Discover Central Division
Dallas Stars
2020–21·23–19–14·60 points·5th in the Discover Central
- Points
- 60#16
- Goal differential
- +8#15
- xGF% (5v5, adj.)
- 54.0%#4
- Power play
- 23.6%#5
- Penalty kill
- 79.1%#19
- GSAx
- −1.0#18
Skaters
Everyone who played for the Stars. Traded players show only their games for this team. Use Columns for advanced stats.
| 56 | 25 | 26 | 51 | +22 | 19:01 | 139 | 18.0% | 21 | 19.1 | +5.9 | 56.9% | |
| 51 | 17 | 28 | 45 | +13 | 16:53 | 127 | 13.4% | 6 | 12.2 | +4.8 | 56.1% | |
| 41 | 15 | 28 | 43 | +13 | 18:14 | 92 | 16.3% | 18 | 12.4 | +2.6 | 58.9% | |
| 53 | 7 | 29 | 36 | −15 | 22:42 | 108 | 6.5% | 17 | 5.9 | +1.1 | 52.2% | |
| 52 | 11 | 24 | 35 | +13 | 17:47 | 124 | 8.9% | 9 | 13.7 | −2.7 | 55.3% | |
| 55 | 12 | 18 | 30 | 0 | 15:51 | 130 | 9.2% | 8 | 13.5 | −1.5 | 51.6% | |
| 55 | 8 | 19 | 27 | −9 | 24:58 | 121 | 6.6% | 11 | 8.2 | −0.2 | 51.7% | |
| 56 | 5 | 11 | 16 | +11 | 23:11 | 100 | 5.0% | 2 | 4.7 | +0.3 | 51.3% | |
| 51 | 7 | 8 | 15 | −2 | 16:12 | 66 | 10.6% | 1 | 6.4 | +0.6 | 56.1% | |
| 55 | 6 | 8 | 14 | −15 | 17:26 | 94 | 6.4% | 2 | 8.8 | −2.8 | 45.3% | |
| 51 | 4 | 10 | 14 | −13 | 15:44 | 76 | 5.3% | 0 | 8.6 | −4.6 | 52.2% | |
| 56 | 6 | 8 | 14 | −3 | 20:29 | 84 | 7.1% | 0 | 4.7 | +1.3 | 52.4% | |
| 11 | 4 | 8 | 12 | +9 | 17:47 | 25 | 16.0% | 6 | 3.4 | +0.6 | 65.6% | |
| 54 | 5 | 6 | 11 | −8 | 13:56 | 88 | 5.7% | 0 | 7.9 | −2.9 | 52.4% | |
| 26 | 6 | 5 | 11 | +3 | 12:10 | 31 | 19.4% | 1 | 4.4 | +1.6 | 48.9% | |
| 39 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 0 | 10:36 | 39 | 7.7% | 2 | 3.1 | −0.1 | 52.1% | |
| 35 | 0 | 8 | 8 | +6 | 13:01 | 27 | 0.0% | 0 | 1.0 | −1.0 | 57.6% | |
| 26 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 12:29 | 31 | 9.7% | 3 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 48.6% | |
| 46 | 3 | 2 | 5 | +12 | 15:38 | 33 | 9.1% | 0 | 1.3 | +1.7 | 52.2% | |
| 27 | 1 | 4 | 5 | −4 | 11:04 | 27 | 3.7% | 1 | 2.9 | −1.9 | 51.1% | |
| 36 | 3 | 1 | 4 | +6 | 11:43 | 51 | 5.9% | 0 | 3.3 | −0.3 | 65.5% | |
| 28 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −9 | 9:58 | 23 | 4.3% | 0 | 2.1 | −1.1 | 44.0% | |
| 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 17:04 | 8 | 25.0% | 0 | 0.7 | +1.3 | 57.6% | |
| 12 | 2 | 0 | 2 | −2 | 9:25 | 8 | 25.0% | 0 | 0.9 | +1.1 | 39.0% | |
| 24 | 0 | 1 | 1 | −7 | 9:21 | 33 | 0.0% | 0 | 2.3 | −2.3 | 52.4% | |
| 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 16:17 | 14 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.4 | −0.4 | 60.6% |
Goalies
Save percentage treats every shot alike; GSAx credits goalies for the difficulty of the shots they faced.
| 32 | 32 | 12 | 11 | 7 | .905 | 2.54 | 3 | −3.8 | .747 | |
| 29 | 24 | 11 | 8 | 7 | .911 | 2.36 | 1 | +2.9 | .704 |
Player cards
Pick a player to see where they rank among everyone at their position, and who they most resemble statistically.
Overall rating
Backup
44th percentile among qualified goalies, blending goaltending 75%, usage 25%.
- Starter
- Backup
- Third string / AHL
Goaltending
Backup- Save %.90533rd pct
- GSAx−3.829th pct
- GSAx /60-0.1329th pct
- High-danger SV%.74748th pct
- Medium-danger SV%.86726th pct
- Low-danger SV%.96524th pct
- Rebound control+0.9071st pct
- GAA (lower is better)2.5473rd pct
Usage
Starter- Games started3264th pct
- Shots faced /6026.7110th pct
- xG faced /602.415th pct
Percentiles among goalies with 20+ games. Ratings rank each column's average percentile among the same players and read it as a role on a depth chart (how).
Most similar players this season
Who plays the tough minutes?
Coaches shelter some players with offensive-zone starts and weaker opponents, and trust others with the hardest assignments. Skaters with 100+ minutes at 5-on-5.
Across: share of zone starts in the attacking end (sheltered usage to the right). Up: quality of the opponents faced. Bubble size is 5-on-5 ice time; colour is relative xGF%, blue when the team does better with the player on the ice.