Skip to content
Ice Lab

Left wing · #37

Warren Foegele

Age
30
Shoots
Left
Height
188 cm
Weight
93 kg
Born
Markham, CAN
Draft
2014, round 3, #67 (CAR)

Career · 2017–18 to 2026–27

Games
587
Goals
117
Points
227
TOI per game
13:41
xGF% (5v5)
55.0%
Goals above expected
−25.4

Season by season

The regular-season line for each season, with the total, by team for traded players.

2017–18CAR2213+311:56633.3%00.375.8%
2018–19CAR7710515−1712:301069.4%013.553.0%
2019–20CAR68131730+913:4312910.1%016.857.8%
2020–21CAR53101020+414:099111.0%013.455.9%
2021–22EDM82121426−912:371428.5%317.151.3%
2022–23EDM67131528+712:4212610.3%017.157.4%
2023–24EDM82202141+313:5920110.0%125.857.8%
2024–25LAK82242246+3616:1019912.1%224.257.5%
2025–26LAK47729−614:45789.0%09.248.4%
2025–26OTT21628+611:352722.2%14.646.0%
2025–26All teams6813417013:4610512.4%113.747.7%
2026–27OTT6011+311:1420.0%00.540.1%
Total4 teams587117110227+3913:411,10710.6%7142.455.0%

Form

Rolling averages smooth out single games so the trend shows.

Form, ten-game rolling

Points and individual expected goals per game (left scale), averaged over the previous ten games. Ice time is on the second chart.

Points per gameixG per gameTOI per game (minutes)
00.20.40.60.811.2100200300400500
10m12m14m16m18m100200300400500Game

Player card

How 2017–18 to 2026–27 compares with everyone else at the position over the same seasons, and the players with the most similar profile.

Overall rating

2nd line

73rd percentile among qualified forwards, blending scoring 40%, play-driving 40%, usage 20%.

  1. 1st line
  2. 2nd line
  3. 3rd line
  4. 4th line
  5. Extra / AHL

Scoring

3rd line
  • Goals /600.8773rd pct
  • Assists /600.8243rd pct
  • ixG /601.0691st pct
  • Goals above expected−25.41st pct

Play-driving

1st line
  • xGF% (5v5)55.0%95th pct
  • CF% (5v5)53.8%93rd pct
  • Relative xGF%+1.273rd pct
  • Penalty diff /600.1864th pct

Usage

3rd line
  • TOI per game13:4156th pct
  • PP time share9.0%37th pct
  • Offensive zone starts53.9%48th pct
  • Quality of competition24.2%56th pct

Percentiles among forwards with 200+ minutes at 5-on-5 and 20+ games. Ratings rank each column's average percentile among the same players and read it as a role on a depth chart (how).

Faceoffs

How often Foegele wins the draw over 2017–18 to 2026–27, against whom and where, and what a win leads to. Ranked among players with 1754+ draws over the same seasons.

Win rate

46.0%

109–128 · below the 1754 draws of a regular

Against an average centre

46.3%

Opponents won 50.3% of their draws; an average centre would have won 49.7% against them.

Wins above average

−9

Draws won beyond what an average centre facing the same opponents would have won.

Draws per game

1.4

237 draws in all.

By dot, attacking to the right

48%23 · +0.759%97 · +1.432%41 · −0.325%4 · −2.925%12 · +0.843%7 · +0.133%6 · +1.650%30 · +4.324%17 · +1.6Attacking zone →← Defending zone

Win rate at each dot; the small numbers are draws and the xG swing (×100) of winning rather than losing there.

By zone

  • Offensive zone50.7% 70–68
  • Neutral zone38.5% 20–32
  • Defensive zone40.4% 19–28

By strength

  • Even strength47.1% 99–111
  • Power play44.4% 4–5
  • Shorthanded33.3% 6–12

What a win leads to

Shot attempts in the next 20 seconds, for minus against, per 100 draws: +35 after a win, −9 after a loss. Each win was worth 1.2 expected goals per 100 draws more than a loss.

Most-faced opponents

Season by season

SeasonDrawsWin rateAgainst average
2018–192147.6%48.6%
2019–203847.4%48.6%
2020–213551.4%51.2%
2021–222846.4%46.7%
2022–231353.8%53.5%
2023–241145.5%43.8%
2024–255940.7%41.5%
2025–263046.7%46.4%
2026–2720.0%-2.4%

Finishing

Did the goals match the chances?

Goals against expected goals

Cumulative goals (solid) and individual xG (dashed) through the season. The gap is finishing: above the dashed line, the player scored more than an average shooter would from the same chances.

−25.4 goals above expected

050100150100200300400500Game

Goals above expected, everyone at the same position with 20+ games

−100−500+50+100

Speed and tracking

From the NHL's EDGE tracking system (2021–22 on): skating speed, shot speed, distance and zone time, for the selected seasons and then every tracked season, to show improvement or decline.

Tracking data (NHL EDGE)

Values from the NHL's puck and player tracking, with the NHL's own league percentile for each. Missing values mean the player wasn't tracked enough.

Tracking

  • Top skating speed34.4 km/h57th pct
  • Speed bursts over 20 mph447th pct
  • Hardest shot114.2 km/h29th pct
  • Distance skated9 km27th pct
  • Offensive-zone time39.8%37th pct
Tracking, season by season

Each season against the other forwards that season with 20+ games. A season in progress appears once half its games are played, as provisional: season bests only grow. Bursts and distance are per 60 minutes of ice time, so seasons with fewer games still compare. Percentiles are on these rates, so they can differ from the NHL's, which are on season totals.

This playerMedian forwardMiddle half (25th–75th percentile)Hollow dot: too few games to rank, or a season in progress (*, dashed). Dotted line: no NHL games that season.

Top skating speed

36.5 km/h65th pct

▼ −0.8 km/h since 2024–25

343536373821–2222–2323–2424–2525–262021–22: 36.5 km/h, 71st percentile (82 games)2022–23: 35.9 km/h, 46th percentile (67 games)2023–24: 37.1 km/h, 87th percentile (82 games)2024–25: 37.3 km/h, 90th percentile (82 games)2025–26: 36.5 km/h, 65th percentile (68 games)

Bursts over 20 mph per 60

6.764th pct

▲ +0.4 since 2024–25

24681021–2222–2323–2424–2525–262021–22: 8.4, 77th percentile (82 games)2022–23: 7.1, 72nd percentile (67 games)2023–24: 6.9, 68th percentile (82 games)2024–25: 6.3, 61st percentile (82 games)2025–26: 6.7, 64th percentile (68 games)

Distance skated per 60

15.3 km34th pct

▼ −0.2 km since 2024–25

14.51515.51616.521–2222–2323–2424–2525–262021–22: 15.8 km, 63rd percentile (82 games)2022–23: 15.5 km, 55th percentile (67 games)2023–24: 15.4 km, 41st percentile (82 games)2024–25: 15.5 km, 43rd percentile (82 games)2025–26: 15.3 km, 34th percentile (68 games)

Hardest shot

147.9 km/h88th pct

▲ +4.2 km/h since 2024–25

13013514014515015521–2222–2323–2424–2525–262021–22: 144.2 km/h, 53rd percentile (82 games)2022–23: 144.8 km/h, 57th percentile (67 games)2023–24: 147.7 km/h, 76th percentile (82 games)2024–25: 143.7 km/h, 69th percentile (82 games)2025–26: 147.9 km/h, 88th percentile (68 games)

Offensive-zone time

39.9%22nd pct

▼ −1.1 points since 2024–25

38%40%42%44%46%21–2222–2323–2424–2525–262021–22: 44.0%, 79th percentile (82 games)2022–23: 42.7%, 59th percentile (67 games)2023–24: 42.6%, 60th percentile (82 games)2024–25: 41.0%, 37th percentile (82 games)2025–26: 39.9%, 22nd percentile (68 games)