Eastern Conference · Atlantic Division
Boston Bruins
2014–15·41–27–14·96 points·5th in the Atlantic, 9th in the Eastern
- Points
- 96#17
- Goal differential
- +8#17
- xGF% (5v5, adj.)
- 51.1%#15
- Power play
- 17.8%#19
- Penalty kill
- 82.0%#12
- GSAx
- −2.3#15
Skaters
Everyone who played for the Bruins. Traded players show only their games for this team. Use Columns for advanced stats.
| 81 | 23 | 32 | 55 | +2 | 18:08 | 234 | 9.8% | 14 | 25.9 | −2.9 | 59.0% | |
| 81 | 22 | 25 | 47 | +1 | 18:29 | 169 | 13.0% | 11 | 22.9 | −0.9 | 51.4% | |
| 81 | 18 | 26 | 44 | +13 | 16:21 | 141 | 12.8% | 8 | 15.8 | +2.2 | 48.0% | |
| 82 | 13 | 31 | 44 | +10 | 16:49 | 163 | 8.0% | 8 | 17.2 | −4.2 | 50.6% | |
| 77 | 24 | 18 | 42 | +5 | 16:54 | 180 | 13.3% | 2 | 15.2 | +8.8 | 56.1% | |
| 72 | 10 | 32 | 42 | −3 | 21:20 | 188 | 5.3% | 15 | 7.7 | +2.3 | 51.5% | |
| 81 | 13 | 27 | 40 | +7 | 15:24 | 143 | 9.1% | 11 | 15.1 | −2.1 | 54.4% | |
| 78 | 12 | 27 | 39 | +13 | 19:36 | 205 | 5.9% | 14 | 10.3 | +1.7 | 52.9% | |
| 47 | 7 | 24 | 31 | +7 | 18:10 | 70 | 10.0% | 8 | 7.6 | −0.6 | 46.8% | |
| 80 | 7 | 21 | 28 | +6 | 15:08 | 112 | 6.3% | 0 | 10.9 | −3.9 | 52.8% | |
| 46 | 10 | 17 | 27 | +12 | 13:58 | 93 | 10.8% | 3 | 8.7 | +1.3 | 55.2% | |
| 63 | 8 | 12 | 20 | 0 | 23:21 | 138 | 5.8% | 5 | 7.5 | +0.5 | 51.6% | |
| 29 | 8 | 10 | 18 | +2 | 14:32 | 73 | 11.0% | 5 | 4.5 | +3.5 | 45.8% | |
| 82 | 3 | 11 | 14 | −1 | 22:06 | 103 | 2.9% | 0 | 3.9 | −0.9 | 46.8% | |
| 71 | 6 | 7 | 13 | −9 | 11:31 | 66 | 9.1% | 0 | 8.1 | −2.1 | 46.7% | |
| 70 | 6 | 6 | 12 | +1 | 12:08 | 64 | 9.4% | 0 | 6.4 | −0.4 | 43.3% | |
| 30 | 6 | 4 | 10 | −2 | 13:27 | 33 | 18.2% | 3 | 3.5 | +2.5 | 42.2% | |
| 63 | 1 | 6 | 7 | −2 | 18:26 | 60 | 1.7% | 0 | 1.8 | −0.8 | 50.7% | |
| 41 | 2 | 5 | 7 | +20 | 18:02 | 37 | 5.4% | 0 | 1.4 | +0.6 | 52.6% | |
| 27 | 1 | 4 | 5 | −2 | 16:24 | 46 | 2.2% | 0 | 1.8 | −0.8 | 54.4% | |
| 47 | 0 | 4 | 4 | −6 | 16:56 | 67 | 0.0% | 0 | 2.9 | −2.9 | 47.0% | |
| 23 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 11:18 | 27 | 11.1% | 0 | 1.7 | +1.3 | 47.4% | |
| 24 | 3 | 0 | 3 | −5 | 10:31 | 29 | 10.3% | 0 | 1.9 | +1.1 | 44.3% | |
| 32 | 2 | 1 | 3 | −4 | 10:07 | 31 | 6.5% | 0 | 1.7 | +0.3 | 49.7% | |
| 18 | 0 | 3 | 3 | −3 | 12:13 | 24 | 0.0% | 0 | 1.7 | −1.7 | 43.0% | |
| 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | −1 | 14:22 | 9 | 0.0% | 1 | 0.6 | −0.6 | 54.8% | |
| 15 | 1 | 0 | 1 | +3 | 16:41 | 20 | 5.0% | 0 | 0.8 | +0.2 | 52.9% | |
| 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 17:46 | 7 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.3 | −0.3 | 52.9% | |
| 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8:48 | 6 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.7 | −0.7 | 43.3% | |
| 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7:35 | 0 | – | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 33.1% |
Goalies
Save percentage treats every shot alike; GSAx credits goalies for the difficulty of the shots they faced.
| 70 | 67 | 34 | 21 | 13 | .922 | 2.30 | 3 | −1.7 | .752 | |
| 18 | 14 | 7 | 5 | 1 | .918 | 2.33 | 2 | +1.8 | .814 | |
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .500 | 5.76 | 0 | −2.4 | – |
Player cards
Pick a player to see where they rank among everyone at their position, and who they most resemble statistically.
Overall rating
Starter
71st percentile among qualified goalies, blending goaltending 75%, usage 25%.
- Starter
- Backup
- Third string / AHL
Goaltending
Starter- Save %.92277th pct
- GSAx−1.747th pct
- GSAx /60-0.0247th pct
- High-danger SV%.75263rd pct
- Medium-danger SV%.8569th pct
- Low-danger SV%.97273rd pct
- Rebound control+0.3765th pct
- GAA (lower is better)2.3071st pct
Usage
Starter- Games started6793rd pct
- Shots faced /6029.7057th pct
- xG faced /602.2815th pct
Percentiles among goalies with 20+ games. Ratings rank each column's average percentile among the same players and read it as a role on a depth chart (how).
Most similar players this season
Who plays the tough minutes?
Coaches shelter some players with offensive-zone starts and weaker opponents, and trust others with the hardest assignments. Skaters with 100+ minutes at 5-on-5.
Across: share of zone starts in the attacking end (sheltered usage to the right). Up: quality of the opponents faced. Bubble size is 5-on-5 ice time; colour is relative xGF%, blue when the team does better with the player on the ice.