Skip to content
Ice Lab
Age
31
Shoots
Right
Height
183 cm
Weight
88 kg
Born
Columbus, USA
Draft
Undrafted

Career · 2018–19 to 2026–27

Games
122
Goals
36
Points
63
TOI per game
15:51
xGF% (5v5)
47.7%
Goals above expected
+10.3

Season by season

The regular-season line for each season, with the total, by team for traded players.

2018–19ANA506612+111:226010.0%05.841.9%
2019–20ANA10011−113:20170.0%01.533.7%
2020–21COL16033+28:48180.0%02.175.0%
2021–22COL11112+38:34911.1%01.052.1%
2022–23NSH327613+413:365712.3%26.545.1%
2023–24NSH68101727+1712:101109.1%010.054.1%
2024–25VAN78192140−114:5314113.5%213.648.8%
2025–26VAN4417623−1217:3210915.6%1012.146.2%
2025–26SJS286713−816:50639.5%27.153.8%
2025–26All teams72231336−2017:1617213.4%1219.249.5%
2026–27SJS5101+115:01520.0%00.551.1%
Total5 teams3426768135+613:4158911.4%1660.148.9%

Form

Rolling averages smooth out single games so the trend shows.

Form, ten-game rolling

Points and individual expected goals per game (left scale), averaged over the previous ten games. Ice time is on the second chart.

Points per gameixG per gameTOI per game (minutes)
00.20.40.60.811.220406080100120
12m14m16m18m20m20406080100120Game

Player card

How 2018–19 to 2026–27 compares with everyone else at the position over the same seasons, and the players with the most similar profile.

Overall rating

2nd line

66th percentile among qualified forwards, blending scoring 40%, play-driving 40%, usage 20%.

  1. 1st line
  2. 2nd line
  3. 3rd line
  4. 4th line
  5. Extra / AHL

Scoring

2nd line
  • Goals /600.8671st pct
  • Assists /600.8748th pct
  • ixG /600.7757th pct
  • Goals above expected+6.984th pct

Play-driving

2nd line
  • xGF% (5v5)48.9%51st pct
  • CF% (5v5)50.9%72nd pct
  • Relative xGF%−0.554th pct
  • Penalty diff /600.0951st pct

Usage

3rd line
  • TOI per game13:4155th pct
  • PP time share16.0%46th pct
  • Offensive zone starts52.0%43rd pct
  • Quality of competition24.0%50th pct

Percentiles among forwards with 200+ minutes at 5-on-5 and 20+ games. Ratings rank each column's average percentile among the same players and read it as a role on a depth chart (how).

Faceoffs

How often Sherwood wins the draw over 2018–19 to 2026–27, against whom and where, and what a win leads to. Ranked among players with 1554+ draws over the same seasons.

Win rate

44.5%

73–91 · below the 1554 draws of a regular

Against an average centre

43.8%

Opponents won 49.3% of their draws; an average centre would have won 50.7% against them.

Wins above average

−10

Draws won beyond what an average centre facing the same opponents would have won.

Draws per game

1.3

164 draws in all.

By dot, attacking to the right

33%21 · +3.942%24 · +0.148%50 · +0.114%7 · −1.858%12 · −3.775%4 · −2.161%18 · +1.30%1 · –37%27 · −1.2Attacking zone →← Defending zone

Win rate at each dot; the small numbers are draws and the xG swing (×100) of winning rather than losing there.

By zone

  • Offensive zone45.9% 34–40
  • Neutral zone46.8% 29–33
  • Defensive zone35.7% 10–18

By strength

  • Even strength45.7% 58–69
  • Power play38.5% 5–8
  • Shorthanded41.7% 10–14

What a win leads to

Shot attempts in the next 20 seconds, for minus against, per 100 draws: +1 after a win, −11 after a loss. Each win was worth -0.0 expected goals per 100 draws more than a loss.

Most-faced opponents

Season by season

SeasonDrawsWin rateAgainst average
2018–191643.8%43.3%
2019–20475.0%71.4%
2020–21250.0%41.8%
2021–221100.0%100.9%
2022–231060.0%59.7%
2023–243148.4%47.5%
2024–255642.9%41.5%
2025–264337.2%38.0%
2026–2710.0%-0.4%

Finishing

Did the goals match the chances?

Goals against expected goals

Cumulative goals (solid) and individual xG (dashed) through the season. The gap is finishing: above the dashed line, the player scored more than an average shooter would from the same chances.

+10.3 goals above expected

01020304020406080100120Game

Goals above expected, everyone at the same position with 20+ games

−500+50+100

Speed and tracking

From the NHL's EDGE tracking system (2021–22 on): skating speed, shot speed, distance and zone time, for the selected seasons and then every tracked season, to show improvement or decline.

Tracking data (NHL EDGE)

Values from the NHL's puck and player tracking, with the NHL's own league percentile for each. Missing values mean the player wasn't tracked enough.

Tracking

  • Top skating speed34.5 km/h61st pct
  • Speed bursts over 20 mph559th pct
  • Hardest shot137.6 km/h88th pct
  • Distance skated11 km39th pct
  • Offensive-zone time37.1%13th pct
Tracking, season by season

Each season against the other forwards that season with 20+ games. A season in progress appears once half its games are played, as provisional: season bests only grow. Bursts and distance are per 60 minutes of ice time, so seasons with fewer games still compare. Percentiles are on these rates, so they can differ from the NHL's, which are on season totals.

This playerMedian forwardMiddle half (25th–75th percentile)Hollow dot: too few games to rank, or a season in progress (*, dashed). Dotted line: no NHL games that season.

Top skating speed

36.4 km/h60th pct

▲ +0.4 km/h since 2024–25

3535.53636.53737.521–2222–2323–2424–2525–262021–22: 35.9 km/h, 47th percentile (11 games, too few to rank reliably)2022–23: 35.6 km/h, 37th percentile (32 games)2023–24: 37.0 km/h, 86th percentile (68 games)2024–25: 36.0 km/h, 44th percentile (78 games)2025–26: 36.4 km/h, 60th percentile (72 games)

Bursts over 20 mph per 60

5.048th pct

▼ −0.9 since 2024–25

05101521–2222–2323–2424–2525–262021–22: 12.1, 93rd percentile (11 games, too few to rank reliably)2022–23: 5.4, 55th percentile (32 games)2023–24: 5.5, 57th percentile (68 games)2024–25: 5.9, 56th percentile (78 games)2025–26: 5.0, 48th percentile (72 games)

Distance skated per 60

15.2 km28th pct

▼ −0.1 km since 2024–25

1414.51515.51616.521–2222–2323–2424–2525–262021–22: 14.5 km, 8th percentile (11 games, too few to rank reliably)2022–23: 14.6 km, 13th percentile (32 games)2023–24: 15.9 km, 74th percentile (68 games)2024–25: 15.3 km, 26th percentile (78 games)2025–26: 15.2 km, 28th percentile (72 games)

Hardest shot

154.2 km/h97th pct

▼ −0.1 km/h since 2024–25

13014015016021–2222–2323–2424–2525–262021–22: 154.2 km/h, 91st percentile (11 games, too few to rank reliably)2022–23: 146.1 km/h, 63rd percentile (32 games)2023–24: 150.1 km/h, 81st percentile (68 games)2024–25: 154.3 km/h, 97th percentile (78 games)2025–26: 154.2 km/h, 97th percentile (72 games)

Offensive-zone time

43.0%67th pct

▲ +1.3 points since 2024–25

38%40%42%44%46%21–2222–2323–2424–2525–262021–22: 43.1%, 67th percentile (11 games, too few to rank reliably)2022–23: 43.1%, 63rd percentile (32 games)2023–24: 44.6%, 81st percentile (68 games)2024–25: 41.8%, 48th percentile (78 games)2025–26: 43.0%, 67th percentile (72 games)