Eastern Conference · Northeast Division
Ottawa Senators
2012–13·25–17–6·56 points·4th in the Northeast, 7th in the Eastern·Clinched playoff spot
- Points
- 56#14
- Goal differential
- +12#11
- xGF% (5v5, adj.)
- 53.4%#7
- Power play
- 15.9%#20
- Penalty kill
- 88.0%#1
- GSAx
- +24.5#2
Skaters
Everyone who played for the Senators. Traded players show only their games for this team. Use Columns for advanced stats.
| 48 | 12 | 17 | 29 | +6 | 19:38 | 118 | 10.2% | 9 | 11.7 | +0.3 | 51.4% | |
| 45 | 3 | 24 | 27 | +4 | 24:00 | 85 | 3.5% | 12 | 4.7 | −1.7 | 53.5% | |
| 47 | 10 | 16 | 26 | +1 | 19:21 | 101 | 9.9% | 11 | 11.7 | −1.7 | 54.9% | |
| 42 | 7 | 13 | 20 | +9 | 13:34 | 90 | 7.8% | 4 | 8.0 | −1.0 | 55.5% | |
| 47 | 8 | 11 | 19 | +5 | 14:44 | 80 | 10.0% | 4 | 10.9 | −2.9 | 54.6% | |
| 48 | 10 | 9 | 19 | +9 | 16:14 | 134 | 7.5% | 3 | 12.7 | −2.7 | 52.0% | |
| 42 | 5 | 14 | 19 | +9 | 15:42 | 81 | 6.2% | 10 | 3.5 | +1.5 | 57.0% | |
| 48 | 4 | 11 | 15 | −9 | 15:09 | 94 | 4.3% | 2 | 10.2 | −6.2 | 54.6% | |
| 23 | 4 | 10 | 14 | +8 | 18:11 | 58 | 6.9% | 2 | 6.6 | −2.6 | 54.9% | |
| 48 | 5 | 9 | 14 | −5 | 21:03 | 89 | 5.6% | 1 | 4.2 | +0.8 | 55.4% | |
| 17 | 6 | 8 | 14 | +8 | 27:09 | 79 | 7.6% | 4 | 4.0 | +2.0 | 55.0% | |
| 48 | 4 | 8 | 12 | +3 | 13:10 | 73 | 5.5% | 0 | 7.1 | −3.1 | 59.8% | |
| 48 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 0 | 13:52 | 87 | 4.6% | 3 | 7.2 | −3.2 | 52.0% | |
| 47 | 2 | 9 | 11 | +2 | 22:14 | 53 | 3.8% | 1 | 2.1 | −0.1 | 51.5% | |
| 27 | 6 | 4 | 10 | −2 | 14:48 | 53 | 11.3% | 1 | 7.8 | −1.8 | 55.3% | |
| 33 | 3 | 7 | 10 | −3 | 16:25 | 50 | 6.0% | 2 | 3.1 | −0.1 | 56.3% | |
| 29 | 5 | 1 | 6 | −2 | 11:25 | 38 | 13.2% | 1 | 3.2 | +1.8 | 51.1% | |
| 33 | 2 | 4 | 6 | −3 | 20:17 | 51 | 3.9% | 0 | 2.3 | −0.3 | 51.1% | |
| 5 | 2 | 3 | 5 | +3 | 19:11 | 12 | 16.7% | 2 | 1.2 | +0.8 | 53.1% | |
| 12 | 2 | 3 | 5 | +6 | 12:51 | 14 | 14.3% | 0 | 1.0 | +1.0 | 64.9% | |
| 9 | 2 | 2 | 4 | +3 | 11:30 | 14 | 14.3% | 0 | 1.6 | +0.4 | 63.6% | |
| 27 | 0 | 3 | 3 | −4 | 11:31 | 37 | 0.0% | 0 | 2.7 | −2.7 | 48.8% | |
| 19 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −7 | 11:26 | 23 | 4.3% | 1 | 1.6 | −0.6 | 57.9% | |
| 9 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −3 | 11:52 | 15 | 6.7% | 1 | 2.4 | −1.4 | 58.4% | |
| 12 | 2 | 0 | 2 | −1 | 12:33 | 20 | 10.0% | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 45.4% | |
| 11 | 0 | 1 | 1 | −2 | 15:30 | 13 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.5 | −0.5 | 48.8% | |
| 15 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6:23 | 6 | 16.7% | 0 | 0.9 | +0.1 | 48.7% | |
| 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 20:17 | 8 | 12.5% | 0 | 0.6 | +0.4 | 55.8% | |
| 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 13:00 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 63.0% | |
| 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 8:40 | 5 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.5 | −0.5 | 47.9% |
Goalies
Save percentage treats every shot alike; GSAx credits goalies for the difficulty of the shots they faced.
| 24 | 24 | 12 | 9 | 2 | .941 | 1.69 | 3 | +16.4 | .721 | |
| 13 | 12 | 8 | 5 | 0 | .922 | 2.45 | 1 | +1.6 | .737 | |
| 12 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | .936 | 2.20 | 0 | +6.5 | .838 |
Player cards
Pick a player to see where they rank among everyone at their position, and who they most resemble statistically.
Overall rating
Starter
88th percentile among qualified goalies, blending goaltending 75%, usage 25%.
- Starter
- Backup
- Third string / AHL
Goaltending
Starter- Save %.94199th pct
- GSAx+16.496th pct
- GSAx /600.6999th pct
- High-danger SV%.72131st pct
- Medium-danger SV%.91599th pct
- Low-danger SV%.98899th pct
- Rebound control−0.1145th pct
- GAA (lower is better)1.6999th pct
Usage
Backup- Games started2432nd pct
- Shots faced /6028.5950th pct
- xG faced /602.3831st pct
Percentiles among goalies with 20+ games. Ratings rank each column's average percentile among the same players and read it as a role on a depth chart (how).
Most similar players this season
Who plays the tough minutes?
Coaches shelter some players with offensive-zone starts and weaker opponents, and trust others with the hardest assignments. Skaters with 100+ minutes at 5-on-5.
Across: share of zone starts in the attacking end (sheltered usage to the right). Up: quality of the opponents faced. Bubble size is 5-on-5 ice time; colour is relative xGF%, blue when the team does better with the player on the ice.