Skip to content
Ice Lab

Centre · #70

Jesper Boqvist

Age
27
Shoots
Left
Height
185 cm
Weight
87 kg
Born
Falun, SWE
Draft
2017, round 2, #36 (NJD)

Career · 2019–20 to 2026–27

Games
47
Goals
6
Points
14
TOI per game
11:09
xGF% (5v5)
54.7%
Goals above expected
+1.0

Season by season

The regular-season line for each season, with the total, by team for traded players.

2019–20NJD35404−1110:57419.8%13.837.3%
2020–21NJD28437−511:093411.8%04.139.4%
2021–22NJD56101323−913:087413.5%18.448.3%
2022–23NJD70101121+811:366714.9%08.453.2%
2023–24BOS476814+1211:095111.8%05.054.7%
2024–25FLA78121123−413:158713.8%011.450.5%
2025–26FLA734913−1111:50646.3%18.148.9%
2026–27NJD2202+111:09633.3%00.555.2%
Total3 teams3895255107−1912:0342412.3%349.849.2%

Form

Rolling averages smooth out single games so the trend shows.

Form, ten-game rolling

Points and individual expected goals per game (left scale), averaged over the previous ten games. Ice time is on the second chart.

Points per gameixG per gameTOI per game (minutes)
00.20.40.60.81015202530354045
10m11m11m12m12m1015202530354045Game

Player card

How 2019–20 to 2026–27 compares with everyone else at the position over the same seasons, and the players with the most similar profile.

Overall rating

3rd line

46th percentile among qualified forwards, blending scoring 40%, play-driving 40%, usage 20%.

  1. 1st line
  2. 2nd line
  3. 3rd line
  4. 4th line
  5. Extra / AHL

Scoring

3rd line
  • Goals /600.6746th pct
  • Assists /600.7029th pct
  • ixG /600.6432nd pct
  • Goals above expected+2.275th pct

Play-driving

3rd line
  • xGF% (5v5)49.2%55th pct
  • CF% (5v5)49.2%56th pct
  • Relative xGF%−3.425th pct
  • Penalty diff /600.3178th pct

Usage

4th line
  • TOI per game12:0334th pct
  • PP time share6.8%32nd pct
  • Offensive zone starts54.5%49th pct
  • Quality of competition23.8%39th pct

Percentiles among forwards with 200+ minutes at 5-on-5 and 20+ games. Ratings rank each column's average percentile among the same players and read it as a role on a depth chart (how).

Faceoffs

How often Boqvist wins the draw over 2019–20 to 2026–27, against whom and where, and what a win leads to. Ranked among players with 1346+ draws over the same seasons.

Win rate

36.4%

426–745 · below the 1346 draws of a regular

Against an average centre

36.5%

Opponents won 50.1% of their draws; an average centre would have won 49.9% against them.

Wins above average

−158

Draws won beyond what an average centre facing the same opponents would have won.

Draws per game

4.3

1,171 draws in all.

By dot, attacking to the right

37%288 · +0.438%278 · +0.726%96 · +0.547%58 · +0.131%42 · +0.144%50 · +0.936%36 · +3.239%174 · +1.330%149 · +2.5Attacking zone →← Defending zone

Win rate at each dot; the small numbers are draws and the xG swing (×100) of winning rather than losing there.

By zone

  • Offensive zone35.3% 132–242
  • Neutral zone38.4% 182–292
  • Defensive zone34.7% 112–211

By strength

  • Even strength36.3% 401–705
  • Power play42.1% 16–22
  • Shorthanded33.3% 9–18

What a win leads to

Shot attempts in the next 20 seconds, for minus against, per 100 draws: +10 after a win, −14 after a loss. Each win was worth 1.0 expected goals per 100 draws more than a loss.

Most-faced opponents

Season by season

SeasonDrawsWin rateAgainst average
2019–201631.3%28.2%
2020–217338.4%38.4%
2021–2245037.3%37.5%
2022–2319933.2%32.7%
2023–2414335.7%36.6%
2024–2516842.3%41.8%
2025–2612230.3%31.5%

Finishing

Did the goals match the chances?

Goals against expected goals

Cumulative goals (solid) and individual xG (dashed) through the season. The gap is finishing: above the dashed line, the player scored more than an average shooter would from the same chances.

+1.0 goals above expected

012345610203040Game

Goals above expected, everyone at the same position with 20+ games

−80−60−40−200+20+40+60+80+100

Speed and tracking

From the NHL's EDGE tracking system (2021–22 on): skating speed, shot speed, distance and zone time, for the selected seasons and then every tracked season, to show improvement or decline.

Tracking data (NHL EDGE)

Values from the NHL's puck and player tracking, with the NHL's own league percentile for each. Missing values mean the player wasn't tracked enough.

Tracking

  • Top skating speed35.4 km/h82nd pct
  • Speed bursts over 20 mph336th pct
  • Hardest shot104.9 km/h18th pct
  • Distance skated3 km4th pct
  • Offensive-zone time45.0%76th pct
Tracking, season by season

Each season against the other forwards that season with 20+ games. A season in progress appears once half its games are played, as provisional: season bests only grow. Bursts and distance are per 60 minutes of ice time, so seasons with fewer games still compare. Percentiles are on these rates, so they can differ from the NHL's, which are on season totals.

This playerMedian forwardMiddle half (25th–75th percentile)Hollow dot: too few games to rank, or a season in progress (*, dashed). Dotted line: no NHL games that season.

Top skating speed

37.2 km/h85th pct

▲ +0.9 km/h since 2024–25

343536373821–2222–2323–2424–2525–262021–22: 36.3 km/h, 62nd percentile (56 games)2022–23: 36.3 km/h, 60th percentile (70 games)2023–24: 36.0 km/h, 52nd percentile (47 games)2024–25: 36.4 km/h, 59th percentile (78 games)2025–26: 37.2 km/h, 85th percentile (73 games)

Bursts over 20 mph per 60

9.987th pct

▼ −1.5 since 2024–25

246810121421–2222–2323–2424–2525–262021–22: 10.9, 90th percentile (56 games)2022–23: 7.8, 77th percentile (70 games)2023–24: 10.9, 90th percentile (47 games)2024–25: 11.4, 91st percentile (78 games)2025–26: 9.9, 87th percentile (73 games)

Distance skated per 60

16.5 km94th pct

▼ −0.0 km since 2024–25

14.51515.51616.51721–2222–2323–2424–2525–262021–22: 16.4 km, 90th percentile (56 games)2022–23: 16.2 km, 88th percentile (70 games)2023–24: 16.7 km, 94th percentile (47 games)2024–25: 16.5 km, 93rd percentile (78 games)2025–26: 16.5 km, 94th percentile (73 games)

Hardest shot

134.7 km/h30th pct

▲ +4.6 km/h since 2024–25

12013014015016021–2222–2323–2424–2525–262021–22: 137.2 km/h, 24th percentile (56 games)2022–23: 134.8 km/h, 15th percentile (70 games)2023–24: 129.1 km/h, 7th percentile (47 games)2024–25: 130.2 km/h, 10th percentile (78 games)2025–26: 134.7 km/h, 30th percentile (73 games)

Offensive-zone time

40.5%31st pct

▼ −1.9 points since 2024–25

38%40%42%44%46%21–2222–2323–2424–2525–262021–22: 40.5%, 34th percentile (56 games)2022–23: 41.1%, 41st percentile (70 games)2023–24: 40.9%, 37th percentile (47 games)2024–25: 42.5%, 60th percentile (78 games)2025–26: 40.5%, 31st percentile (73 games)