Skip to content
Ice Lab

Centre · #37

Yanni Gourde

Tampa Bay Lightning Seattle Kraken(traded during the season)
Age
34
Shoots
Left
Height
178 cm
Weight
79 kg
Born
Saint-Narcisse, CAN
Draft
Undrafted

Career · 2015–16 to 2025–26

Games
684
Goals
142
Points
375
TOI per game
16:28
xGF% (5v5)
52.4%
Goals above expected
−1.6

Season by season

The regular-season line for each season, with the total, by team for traded players.

2015–16TBL2011+17:190–00.154.3%
2016–17TBL20628−115:223020.0%03.355.7%
2017–18TBL82253964+3416:0913618.4%1317.353.5%
2018–19TBL80222648+915:5013016.9%915.953.9%
2019–20TBL70102030−514:041109.1%511.751.0%
2020–21TBL56171936+1017:0411814.4%617.154.0%
2021–22SEA74212748−1318:2912716.5%716.649.2%
2022–23SEA81143448+2317:081419.9%417.752.5%
2023–24SEA80112233−1117:271567.1%219.852.0%
2024–25SEA3661117−515:304015.0%07.252.3%
2024–25TBL2111314+417:00352.9%14.253.1%
2024–25All teams5772431−116:03759.3%111.452.6%
2025–26TBL8291928−616:221147.9%012.752.2%
Total2 teams684142233375+4016:281,13712.5%47143.652.4%

Form

Rolling averages smooth out single games so the trend shows.

Form, ten-game rolling

Points and individual expected goals per game (left scale), averaged over the previous ten games. Ice time is on the second chart.

Points per gameixG per gameTOI per game (minutes)
00.20.40.60.811.2100200300400500600
12m14m16m18m20m100200300400500600Game

Player card

How 2015–16 to 2025–26 compares with everyone else at the position over the same seasons, and the players with the most similar profile.

Overall rating

1st line

79th percentile among qualified forwards, blending scoring 40%, play-driving 40%, usage 20%.

  1. 1st line
  2. 2nd line
  3. 3rd line
  4. 4th line
  5. Extra / AHL

Scoring

2nd line
  • Goals /600.7663rd pct
  • Assists /601.2481st pct
  • ixG /600.7760th pct
  • Goals above expected−1.649th pct

Play-driving

1st line
  • xGF% (5v5)52.4%83rd pct
  • CF% (5v5)52.8%88th pct
  • Relative xGF%+0.567th pct
  • Penalty diff /600.0749th pct

Usage

2nd line
  • TOI per game16:2882nd pct
  • PP time share21.2%55th pct
  • Offensive zone starts47.5%32nd pct
  • Quality of competition24.4%70th pct

Percentiles among forwards with 200+ minutes at 5-on-5 and 20+ games. Ratings rank each column's average percentile among the same players and read it as a role on a depth chart (how).

Faceoffs

How often Gourde wins the draw over 2015–16 to 2025–26, against whom and where, and what a win leads to. Ranked among players with 2141+ draws over the same seasons.

Win rate

48.1%

2887–3117 · #153 of 210 regulars, 27th percentile

Against an average centre

48.4%

Opponents won 50.3% of their draws; an average centre would have won 49.7% against them.

Wins above average

−96

Draws won beyond what an average centre facing the same opponents would have won.

Draws per game

9.4

6,004 draws in all.

By dot, attacking to the right

51%1343 · +0.552%1300 · +1.736%456 · +2.957%205 · +1.142%165 · +1.352%209 · 0.044%171 · +1.950%1098 · +1.342%1057 · +1.7Attacking zone →← Defending zone

Win rate at each dot; the small numbers are draws and the xG swing (×100) of winning rather than losing there.

By zone

  • Offensive zone48.2% 847–910
  • Neutral zone50.2% 1050–1043
  • Defensive zone46.0% 990–1164

By strength

  • Even strength48.3% 2445–2612
  • Power play57.6% 217–160
  • Shorthanded39.5% 225–345

What a win leads to

Shot attempts in the next 20 seconds, for minus against, per 100 draws: +13 after a win, −18 after a loss. Each win was worth 1.4 expected goals per 100 draws more than a loss.

Most-faced opponents

Season by season

SeasonDrawsWin rateAgainst average
2016–1716336.8%37.8%
2017–1836443.4%43.5%
2018–1928353.4%53.6%
2019–2017254.1%54.2%
2020–2164948.7%49.2%
2021–2289749.5%49.7%
2022–2397249.7%50.1%
2023–24108547.8%48.0%
2024–2553849.6%49.9%
2025–2688144.9%45.4%

Finishing

Did the goals match the chances?

Goals against expected goals

Cumulative goals (solid) and individual xG (dashed) through the season. The gap is finishing: above the dashed line, the player scored more than an average shooter would from the same chances.

−1.6 goals above expected

050100150100200300400500600Game

Goals above expected, everyone at the same position with 20+ games

−500+50+100

Speed and tracking

From the NHL's EDGE tracking system (2021–22 on): skating speed, shot speed, distance and zone time, for the selected seasons and then every tracked season, to show improvement or decline.

Tracking data (NHL EDGE)

Values from the NHL's puck and player tracking, with the NHL's own league percentile for each. Missing values mean the player wasn't tracked enough.

Tracking

  • Top skating speed35.1 km/h31st pct
  • Speed bursts over 20 mph9669th pct
  • Hardest shot142.9 km/h76th pct
  • Distance skated368 km90th pct
  • Offensive-zone time40.7%30th pct
Tracking, season by season

Each season against the other forwards that season with 20+ games. A season in progress appears once half its games are played, as provisional: season bests only grow. Bursts and distance are per 60 minutes of ice time, so seasons with fewer games still compare. Percentiles are on these rates, so they can differ from the NHL's, which are on season totals.

This playerMedian forwardMiddle half (25th–75th percentile)Hollow dot: too few games to rank, or a season in progress (*, dashed). Dotted line: no NHL games that season.

Top skating speed

35.1 km/h19th pct

▼ −0.0 km/h since 2024–25

343536373821–2222–2323–2424–2525–262021–22: 36.0 km/h, 48th percentile (74 games)2022–23: 35.7 km/h, 38th percentile (81 games)2023–24: 36.6 km/h, 73rd percentile (80 games)2024–25: 35.2 km/h, 21st percentile (57 games)2025–26: 35.1 km/h, 19th percentile (82 games)

Bursts over 20 mph per 60

4.338th pct

▼ −1.2 since 2024–25

24681021–2222–2323–2424–2525–262021–22: 6.0, 59th percentile (74 games)2022–23: 4.7, 48th percentile (81 games)2023–24: 7.6, 74th percentile (80 games)2024–25: 5.4, 53rd percentile (57 games)2025–26: 4.3, 38th percentile (82 games)

Distance skated per 60

16.5 km94th pct

▲ +0.4 km since 2024–25

14.51515.51616.51721–2222–2323–2424–2525–262021–22: 16.1 km, 79th percentile (74 games)2022–23: 16.1 km, 87th percentile (81 games)2023–24: 16.4 km, 90th percentile (80 games)2024–25: 16.1 km, 81st percentile (57 games)2025–26: 16.5 km, 94th percentile (82 games)

Hardest shot

142.9 km/h70th pct

▼ −0.5 km/h since 2024–25

13014015016021–2222–2323–2424–2525–262021–22: 156.1 km/h, 95th percentile (74 games)2022–23: 149.1 km/h, 77th percentile (81 games)2023–24: 144.5 km/h, 61st percentile (80 games)2024–25: 143.4 km/h, 67th percentile (57 games)2025–26: 142.9 km/h, 70th percentile (82 games)

Offensive-zone time

40.7%33rd pct

▼ −1.4 points since 2024–25

38%40%42%44%46%21–2222–2323–2424–2525–262021–22: 43.2%, 70th percentile (74 games)2022–23: 41.9%, 51st percentile (81 games)2023–24: 41.4%, 44th percentile (80 games)2024–25: 42.1%, 53rd percentile (57 games)2025–26: 40.7%, 33rd percentile (82 games)