Skip to content
Ice Lab

Right wing · #83

Conor Garland

Age
30
Shoots
Right
Height
178 cm
Weight
79 kg
Born
Scituate, USA
Draft
2015, round 5, #123 (ARI)

Career · 2018–19 to 2026–27

Games
560
Goals
134
Points
324
TOI per game
15:54
xGF% (5v5)
52.8%
Goals above expected
+0.2

Season by season

The regular-season line for each season, with the total, by team for traded players.

2018–19ARI4713518+112:4711811.0%610.852.8%
2019–20ARI68221739+114:0915813.9%1016.253.2%
2020–21ARI49122739−317:551358.9%1012.753.3%
2021–22VAN77193352+1816:242039.4%319.954.8%
2022–23VAN81172946−515:0716710.2%1216.248.2%
2023–24VAN82202747+1914:3220010.0%520.460.7%
2024–25VAN81193150−1318:3917111.1%1622.554.0%
2025–26VAN5071926−1518:571036.8%911.143.5%
2025–26CBJ21527−613:013414.7%13.753.2%
2025–26All teams71122133−2117:121378.8%1014.946.0%
2026–27CBJ4000012:2510.0%00.246.6%
Total3 teams560134190324−315:541,29010.4%72133.852.8%

Form

Rolling averages smooth out single games so the trend shows.

Form, ten-game rolling

Points and individual expected goals per game (left scale), averaged over the previous ten games. Ice time is on the second chart.

Points per gameixG per gameTOI per game (minutes)
00.511.5100200300400500
10m12m14m16m18m20m22m100200300400500Game

Player card

How 2018–19 to 2026–27 compares with everyone else at the position over the same seasons, and the players with the most similar profile.

Overall rating

1st line

91st percentile among qualified forwards, blending scoring 40%, play-driving 40%, usage 20%.

  1. 1st line
  2. 2nd line
  3. 3rd line
  4. 4th line
  5. Extra / AHL

Scoring

1st line
  • Goals /600.9075th pct
  • Assists /601.2881st pct
  • ixG /600.9076th pct
  • Goals above expected+0.264th pct

Play-driving

1st line
  • xGF% (5v5)52.8%84th pct
  • CF% (5v5)51.4%78th pct
  • Relative xGF%+4.895th pct
  • Penalty diff /600.6395th pct

Usage

2nd line
  • TOI per game15:5476th pct
  • PP time share40.9%77th pct
  • Offensive zone starts60.4%66th pct
  • Quality of competition24.5%70th pct

Percentiles among forwards with 200+ minutes at 5-on-5 and 20+ games. Ratings rank each column's average percentile among the same players and read it as a role on a depth chart (how).

Faceoffs

How often Garland wins the draw over 2018–19 to 2026–27, against whom and where, and what a win leads to. Ranked among players with 1551+ draws over the same seasons.

Win rate

36.8%

50–86 · below the 1551 draws of a regular

Against an average centre

36.4%

Opponents won 49.7% of their draws; an average centre would have won 50.3% against them.

Wins above average

−18

Draws won beyond what an average centre facing the same opponents would have won.

Draws per game

1.3

136 draws in all.

By dot, attacking to the right

41%17 · −0.528%32 · −1.637%46 · −0.375%4 · +2.660%5 · 0.067%6 · −4.325%4 · 0.075%4 · −1.817%18 · +6.1Attacking zone →← Defending zone

Win rate at each dot; the small numbers are draws and the xG swing (×100) of winning rather than losing there.

By zone

  • Offensive zone33.3% 26–52
  • Neutral zone50.0% 18–18
  • Defensive zone27.3% 6–16

By strength

  • Even strength38.3% 41–66
  • Power play31.8% 7–15
  • Shorthanded28.6% 2–5

What a win leads to

Shot attempts in the next 20 seconds, for minus against, per 100 draws: +14 after a win, −6 after a loss. Each win was worth 0.2 expected goals per 100 draws more than a loss.

Most-faced opponents

Season by season

SeasonDrawsWin rateAgainst average
2018–191855.6%53.5%
2019–201136.4%35.9%
2020–212133.3%33.8%
2021–221050.0%48.0%
2022–231421.4%21.1%
2023–241020.0%20.4%
2024–251827.8%28.5%
2025–263342.4%42.3%
2026–2710.0%0.5%

Finishing

Did the goals match the chances?

Goals against expected goals

Cumulative goals (solid) and individual xG (dashed) through the season. The gap is finishing: above the dashed line, the player scored more than an average shooter would from the same chances.

+0.2 goals above expected

050100150100200300400500Game

Goals above expected, everyone at the same position with 20+ games

−500+50+100

Speed and tracking

From the NHL's EDGE tracking system (2021–22 on): skating speed, shot speed, distance and zone time, for the selected seasons and then every tracked season, to show improvement or decline.

Tracking data (NHL EDGE)

Values from the NHL's puck and player tracking, with the NHL's own league percentile for each. Missing values mean the player wasn't tracked enough.

Tracking

  • Top skating speed31.8 km/h6th pct
  • Speed bursts over 20 mph00th pct
  • Hardest shot107.8 km/h21st pct
  • Distance skated7 km14th pct
  • Offensive-zone time39.3%34th pct
Tracking, season by season

Each season against the other forwards that season with 20+ games. A season in progress appears once half its games are played, as provisional: season bests only grow. Bursts and distance are per 60 minutes of ice time, so seasons with fewer games still compare. Percentiles are on these rates, so they can differ from the NHL's, which are on season totals.

This playerMedian forwardMiddle half (25th–75th percentile)Hollow dot: too few games to rank, or a season in progress (*, dashed). Dotted line: no NHL games that season.

Top skating speed

36.8 km/h76th pct

▼ −0.0 km/h since 2024–25

343536373821–2222–2323–2424–2525–262021–22: 36.8 km/h, 78th percentile (77 games)2022–23: 34.8 km/h, 12th percentile (81 games)2023–24: 36.0 km/h, 51st percentile (82 games)2024–25: 36.8 km/h, 74th percentile (81 games)2025–26: 36.8 km/h, 76th percentile (71 games)

Bursts over 20 mph per 60

5.047th pct

▼ −0.6 since 2024–25

24681021–2222–2323–2424–2525–262021–22: 3.9, 34th percentile (77 games)2022–23: 5.0, 51st percentile (81 games)2023–24: 6.9, 68th percentile (82 games)2024–25: 5.6, 54th percentile (81 games)2025–26: 5.0, 47th percentile (71 games)

Distance skated per 60

15.8 km66th pct

▼ −0.1 km since 2024–25

14.51515.51616.521–2222–2323–2424–2525–262021–22: 15.8 km, 59th percentile (77 games)2022–23: 15.5 km, 53rd percentile (81 games)2023–24: 16.0 km, 77th percentile (82 games)2024–25: 15.9 km, 67th percentile (81 games)2025–26: 15.8 km, 66th percentile (71 games)

Hardest shot

135.4 km/h34th pct

▼ −8.1 km/h since 2024–25

13013514014515015521–2222–2323–2424–2525–262021–22: 139.4 km/h, 32nd percentile (77 games)2022–23: 150.6 km/h, 82nd percentile (81 games)2023–24: 143.9 km/h, 59th percentile (82 games)2024–25: 143.5 km/h, 67th percentile (81 games)2025–26: 135.4 km/h, 34th percentile (71 games)

Offensive-zone time

41.0%38th pct

▼ −4.0 points since 2024–25

38%40%42%44%46%48%21–2222–2323–2424–2525–262021–22: 43.5%, 74th percentile (77 games)2022–23: 43.9%, 73rd percentile (81 games)2023–24: 46.1%, 91st percentile (82 games)2024–25: 45.0%, 88th percentile (81 games)2025–26: 41.0%, 38th percentile (71 games)