Skip to content
Ice Lab

Centre · #29

Bo Groulx

Anaheim Ducks Toronto Maple Leafs(traded during the season)
Age
26
Shoots
Left
Height
188 cm
Weight
92 kg
Born
Rouen, FRA
Draft
2018, round 2, #54 (ANA)

Career · 5 seasons

Games
83
Goals
4
Points
10
TOI per game
12:20
xGF% (5v5)
38.4%
Goals above expected
−3.7

Season by season

The regular-season line for each season, with the total, by team for traded players.

2021–22ANA18123011:00175.9%02.241.7%
2022–23ANA2000016:2120.0%00.016.9%
2023–24ANA45022−912:11320.0%03.740.5%
After a break: 2025–26TOR13325+415:421520.0%01.733.9%
2026–27TOR5000+17:5920.0%00.135.0%
Total2 teams834610−412:20685.9%07.738.4%

Form

Rolling averages smooth out single games so the trend shows.

Form, ten-game rolling

Points and individual expected goals per game (left scale), averaged over the previous ten games. Ice time is on the second chart.

Points per gameixG per gameTOI per game (minutes)
00.10.20.30.40.51020304050607080
10m11m12m13m14m15m16m1020304050607080Game

Player card

How 5 seasons compares with everyone else at the position over the same seasons, and the players with the most similar profile.

Overall rating

Extra / AHL

1st percentile among qualified forwards, blending scoring 40%, play-driving 40%, usage 20%.

  1. 1st line
  2. 2nd line
  3. 3rd line
  4. 4th line
  5. Extra / AHL

Scoring

Extra / AHL
  • Goals /600.234th pct
  • Assists /600.354th pct
  • ixG /600.455th pct
  • Goals above expected−3.731st pct

Play-driving

Extra / AHL
  • xGF% (5v5)38.4%2nd pct
  • CF% (5v5)40.3%1st pct
  • Relative xGF%−7.36th pct
  • Penalty diff /60-0.477th pct

Usage

4th line
  • TOI per game12:2036th pct
  • PP time share4.1%25th pct
  • Offensive zone starts33.2%13th pct
  • Quality of competition23.8%40th pct

Percentiles among forwards with 200+ minutes at 5-on-5 and 20+ games. Ratings rank each column's average percentile among the same players and read it as a role on a depth chart (how).

Faceoffs

How often Groulx wins the draw over 5 seasons, against whom and where, and what a win leads to. Ranked among players with 829+ draws over the same seasons.

Win rate

42.6%

229–309 · below the 829 draws of a regular

Against an average centre

43.1%

Opponents won 50.6% of their draws; an average centre would have won 49.4% against them.

Wins above average

−37

Draws won beyond what an average centre facing the same opponents would have won.

Draws per game

7.0

538 draws in all.

By dot, attacking to the right

47%96 · +0.350%78 · +2.936%44 · +1.262%13 · +0.175%8 · +1.050%22 · −0.847%17 · +3.343%108 · +1.133%152 · +2.4Attacking zone →← Defending zone

Win rate at each dot; the small numbers are draws and the xG swing (×100) of winning rather than losing there.

By zone

  • Offensive zone45.1% 55–67
  • Neutral zone50.0% 78–78
  • Defensive zone36.9% 96–164

By strength

  • Even strength45.0% 191–233
  • Power play37.5% 3–5
  • Shorthanded33.0% 35–71

What a win leads to

Shot attempts in the next 20 seconds, for minus against, per 100 draws: +11 after a win, −29 after a loss. Each win was worth 1.7 expected goals per 100 draws more than a loss.

Most-faced opponents

Season by season

SeasonDrawsWin rateAgainst average
2021–228345.8%44.5%
2022–232045.0%46.1%
2023–2427544.0%44.5%
2025–2615537.4%39.0%
2026–27560.0%59.1%

Finishing

Did the goals match the chances?

Goals against expected goals

Cumulative goals (solid) and individual xG (dashed) through the season. The gap is finishing: above the dashed line, the player scored more than an average shooter would from the same chances.

−3.7 goals above expected

024681020304050607080Game

Goals above expected, everyone at the same position with 20+ games

−40−200+20+40+60

Speed and tracking

From the NHL's EDGE tracking system (2021–22 on): skating speed, shot speed, distance and zone time, for the selected seasons and then every tracked season, to show improvement or decline.

Tracking data (NHL EDGE)

Values from the NHL's puck and player tracking, with the NHL's own league percentile for each. Missing values mean the player wasn't tracked enough.

Tracking

  • Top skating speed34.2 km/h50th pct
  • Speed bursts over 20 mph447th pct
  • Hardest shot135.6 km/h83rd pct
  • Distance skated6 km11th pct
  • Offensive-zone time42.6%59th pct
Tracking, season by season

Each season against the other forwards that season with 20+ games. A season in progress appears once half its games are played, as provisional: season bests only grow. Bursts and distance are per 60 minutes of ice time, so seasons with fewer games still compare. Percentiles are on these rates, so they can differ from the NHL's, which are on season totals.

This playerMedian forwardMiddle half (25th–75th percentile)Hollow dot: too few games to rank, or a season in progress (*, dashed). Dotted line: no NHL games that season.

Top skating speed

35.6 km/h32nd pct

▼ −1.2 km/h since 2023–24

303234363821–2222–2323–2424–2525–262024–25: no NHL games2021–22: 34.5 km/h, 9th percentile (18 games, too few to rank reliably)2022–23: 32.2 km/h, 0th percentile (2 games, too few to rank reliably)2023–24: 36.7 km/h, 78th percentile (45 games)2025–26: 35.6 km/h, 32nd percentile (13 games, too few to rank reliably)

Bursts over 20 mph per 60

7.167th pct

▼ −0.4 since 2023–24

024681021–2222–2323–2424–2525–262024–25: no NHL games2021–22: 4.9, 46th percentile (18 games, too few to rank reliably)2022–23: 1.8, 11th percentile (2 games, too few to rank reliably)2023–24: 7.4, 72nd percentile (45 games)2025–26: 7.1, 67th percentile (13 games, too few to rank reliably)

Distance skated per 60

14.7 km12th pct

▼ −0.3 km since 2023–24

14.51515.51616.521–2222–2323–2424–2525–262024–25: no NHL games2021–22: 15.6 km, 52nd percentile (18 games, too few to rank reliably)2022–23: 14.7 km, 16th percentile (2 games, too few to rank reliably)2023–24: 15.0 km, 22nd percentile (45 games)2025–26: 14.7 km, 12th percentile (13 games, too few to rank reliably)

Hardest shot

133.6 km/h25th pct

▼ −4.3 km/h since 2023–24

608010012014016021–2222–2323–2424–2525–262024–25: no NHL games2021–22: 139.1 km/h, 31st percentile (18 games, too few to rank reliably)2022–23: 85.1 km/h, 0th percentile (2 games, too few to rank reliably)2023–24: 137.9 km/h, 30th percentile (45 games)2025–26: 133.6 km/h, 25th percentile (13 games, too few to rank reliably)

Offensive-zone time

32.9%0th pct

▼ −3.8 points since 2023–24

30%35%40%45%50%21–2222–2323–2424–2525–262024–25: no NHL games2021–22: 37.0%, 2nd percentile (18 games, too few to rank reliably)2022–23: 33.1%, 0th percentile (2 games, too few to rank reliably)2023–24: 36.8%, 4th percentile (45 games)2025–26: 32.9%, 0th percentile (13 games, too few to rank reliably)