Skip to content
Ice Lab
Age
32
Shoots
Left
Height
188 cm
Weight
91 kg
Born
Omsk, RUS
Draft
Undrafted

Career · 2019–20 to 2026–27

Games
432
Goals
99
Points
204
TOI per game
15:36
xGF% (5v5)
49.3%
Goals above expected
+2.4

Season by season

The regular-season line for each season, with the total, by team for traded players.

2019–20TOR3981523+715:35988.2%09.651.5%
2020–21TOR5471017+514:131076.5%012.754.5%
2021–22TOR53211132+1615:1614714.3%515.856.4%
2022–23VAN46131528+316:559114.3%310.046.8%
2023–24VAN78112031+114:161477.5%016.253.9%
2024–25CHI80201434+415:4113814.5%015.846.4%
2025–26CHI77181836+217:2612314.6%016.041.4%
2026–27TBL5123014:24520.0%00.546.9%
Total4 teams43299105204+3815:3685611.6%896.649.3%

Form

Rolling averages smooth out single games so the trend shows.

Form, ten-game rolling

Points and individual expected goals per game (left scale), averaged over the previous ten games. Ice time is on the second chart.

Points per gameixG per gameTOI per game (minutes)
00.20.40.60.8150100150200250300350400
12m13m14m15m16m17m18m19m50100150200250300350400Game

Player card

How 2019–20 to 2026–27 compares with everyone else at the position over the same seasons, and the players with the most similar profile.

Overall rating

2nd line

76th percentile among qualified forwards, blending scoring 40%, play-driving 40%, usage 20%.

  1. 1st line
  2. 2nd line
  3. 3rd line
  4. 4th line
  5. Extra / AHL

Scoring

2nd line
  • Goals /600.8871st pct
  • Assists /600.9352nd pct
  • ixG /600.8670th pct
  • Goals above expected+2.476th pct

Play-driving

2nd line
  • xGF% (5v5)49.3%56th pct
  • CF% (5v5)49.4%58th pct
  • Relative xGF%+0.263rd pct
  • Penalty diff /600.3684th pct

Usage

2nd line
  • TOI per game15:3673rd pct
  • PP time share11.6%39th pct
  • Offensive zone starts40.4%21st pct
  • Quality of competition24.9%82nd pct

Percentiles among forwards with 200+ minutes at 5-on-5 and 20+ games. Ratings rank each column's average percentile among the same players and read it as a role on a depth chart (how).

Faceoffs

How often Mikheyev wins the draw over 2019–20 to 2026–27, against whom and where, and what a win leads to. Ranked among players with 1349+ draws over the same seasons.

Win rate

26.5%

18–50 · below the 1349 draws of a regular

Against an average centre

27.1%

Opponents won 50.6% of their draws; an average centre would have won 49.4% against them.

Wins above average

−16

Draws won beyond what an average centre facing the same opponents would have won.

Draws per game

1.2

68 draws in all.

By dot, attacking to the right

13%8 · +5.022%18 · +1.231%13 · 0.050%2 · 0.00%2 · –100%1 · –50%2 · +0.331%13 · −2.022%9 · +4.1Attacking zone →← Defending zone

Win rate at each dot; the small numbers are draws and the xG swing (×100) of winning rather than losing there.

By zone

  • Offensive zone25.8% 8–23
  • Neutral zone26.7% 4–11
  • Defensive zone27.3% 6–16

By strength

  • Even strength28.9% 13–32
  • Power play0.0% 0–2
  • Shorthanded23.8% 5–16

What a win leads to

Shot attempts in the next 20 seconds, for minus against, per 100 draws: −22 after a win, −8 after a loss. Each win was worth 1.1 expected goals per 100 draws more than a loss.

Most-faced opponents

Season by season

SeasonDrawsWin rateAgainst average
2019–20475.0%75.5%
2020–212100.0%97.1%
2021–2220.0%-1.8%
2022–231020.0%19.2%
2023–242927.6%27.8%
2024–25128.3%10.7%
2025–26922.2%24.9%

Finishing

Did the goals match the chances?

Goals against expected goals

Cumulative goals (solid) and individual xG (dashed) through the season. The gap is finishing: above the dashed line, the player scored more than an average shooter would from the same chances.

+2.4 goals above expected

020406080100100200300400Game

Goals above expected, everyone at the same position with 20+ games

−80−60−40−200+20+40+60+80+100

Speed and tracking

From the NHL's EDGE tracking system (2021–22 on): skating speed, shot speed, distance and zone time, for the selected seasons and then every tracked season, to show improvement or decline.

Tracking data (NHL EDGE)

Values from the NHL's puck and player tracking, with the NHL's own league percentile for each. Missing values mean the player wasn't tracked enough.

Tracking

  • Top skating speed35.2 km/h77th pct
  • Speed bursts over 20 mph336th pct
  • Hardest shot124.7 km/h53rd pct
  • Distance skated10 km37th pct
  • Offensive-zone time42.8%60th pct
Tracking, season by season

Each season against the other forwards that season with 20+ games. A season in progress appears once half its games are played, as provisional: season bests only grow. Bursts and distance are per 60 minutes of ice time, so seasons with fewer games still compare. Percentiles are on these rates, so they can differ from the NHL's, which are on season totals.

This playerMedian forwardMiddle half (25th–75th percentile)Hollow dot: too few games to rank, or a season in progress (*, dashed). Dotted line: no NHL games that season.

Top skating speed

37.9 km/h94th pct

▲ +0.6 km/h since 2024–25

34353637383921–2222–2323–2424–2525–262021–22: 37.7 km/h, 94th percentile (53 games)2022–23: 36.4 km/h, 65th percentile (46 games)2023–24: 36.4 km/h, 68th percentile (78 games)2024–25: 37.3 km/h, 89th percentile (80 games)2025–26: 37.9 km/h, 94th percentile (77 games)

Bursts over 20 mph per 60

8.780th pct

▼ −0.8 since 2024–25

0510152021–2222–2323–2424–2525–262021–22: 16.0, 97th percentile (53 games)2022–23: 7.3, 74th percentile (46 games)2023–24: 5.4, 56th percentile (78 games)2024–25: 9.5, 84th percentile (80 games)2025–26: 8.7, 80th percentile (77 games)

Distance skated per 60

15.1 km26th pct

▼ −0.1 km since 2024–25

14.51515.51616.521–2222–2323–2424–2525–262021–22: 15.6 km, 52nd percentile (53 games)2022–23: 14.9 km, 24th percentile (46 games)2023–24: 15.4 km, 37th percentile (78 games)2024–25: 15.2 km, 23rd percentile (80 games)2025–26: 15.1 km, 26th percentile (77 games)

Hardest shot

141.3 km/h61st pct

▼ −3.0 km/h since 2024–25

13013514014515015521–2222–2323–2424–2525–262021–22: 138.7 km/h, 30th percentile (53 games)2022–23: 142.3 km/h, 47th percentile (46 games)2023–24: 140.2 km/h, 41st percentile (78 games)2024–25: 144.3 km/h, 72nd percentile (80 games)2025–26: 141.3 km/h, 61st percentile (77 games)

Offensive-zone time

37.0%2nd pct

▼ −1.1 points since 2024–25

36%38%40%42%44%46%21–2222–2323–2424–2525–262021–22: 42.1%, 56th percentile (53 games)2022–23: 39.6%, 21st percentile (46 games)2023–24: 43.1%, 66th percentile (78 games)2024–25: 38.1%, 8th percentile (80 games)2025–26: 37.0%, 2nd percentile (77 games)