315411.0%421.646.4%
2019–20BUF6491120+1213:48939.7%110.948.1%
2020–21TOR30527−411:073215.6%04.046.2%
2020–21VAN20033−1015:06260.0%02.942.9%
2020–21All teams505510−1412:43588.6%06.944.8%
2021–22NJD688715−2414:251107.3%012.949.4%
2022–23NYR81111425+1313:371238.9%015.954.0%
2023–24NYR80131326−412:2311611.2%016.344.4%
2024–25NYR33426−210:403013.3%02.945.3%
2024–25COL10112−210:34616.7%01.041.7%
2024–25All teams43538−410:393613.9%03.944.8%
Total6 teams62610193194−5813:4294210.7%16123.447.1%

Form

Rolling averages smooth out single games so the trend shows.

Form, ten-game rolling

Points and individual expected goals per game (left scale), averaged over the previous ten games. Ice time is on the second chart.

Points per gameixG per gameTOI per game (minutes)
00.20.40.60.81100200300400500600
8m10m12m14m16m18m100200300400500600Game

Player card

How 2016–17 to 2024–25 compares with everyone else at the position over the same seasons, and the players with the most similar profile.

Overall rating

3rd line

41st percentile among qualified forwards, blending scoring 40%, play-driving 40%, usage 20%.

  1. 1st line
  2. 2nd line
  3. 3rd line
  4. 4th line
  5. Extra / AHL

Scoring

4th line
  • Goals /600.7155th pct
  • Assists /600.6527th pct
  • ixG /600.8673rd pct
  • Goals above expected−22.42nd pct

Play-driving

3rd line
  • xGF% (5v5)47.1%33rd pct
  • CF% (5v5)46.9%27th pct
  • Relative xGF%−2.336th pct
  • Penalty diff /600.2875th pct

Usage

3rd line
  • TOI per game13:4256th pct
  • PP time share16.4%46th pct
  • Offensive zone starts47.8%32nd pct
  • Quality of competition24.2%59th pct

Percentiles among forwards with 200+ minutes at 5-on-5 and 20+ games. Ratings rank each column's average percentile among the same players and read it as a role on a depth chart (how).

Faceoffs

How often Vesey wins the draw over 2016–17 to 2024–25, against whom and where, and what a win leads to. Ranked among players with 1734+ draws over the same seasons.

Win rate

30.2%

62–143 · below the 1734 draws of a regular

Against an average centre

30.4%

Opponents won 50.1% of their draws; an average centre would have won 49.9% against them.

Wins above average

−40

Draws won beyond what an average centre facing the same opponents would have won.

Draws per game

1.4

205 draws in all.

By dot, attacking to the right

42%33 · +2.220%56 · +1.817%30 · +3.036%11 · −0.625%4 · +4.042%12 · +0.70%5 · –50%28 · +0.831%26 · +6.1Attacking zone →← Defending zone

Win rate at each dot; the small numbers are draws and the xG swing (×100) of winning rather than losing there.

By zone

  • Offensive zone18.6% 16–70
  • Neutral zone36.9% 24–41
  • Defensive zone40.7% 22–32

By strength

  • Even strength29.9% 47–110
  • Power play30.8% 4–9
  • Shorthanded31.4% 11–24

What a win leads to

Shot attempts in the next 20 seconds, for minus against, per 100 draws: +31 after a win, −6 after a loss. Each win was worth 1.6 expected goals per 100 draws more than a loss.

Most-faced opponents

Season by season

SeasonDrawsWin rateAgainst average
2016–17728.6%28.7%
2017–183246.9%46.6%
2018–193225.0%24.0%
2019–2050.0%-1.0%
2020–211225.0%26.7%
2021–226129.5%30.7%
2022–231822.2%22.8%
2023–242339.1%37.6%
2024–251520.0%19.7%

Finishing

Did the goals match the chances?

Goals against expected goals

Cumulative goals (solid) and individual xG (dashed) through the season. The gap is finishing: above the dashed line, the player scored more than an average shooter would from the same chances.

−22.4 goals above expected

050100100200300400500600Game

Goals above expected, everyone at the same position with 20+ games

−500+50+100

Speed and tracking

From the NHL's EDGE tracking system (2021–22 on): skating speed, shot speed, distance and zone time, for the selected seasons and then every tracked season, to show improvement or decline.

Tracking data (NHL EDGE)

Values from the NHL's puck and player tracking, with the NHL's own league percentile for each. Missing values mean the player wasn't tracked enough.

Tracking

  • Top skating speed34.1 km/h11th pct
  • Speed bursts over 20 mph2429th pct
  • Hardest shot145.6 km/h81st pct
  • Distance skated120 km35th pct
  • Offensive-zone time40.0%23rd pct
Tracking, season by season

Each season against the other forwards that season with 20+ games. A season in progress appears once half its games are played, as provisional: season bests only grow. Bursts and distance are per 60 minutes of ice time, so seasons with fewer games still compare. Percentiles are on these rates, so they can differ from the NHL's, which are on season totals.

This playerMedian forwardMiddle half (25th–75th percentile)Hollow dot: too few games to rank, or a season in progress (*, dashed). Dotted line: no NHL games that season.

Top skating speed

34.1 km/h3rd pct

▼ −1.4 km/h since 2023–24

33343536373821–2222–2323–2424–252021–22: 35.4 km/h, 27th percentile (68 games)2022–23: 35.3 km/h, 28th percentile (81 games)2023–24: 35.5 km/h, 35th percentile (80 games)2024–25: 34.1 km/h, 3rd percentile (43 games)

Bursts over 20 mph per 60

3.121st pct

▼ −0.4 since 2023–24

24681021–2222–2323–2424–252021–22: 5.8, 56th percentile (68 games)2022–23: 4.7, 48th percentile (81 games)2023–24: 3.5, 29th percentile (80 games)2024–25: 3.1, 21st percentile (43 games)

Distance skated per 60

15.8 km61st pct

▲ +0.3 km since 2023–24

14.51515.51616.521–2222–2323–2424–252021–22: 16.0 km, 73rd percentile (68 games)2022–23: 15.6 km, 64th percentile (81 games)2023–24: 15.4 km, 41st percentile (80 games)2024–25: 15.8 km, 61st percentile (43 games)

Hardest shot

145.6 km/h77th pct

▲ +7.5 km/h since 2023–24

13013514014515015521–2222–2323–2424–252021–22: 145.2 km/h, 59th percentile (68 games)2022–23: 146.2 km/h, 64th percentile (81 games)2023–24: 138.1 km/h, 31st percentile (80 games)2024–25: 145.6 km/h, 77th percentile (43 games)

Offensive-zone time

40.0%24th pct

▲ +1.6 points since 2023–24

36%38%40%42%44%46%21–2222–2323–2424–252021–22: 39.5%, 23rd percentile (68 games)2022–23: 39.6%, 20th percentile (81 games)2023–24: 38.4%, 13th percentile (80 games)2024–25: 40.0%, 24th percentile (43 games)