
- Age
- 28
- Shoots
- Right
- Height
- 185 cm
- Weight
- 86 kg
- Born
- Toronto, CAN
- Draft
- 2016, round 2, #35 (STL)
Career · 2018–19 to 2026–27
- Games
- 493
- Goals
- 169
- Points
- 380
- TOI per game
- 16:18
- xGF% (5v5)
- 50.4%
- Goals above expected
- +33.8
Season by season
The regular-season line for each season, with the total, by team for traded players.
| 2018–19 | 16 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 9:40 | 16 | 6.3% | 0 | 1.2 | 39.0% | |
| 2019–20 | 28 | 4 | 5 | 9 | +1 | 10:54 | 39 | 10.3% | 1 | 3.5 | 58.9% | |
| 2020–21 | 55 | 14 | 21 | 35 | +1 | 14:25 | 98 | 14.3% | 3 | 11.7 | 49.6% | |
| 2021–22 | 74 | 27 | 48 | 75 | +10 | 16:35 | 188 | 14.4% | 19 | 18.5 | 48.3% | |
| 2022–23 | 79 | 37 | 36 | 73 | −38 | 18:00 | 272 | 13.6% | 23 | 25.6 | 43.6% | |
| 2023–24 | 82 | 31 | 36 | 67 | −12 | 18:20 | 251 | 12.4% | 21 | 25.9 | 49.9% | |
| 2024–25 | 82 | 36 | 34 | 70 | +23 | 17:29 | 239 | 15.1% | 17 | 26.9 | 52.6% | |
| 2025–26 | 72 | 18 | 28 | 46 | −5 | 15:44 | 173 | 10.4% | 14 | 21.4 | 61.0% | |
| 2026–27 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −6 | 13:23 | 5 | 20.0% | 1 | 0.5 | 48.6% | |
| Total | 2 teams | 493 | 169 | 211 | 380 | −27 | 16:18 | 1,281 | 13.2% | 99 | 135.2 | 50.4% |
Form
Rolling averages smooth out single games so the trend shows.
Points and individual expected goals per game (left scale), averaged over the previous ten games. Ice time is on the second chart.
Player card
How 2018–19 to 2026–27 compares with everyone else at the position over the same seasons, and the players with the most similar profile.
Overall rating
1st line
95th percentile among qualified forwards, blending scoring 40%, play-driving 40%, usage 20%.
- 1st line
- 2nd line
- 3rd line
- 4th line
- Extra / AHL
Scoring
1st line- Goals /601.2695th pct
- Assists /601.5892nd pct
- ixG /601.0187th pct
- Goals above expected+33.897th pct
Play-driving
1st line- xGF% (5v5)50.4%68th pct
- CF% (5v5)49.9%64th pct
- Relative xGF%+3.189th pct
- Penalty diff /600.3482nd pct
Usage
1st line- TOI per game16:1880th pct
- PP time share45.8%81st pct
- Offensive zone starts68.9%88th pct
- Quality of competition24.7%76th pct
Percentiles among forwards with 200+ minutes at 5-on-5 and 20+ games. Ratings rank each column's average percentile among the same players and read it as a role on a depth chart (how).
Faceoffs
How often Kyrou wins the draw over 2018–19 to 2026–27, against whom and where, and what a win leads to. Ranked among players with 1554+ draws over the same seasons.
Win rate
35.6%
32–58 · below the 1554 draws of a regular
Against an average centre
36.2%
Opponents won 50.6% of their draws; an average centre would have won 49.4% against them.
Wins above average
−12
Draws won beyond what an average centre facing the same opponents would have won.
Draws per game
1.1
90 draws in all.
By dot, attacking to the right
Win rate at each dot; the small numbers are draws and the xG swing (×100) of winning rather than losing there.
By zone
- Offensive zone30.6% 19–43
- Neutral zone35.0% 7–13
- Defensive zone75.0% 6–2
By strength
- Even strength35.7% 30–54
- Power play33.3% 2–4
What a win leads to
Shot attempts in the next 20 seconds, for minus against, per 100 draws: +16 after a win, −21 after a loss. Each win was worth 3.8 expected goals per 100 draws more than a loss.
Most-faced opponents
- Auston Matthews50.0% 2–2
- Colton Sissons0.0% 0–3
- Mikael Backlund33.3% 1–2
- Tyson Jost100.0% 2–0
- Patrick Marleau50.0% 1–1
- Logan Couture100.0% 2–0
- Jason Dickinson0.0% 0–2
- Yanni Gourde0.0% 0–2
Season by season
| Season | Draws | Win rate | Against average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018–19 | 2 | 100.0% | 99.1% |
| 2019–20 | 5 | 40.0% | 36.5% |
| 2020–21 | 12 | 50.0% | 50.3% |
| 2021–22 | 15 | 40.0% | 40.1% |
| 2022–23 | 14 | 35.7% | 36.4% |
| 2023–24 | 9 | 33.3% | 34.3% |
| 2024–25 | 15 | 33.3% | 35.8% |
| 2025–26 | 16 | 18.8% | 19.9% |
| 2026–27 | 2 | 0.0% | -1.0% |
Cumulative goals (solid) and individual xG (dashed) through the season. The gap is finishing: above the dashed line, the player scored more than an average shooter would from the same chances.
+33.8 goals above expected
Goals above expected, everyone at the same position with 20+ games
Speed and tracking
From the NHL's EDGE tracking system (2021–22 on): skating speed, shot speed, distance and zone time, for the selected seasons and then every tracked season, to show improvement or decline.
Values from the NHL's puck and player tracking, with the NHL's own league percentile for each. Missing values mean the player wasn't tracked enough.
Tracking
- Top skating speed32.1 km/h8th pct
- Speed bursts over 20 mph00th pct
- Hardest shot131.8 km/h73rd pct
- Distance skated7 km16th pct
- Offensive-zone time39.3%33rd pct
Each season against the other forwards that season with 20+ games. A season in progress appears once half its games are played, as provisional: season bests only grow. Bursts and distance are per 60 minutes of ice time, so seasons with fewer games still compare. Percentiles are on these rates, so they can differ from the NHL's, which are on season totals.
Top skating speed
37.1 km/h82nd pct
▼ −0.2 km/h since 2024–25
Bursts over 20 mph per 60
7.572nd pct
▲ +0.9 since 2024–25
Distance skated per 60
15.8 km67th pct
▲ +0.2 km since 2024–25
Hardest shot
137.5 km/h44th pct
▼ −0.7 km/h since 2024–25
Offensive-zone time
45.2%89th pct
▲ +1.2 points since 2024–25