Eastern Conference · Atlantic Division
Florida Panthers
2016–17·35–36–11·81 points·6th in the Atlantic, 13th in the Eastern
- Points
- 81#23
- Goal differential
- −26#23
- xGF% (5v5, adj.)
- 47.4%#27
- Power play
- 17.0%#24
- Penalty kill
- 85.3%#2
- GSAx
- −5.9#20
Skaters
Everyone who played for the Panthers. Traded players show only their games for this team. Use Columns for advanced stats.
| 82 | 23 | 31 | 54 | −13 | 20:50 | 230 | 10.0% | 12 | 23.8 | −0.8 | 51.8% | |
| 61 | 21 | 31 | 52 | +13 | 19:24 | 142 | 14.8% | 14 | 14.6 | +6.4 | 53.1% | |
| 75 | 30 | 21 | 51 | −21 | 16:55 | 193 | 15.5% | 18 | 15.7 | +14.3 | 46.6% | |
| 82 | 16 | 30 | 46 | +2 | 17:00 | 181 | 8.8% | 13 | 23.0 | −7.0 | 53.1% | |
| 82 | 5 | 36 | 41 | −6 | 22:02 | 178 | 2.8% | 18 | 8.2 | −3.2 | 45.4% | |
| 80 | 15 | 22 | 37 | −13 | 18:21 | 160 | 9.4% | 11 | 16.3 | −1.3 | 49.8% | |
| 69 | 11 | 17 | 28 | −15 | 17:25 | 118 | 9.3% | 10 | 10.9 | +0.1 | 48.2% | |
| 81 | 9 | 19 | 28 | −14 | 19:37 | 98 | 9.2% | 5 | 7.7 | +1.3 | 45.8% | |
| 31 | 10 | 16 | 26 | −2 | 17:55 | 86 | 11.6% | 7 | 8.3 | +1.7 | 51.0% | |
| 80 | 9 | 15 | 24 | −16 | 14:38 | 172 | 5.2% | 3 | 13.4 | −4.4 | 46.6% | |
| 68 | 10 | 11 | 21 | −23 | 21:28 | 225 | 4.4% | 8 | 11.9 | −1.9 | 48.0% | |
| 82 | 4 | 13 | 17 | 0 | 18:34 | 86 | 4.7% | 0 | 3.8 | +0.2 | 50.4% | |
| 81 | 7 | 10 | 17 | −5 | 21:03 | 179 | 3.9% | 1 | 8.1 | −1.1 | 48.6% | |
| 82 | 6 | 10 | 16 | −7 | 12:34 | 91 | 6.6% | 0 | 8.8 | −2.8 | 40.2% | |
| 49 | 1 | 13 | 14 | −1 | 18:09 | 55 | 1.8% | 0 | 2.5 | −1.5 | 49.5% | |
| 54 | 7 | 7 | 14 | −19 | 13:09 | 91 | 7.7% | 3 | 8.9 | −1.9 | 41.0% | |
| 47 | 6 | 4 | 10 | −5 | 11:14 | 67 | 9.0% | 2 | 5.9 | +0.1 | 46.9% | |
| 20 | 2 | 8 | 10 | −7 | 13:54 | 34 | 5.9% | 2 | 2.7 | −0.7 | 40.6% | |
| 29 | 1 | 6 | 7 | −1 | 11:38 | 44 | 2.3% | 1 | 3.8 | −2.8 | 51.9% | |
| 29 | 2 | 5 | 7 | −3 | 11:41 | 26 | 7.7% | 1 | 2.6 | −0.6 | 51.1% | |
| 31 | 3 | 3 | 6 | −5 | 10:13 | 28 | 10.7% | 0 | 1.9 | +1.1 | 40.7% | |
| 21 | 0 | 5 | 5 | +6 | 13:12 | 18 | 0.0% | 1 | 2.8 | −2.8 | 55.3% | |
| 50 | 2 | 2 | 4 | −7 | 7:41 | 42 | 4.8% | 0 | 2.8 | −0.8 | 35.9% | |
| 39 | 0 | 4 | 4 | −11 | 14:41 | 41 | 0.0% | 0 | 1.2 | −1.2 | 43.9% | |
| 14 | 2 | 1 | 3 | −1 | 10:18 | 13 | 15.4% | 0 | 1.4 | +0.6 | 43.4% | |
| 24 | 2 | 1 | 3 | −3 | 9:36 | 21 | 9.5% | 0 | 1.5 | +0.5 | 42.1% | |
| 21 | 0 | 3 | 3 | −4 | 7:54 | 19 | 0.0% | 0 | 1.1 | −1.1 | 35.3% | |
| 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | −2 | 9:34 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 0.1 | +0.9 | 36.3% | |
| 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 13:15 | 0 | – | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 53.8% | |
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 16:48 | 0 | – | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 69.9% |
Goalies
Save percentage treats every shot alike; GSAx credits goalies for the difficulty of the shots they faced.
| 43 | 39 | 18 | 16 | 5 | .920 | 2.53 | 3 | +1.4 | .770 | |
| 40 | 39 | 17 | 15 | 6 | .915 | 2.68 | 1 | −3.4 | .736 | |
| 7 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 0 | .876 | 3.45 | 0 | −3.9 | .500 |
Player cards
Pick a player to see where they rank among everyone at their position, and who they most resemble statistically.
Overall rating
Backup
23rd percentile among qualified goalies, blending goaltending 75%, usage 25%.
- Starter
- Backup
- Third string / AHL
Goaltending
Backup- Save %.91547th pct
- GSAx−3.436th pct
- GSAx /60-0.0927th pct
- High-danger SV%.73642nd pct
- Medium-danger SV%.87042nd pct
- Low-danger SV%.97055th pct
- Rebound control−1.1523rd pct
- GAA (lower is better)2.6834th pct
Usage
Backup- Games started3944th pct
- Shots faced /6031.3875th pct
- xG faced /602.5945th pct
Percentiles among goalies with 20+ games. Ratings rank each column's average percentile among the same players and read it as a role on a depth chart (how).
Most similar players this season
Who plays the tough minutes?
Coaches shelter some players with offensive-zone starts and weaker opponents, and trust others with the hardest assignments. Skaters with 100+ minutes at 5-on-5.
Across: share of zone starts in the attacking end (sheltered usage to the right). Up: quality of the opponents faced. Bubble size is 5-on-5 ice time; colour is relative xGF%, blue when the team does better with the player on the ice.