Skip to content
Ice Lab

Centre · #22 · Rookie

Matt Savoie

Buffalo Sabres Edmonton Oilers(traded during the season)
Age
22
Shoots
Right
Height
175 cm
Weight
82 kg
Born
St. Albert, CAN
Draft
2022, round 1, #9 (BUF)

Career · 2023–24 to 2025–26

Games
87
Goals
18
Points
38
TOI per game
14:33
xGF% (5v5)
50.3%
Goals above expected
−1.8

Season by season

The regular-season line for each season, with the total, by team for traded players.

2023–24BUF100003:550–00.093.7%
2024–25EDM4011−412:3160.0%01.248.2%
2025–26EDM82181937+614:4713813.0%718.750.4%
Total2 teams87182038+214:3314412.5%719.850.3%

Form

Rolling averages smooth out single games so the trend shows.

Form, ten-game rolling

Points and individual expected goals per game (left scale), averaged over the previous ten games. Ice time is on the second chart.

Points per gameixG per gameTOI per game (minutes)
00.20.40.60.811020304050607080
12m14m16m18m20m1020304050607080Game

Player card

How 2023–24 to 2025–26 compares with everyone else at the position over the same seasons, and the players with the most similar profile.

Overall rating

2nd line

64th percentile among qualified forwards, blending scoring 40%, play-driving 40%, usage 20%.

  1. 1st line
  2. 2nd line
  3. 3rd line
  4. 4th line
  5. Extra / AHL

Scoring

2nd line
  • Goals /600.8564th pct
  • Assists /600.9554th pct
  • ixG /600.9475th pct
  • Goals above expected−1.844th pct

Play-driving

2nd line
  • xGF% (5v5)50.3%62nd pct
  • CF% (5v5)49.7%56th pct
  • Relative xGF%−1.441st pct
  • Penalty diff /600.1964th pct

Usage

2nd line
  • TOI per game14:3356th pct
  • PP time share20.0%47th pct
  • Offensive zone starts50.1%41st pct
  • Quality of competition25.0%77th pct

Percentiles among forwards with 200+ minutes at 5-on-5 and 20+ games. Ratings rank each column's average percentile among the same players and read it as a role on a depth chart (how).

Faceoffs

How often Savoie wins the draw over 2023–24 to 2025–26, against whom and where, and what a win leads to. Ranked among players with 612+ draws over the same seasons.

Win rate

41.9%

36–50 · below the 612 draws of a regular

Against an average centre

41.2%

Opponents won 49.3% of their draws; an average centre would have won 50.7% against them.

Wins above average

−8

Draws won beyond what an average centre facing the same opponents would have won.

Draws per game

1.9

86 draws in all.

By dot, attacking to the right

33%15 · −7.283%6 · +2.639%31 · +1.557%7 · −0.233%3 · +10.833%3 · +4.00%3 · –44%18 · +3.5Attacking zone →← Defending zone

Win rate at each dot; the small numbers are draws and the xG swing (×100) of winning rather than losing there.

By zone

  • Offensive zone45.9% 17–20
  • Neutral zone39.3% 11–17
  • Defensive zone38.1% 8–13

By strength

  • Even strength43.5% 30–39
  • Power play57.1% 4–3
  • Shorthanded20.0% 2–8

What a win leads to

Shot attempts in the next 20 seconds, for minus against, per 100 draws: +25 after a win, −24 after a loss. Each win was worth 1.3 expected goals per 100 draws more than a loss.

Most-faced opponents

Season by season

SeasonDrawsWin rateAgainst average
2024–25666.7%62.0%
2025–268040.0%39.6%

Finishing

Did the goals match the chances?

Goals against expected goals

Cumulative goals (solid) and individual xG (dashed) through the season. The gap is finishing: above the dashed line, the player scored more than an average shooter would from the same chances.

−1.8 goals above expected

0510152020406080Game

Goals above expected, everyone at the same position with 20+ games

−30−20−100+10+20+30+40+50

Speed and tracking

From the NHL's EDGE tracking system (2021–22 on): skating speed, shot speed, distance and zone time, for the selected seasons and then every tracked season, to show improvement or decline.

Tracking data (NHL EDGE)

Values from the NHL's puck and player tracking, with the NHL's own league percentile for each. Missing values mean the player wasn't tracked enough.

Tracking

  • Top skating speed36.6 km/h76th pct
  • Speed bursts over 20 mph13082nd pct
  • Hardest shot130.8 km/h27th pct
  • Distance skated310 km74th pct
  • Offensive-zone time41.3%40th pct
Tracking, season by season

Each season against the other forwards that season with 20+ games. A season in progress appears once half its games are played, as provisional: season bests only grow. Bursts and distance are per 60 minutes of ice time, so seasons with fewer games still compare. Percentiles are on these rates, so they can differ from the NHL's, which are on season totals.

This playerMedian forwardMiddle half (25th–75th percentile)Hollow dot: too few games to rank, or a season in progress (*, dashed). Dotted line: no NHL games that season.

Top skating speed

36.6 km/h69th pct

▼ −0.7 km/h since 2024–25

3234363823–2424–2525–262023–24: 33.0 km/h, 0th percentile (1 games, too few to rank reliably)2024–25: 37.4 km/h, 91st percentile (4 games, too few to rank reliably)2025–26: 36.6 km/h, 69th percentile (82 games)

Bursts over 20 mph per 60

6.461st pct

▼ −0.8 since 2024–25

0510152023–2424–2525–262023–24: 15.3, 97th percentile (1 games, too few to rank reliably)2024–25: 7.2, 67th percentile (4 games, too few to rank reliably)2025–26: 6.4, 61st percentile (82 games)

Distance skated per 60

15.4 km40th pct

▼ −0.8 km since 2024–25

141516171823–2424–2525–262023–24: 17.4 km, 100th percentile (1 games, too few to rank reliably)2024–25: 16.1 km, 82nd percentile (4 games, too few to rank reliably)2025–26: 15.4 km, 40th percentile (82 games)

Hardest shot

130.8 km/h14th pct

▲ +11.3 km/h since 2024–25

40608010012014016023–2424–2525–262023–24: 56.7 km/h, 0th percentile (1 games, too few to rank reliably)2024–25: 119.5 km/h, 0th percentile (4 games, too few to rank reliably)2025–26: 130.8 km/h, 14th percentile (82 games)

Offensive-zone time

41.3%42nd pct

▼ −0.3 points since 2024–25

30%40%50%60%70%23–2424–2525–262023–24: 60.9%, 100th percentile (1 games, too few to rank reliably)2024–25: 41.5%, 45th percentile (4 games, too few to rank reliably)2025–26: 41.3%, 42nd percentile (82 games)