Skip to content
Ice Lab

Centre · #71

Jake Evans

Age
30
Shoots
Right
Height
183 cm
Weight
86 kg
Born
Toronto, CAN
Draft
2014, round 7, #207 (MTL)

Career · 2019–20 to 2026–27

Games
423
Goals
52
Points
152
TOI per game
14:53
xGF% (5v5)
46.7%
Goals above expected
−11.7

Season by season

The regular-season line for each season, with the total, by team for traded players.

2019–20MTL13213+110:211414.3%01.454.1%
2020–21MTL4731013+211:50555.5%05.348.6%
2021–22MTL72131629−515:3612410.5%013.147.0%
2022–23MTL5421719−514:29553.6%15.846.1%
2023–24MTL8272128−116:01818.6%010.144.6%
2024–25MTL82132336+115:338016.3%013.547.1%
2025–26MTL68121224−815:217516.0%013.747.1%
2026–27MTL5000−213:3940.0%00.855.6%
Total1 team42352100152−1714:5348810.7%163.746.7%

Form

Rolling averages smooth out single games so the trend shows.

Form, ten-game rolling

Points and individual expected goals per game (left scale), averaged over the previous ten games. Ice time is on the second chart.

Points per gameixG per gameTOI per game (minutes)
00.20.40.60.8150100150200250300350400
10m12m14m16m18m50100150200250300350400Game

Player card

How 2019–20 to 2026–27 compares with everyone else at the position over the same seasons, and the players with the most similar profile.

Overall rating

3rd line

38th percentile among qualified forwards, blending scoring 40%, play-driving 40%, usage 20%.

  1. 1st line
  2. 2nd line
  3. 3rd line
  4. 4th line
  5. Extra / AHL

Scoring

4th line
  • Goals /600.5027th pct
  • Assists /600.9554th pct
  • ixG /600.6126th pct
  • Goals above expected−11.711th pct

Play-driving

3rd line
  • xGF% (5v5)46.7%32nd pct
  • CF% (5v5)47.2%32nd pct
  • Relative xGF%−0.752nd pct
  • Penalty diff /600.4589th pct

Usage

3rd line
  • TOI per game14:5365th pct
  • PP time share2.9%20th pct
  • Offensive zone starts25.9%4th pct
  • Quality of competition24.4%63rd pct

Percentiles among forwards with 200+ minutes at 5-on-5 and 20+ games. Ratings rank each column's average percentile among the same players and read it as a role on a depth chart (how).

Faceoffs

How often Evans wins the draw over 2019–20 to 2026–27, against whom and where, and what a win leads to. Ranked among players with 1349+ draws over the same seasons.

Win rate

52.4%

2727–2480 · #61 of 190 regulars, 68th percentile

Against an average centre

52.8%

Opponents won 50.5% of their draws; an average centre would have won 49.5% against them.

Wins above average

+148

Draws won beyond what an average centre facing the same opponents would have won.

Draws per game

12.4

5,207 draws in all.

By dot, attacking to the right

52%1029 · +0.340%263 · +1.456%666 · +1.649%105 · +0.963%173 · +1.253%116 · +1.158%182 · +2.148%548 · +2.153%2125 · +3.1Attacking zone →← Defending zone

Win rate at each dot; the small numbers are draws and the xG swing (×100) of winning rather than losing there.

By zone

  • Offensive zone51.2% 476–453
  • Neutral zone53.5% 859–746
  • Defensive zone52.1% 1392–1281

By strength

  • Even strength53.9% 2076–1778
  • Power play60.6% 43–28
  • Shorthanded47.4% 608–674

What a win leads to

Shot attempts in the next 20 seconds, for minus against, per 100 draws: +5 after a win, −26 after a loss. Each win was worth 2.0 expected goals per 100 draws more than a loss.

Most-faced opponents

Season by season

SeasonDrawsWin rateAgainst average
2019–205651.8%52.7%
2020–2140550.1%50.8%
2021–2292649.8%49.7%
2022–2365052.0%51.7%
2023–24113752.2%53.1%
2024–25112252.9%53.4%
2025–2684555.9%56.7%
2026–276657.6%58.7%

Finishing

Did the goals match the chances?

Goals against expected goals

Cumulative goals (solid) and individual xG (dashed) through the season. The gap is finishing: above the dashed line, the player scored more than an average shooter would from the same chances.

−11.7 goals above expected

020406050100150200250300350400Game

Goals above expected, everyone at the same position with 20+ games

−80−60−40−200+20+40+60+80+100

Speed and tracking

From the NHL's EDGE tracking system (2021–22 on): skating speed, shot speed, distance and zone time, for the selected seasons and then every tracked season, to show improvement or decline.

Tracking data (NHL EDGE)

Values from the NHL's puck and player tracking, with the NHL's own league percentile for each. Missing values mean the player wasn't tracked enough.

Tracking

  • Top skating speed34.4 km/h57th pct
  • Speed bursts over 20 mph447th pct
  • Hardest shot120.0 km/h41st pct
  • Distance skated11 km46th pct
  • Offensive-zone time38.0%20th pct
Tracking, season by season

Each season against the other forwards that season with 20+ games. A season in progress appears once half its games are played, as provisional: season bests only grow. Bursts and distance are per 60 minutes of ice time, so seasons with fewer games still compare. Percentiles are on these rates, so they can differ from the NHL's, which are on season totals.

This playerMedian forwardMiddle half (25th–75th percentile)Hollow dot: too few games to rank, or a season in progress (*, dashed). Dotted line: no NHL games that season.

Top skating speed

35.8 km/h40th pct

▼ −1.5 km/h since 2024–25

343536373821–2222–2323–2424–2525–262021–22: 35.1 km/h, 22nd percentile (72 games)2022–23: 36.9 km/h, 82nd percentile (54 games)2023–24: 35.7 km/h, 42nd percentile (82 games)2024–25: 37.3 km/h, 90th percentile (82 games)2025–26: 35.8 km/h, 40th percentile (68 games)

Bursts over 20 mph per 60

4.945th pct

▼ −3.1 since 2024–25

24681021–2222–2323–2424–2525–262021–22: 8.4, 78th percentile (72 games)2022–23: 5.5, 56th percentile (54 games)2023–24: 5.1, 51st percentile (82 games)2024–25: 8.0, 75th percentile (82 games)2025–26: 4.9, 45th percentile (68 games)

Distance skated per 60

15.2 km29th pct

▼ −0.2 km since 2024–25

14.51515.51616.521–2222–2323–2424–2525–262021–22: 15.9 km, 66th percentile (72 games)2022–23: 15.5 km, 56th percentile (54 games)2023–24: 15.3 km, 33rd percentile (82 games)2024–25: 15.4 km, 34th percentile (82 games)2025–26: 15.2 km, 29th percentile (68 games)

Hardest shot

121.9 km/h2nd pct

▼ −6.6 km/h since 2024–25

11012013014015016021–2222–2323–2424–2525–262021–22: 144.1 km/h, 53rd percentile (72 games)2022–23: 133.4 km/h, 12th percentile (54 games)2023–24: 134.5 km/h, 17th percentile (82 games)2024–25: 128.5 km/h, 6th percentile (82 games)2025–26: 121.9 km/h, 2nd percentile (68 games)

Offensive-zone time

37.0%3rd pct

▼ −0.2 points since 2024–25

34%36%38%40%42%44%46%21–2222–2323–2424–2525–262021–22: 38.2%, 9th percentile (72 games)2022–23: 35.4%, 2nd percentile (54 games)2023–24: 36.2%, 2nd percentile (82 games)2024–25: 37.2%, 4th percentile (82 games)2025–26: 37.0%, 3rd percentile (68 games)