Skip to content
Ice Lab

Centre · #22

Logan Stankoven

Dallas Stars Carolina Hurricanes(traded during the season)
Age
23
Shoots
Right
Height
173 cm
Weight
75 kg
Born
Kamloops, CAN
Draft
2021, round 2, #47 (DAL)

Career · 2023–24 to 2026–27

Games
190
Goals
45
Points
101
TOI per game
15:17
xGF% (5v5)
57.1%
Goals above expected
−13.8

Season by season

The regular-season line for each season, with the total, by team for traded players.

2023–24DAL246814+1014:405111.8%27.263.1%
2024–25DAL5992029+215:061486.1%617.052.9%
2024–25CAR19549−315:044610.9%27.049.3%
2024–25All teams78142438−115:051947.2%824.052.0%
2025–26CAR81212344+1215:2716612.7%924.958.8%
2026–27CAR7415+617:441921.1%12.766.1%
Total2 teams1904556101+2715:1743010.5%2058.857.1%

Form

Rolling averages smooth out single games so the trend shows.

Form, ten-game rolling

Points and individual expected goals per game (left scale), averaged over the previous ten games. Ice time is on the second chart.

Points per gameixG per gameTOI per game (minutes)
00.20.40.60.811.220406080100120140160180
12m13m14m15m16m17m18m20406080100120140160180Game

Player card

How 2023–24 to 2026–27 compares with everyone else at the position over the same seasons, and the players with the most similar profile.

Overall rating

1st line

84th percentile among qualified forwards, blending scoring 40%, play-driving 40%, usage 20%.

  1. 1st line
  2. 2nd line
  3. 3rd line
  4. 4th line
  5. Extra / AHL

Scoring

2nd line
  • Goals /600.9371st pct
  • Assists /601.1669th pct
  • ixG /601.2295th pct
  • Goals above expected−13.82nd pct

Play-driving

1st line
  • xGF% (5v5)57.1%96th pct
  • CF% (5v5)57.8%98th pct
  • Relative xGF%+2.076th pct
  • Penalty diff /600.6695th pct

Usage

2nd line
  • TOI per game15:1765th pct
  • PP time share33.4%63rd pct
  • Offensive zone starts67.5%82nd pct
  • Quality of competition24.5%55th pct

Percentiles among forwards with 200+ minutes at 5-on-5 and 20+ games. Ratings rank each column's average percentile among the same players and read it as a role on a depth chart (how).

Faceoffs

How often Stankoven wins the draw over 2023–24 to 2026–27, against whom and where, and what a win leads to. Ranked among players with 629+ draws over the same seasons.

Win rate

44.6%

538–667 · #164 of 189 regulars, 13th percentile

Against an average centre

45.2%

Opponents won 50.5% of their draws; an average centre would have won 49.5% against them.

Wins above average

−58

Draws won beyond what an average centre facing the same opponents would have won.

Draws per game

7.7

1,205 draws in all.

By dot, attacking to the right

45%227 · +1.139%127 · −1.943%402 · +1.641%22 · −3.651%61 · +2.345%47 · −1.553%55 · +0.235%40 · +3.149%224 · +1.5Attacking zone →← Defending zone

Win rate at each dot; the small numbers are draws and the xG swing (×100) of winning rather than losing there.

By zone

  • Offensive zone42.0% 222–307
  • Neutral zone46.8% 193–219
  • Defensive zone46.6% 123–141

By strength

  • Even strength44.6% 479–594
  • Power play44.2% 53–67
  • Shorthanded50.0% 6–6

What a win leads to

Shot attempts in the next 20 seconds, for minus against, per 100 draws: +19 after a win, −4 after a loss. Each win was worth 0.8 expected goals per 100 draws more than a loss.

Most-faced opponents

Season by season

SeasonDrawsWin rateAgainst average
2023–241764.7%63.7%
2024–2519345.1%45.5%
2025–2692344.3%44.9%
2026–277243.1%42.8%

Finishing

Did the goals match the chances?

Goals against expected goals

Cumulative goals (solid) and individual xG (dashed) through the season. The gap is finishing: above the dashed line, the player scored more than an average shooter would from the same chances.

−13.8 goals above expected

010203040506020406080100120140160180Game

Goals above expected, everyone at the same position with 20+ games

−30−20−100+10+20+30+40+50

Speed and tracking

From the NHL's EDGE tracking system (2021–22 on): skating speed, shot speed, distance and zone time, for the selected seasons and then every tracked season, to show improvement or decline.

Tracking data (NHL EDGE)

Values from the NHL's puck and player tracking, with the NHL's own league percentile for each. Missing values mean the player wasn't tracked enough.

Tracking

  • Top skating speed35.5 km/h84th pct
  • Speed bursts over 20 mph559th pct
  • Hardest shot130.3 km/h69th pct
  • Distance skated21 km97th pct
  • Offensive-zone time49.6%95th pct
Tracking, season by season

Each season against the other forwards that season with 20+ games. A season in progress appears once half its games are played, as provisional: season bests only grow. Bursts and distance are per 60 minutes of ice time, so seasons with fewer games still compare. Percentiles are on these rates, so they can differ from the NHL's, which are on season totals.

This playerMedian forwardMiddle half (25th–75th percentile)Hollow dot: too few games to rank, or a season in progress (*, dashed). Dotted line: no NHL games that season.

Top skating speed

35.3 km/h23rd pct

▲ +0.1 km/h since 2024–25

3535.53636.53737.523–2424–2525–262023–24: 35.3 km/h, 27th percentile (24 games)2024–25: 35.2 km/h, 22nd percentile (78 games)2025–26: 35.3 km/h, 23rd percentile (81 games)

Bursts over 20 mph per 60

4.743rd pct

▼ −0.0 since 2024–25

24681023–2424–2525–262023–24: 4.9, 48th percentile (24 games)2024–25: 4.7, 43rd percentile (78 games)2025–26: 4.7, 43rd percentile (81 games)

Distance skated per 60

16.2 km88th pct

▲ +0.2 km since 2024–25

14.51515.51616.523–2424–2525–262023–24: 16.3 km, 89th percentile (24 games)2024–25: 16.0 km, 75th percentile (78 games)2025–26: 16.2 km, 88th percentile (81 games)

Hardest shot

138.7 km/h49th pct

▲ +1.2 km/h since 2024–25

13013514014515023–2424–2525–262023–24: 135.3 km/h, 20th percentile (24 games)2024–25: 137.5 km/h, 36th percentile (78 games)2025–26: 138.7 km/h, 49th percentile (81 games)

Offensive-zone time

47.3%97th pct

▲ +3.2 points since 2024–25

38%40%42%44%46%48%50%23–2424–2525–262023–24: 45.5%, 88th percentile (24 games)2024–25: 44.2%, 79th percentile (78 games)2025–26: 47.3%, 97th percentile (81 games)