Eastern Conference · Metropolitan Division
Pittsburgh Penguins
2019–20·40–23–6·86 points·3rd in the Metropolitan, 5th in the Eastern
- Points
- 86#7
- Goal differential
- +25#6
- xGF% (5v5, adj.)
- 51.9%#10
- Power play
- 18.5%#17
- Penalty kill
- 81.6%#14
- GSAx
- −7.0#21
Skaters
Everyone who played for the Penguins. Traded players show only their games for this team. Use Columns for advanced stats.
| 55 | 25 | 49 | 74 | +7 | 19:31 | 171 | 14.6% | 22 | 19.3 | +5.7 | 57.7% | |
| 55 | 27 | 29 | 56 | +14 | 19:46 | 151 | 17.9% | 16 | 22.3 | +4.7 | 56.3% | |
| 41 | 16 | 31 | 47 | −8 | 20:16 | 109 | 14.7% | 17 | 13.6 | +2.4 | 50.8% | |
| 61 | 15 | 29 | 44 | 0 | 25:44 | 177 | 8.5% | 15 | 9.5 | +5.5 | 51.5% | |
| 39 | 20 | 23 | 43 | +11 | 20:38 | 127 | 15.7% | 9 | 16.2 | +3.8 | 60.3% | |
| 66 | 14 | 21 | 35 | +6 | 15:14 | 150 | 9.3% | 6 | 13.1 | +0.9 | 49.8% | |
| 52 | 17 | 15 | 32 | +9 | 15:56 | 168 | 10.1% | 6 | 22.9 | −5.9 | 48.7% | |
| 50 | 10 | 17 | 27 | +6 | 13:27 | 79 | 12.7% | 2 | 6.2 | +3.8 | 50.2% | |
| 56 | 6 | 20 | 26 | +17 | 20:15 | 61 | 9.8% | 4 | 3.8 | +2.2 | 54.8% | |
| 68 | 11 | 14 | 25 | −1 | 14:45 | 95 | 11.6% | 1 | 9.8 | +1.2 | 49.9% | |
| 64 | 7 | 15 | 22 | −9 | 14:25 | 102 | 6.9% | 1 | 9.9 | −2.9 | 50.0% | |
| 69 | 9 | 13 | 22 | +2 | 15:49 | 102 | 8.8% | 0 | 9.7 | −0.7 | 49.7% | |
| 69 | 2 | 20 | 22 | +9 | 19:24 | 79 | 2.5% | 1 | 3.3 | −1.3 | 52.4% | |
| 45 | 5 | 12 | 17 | −7 | 11:29 | 65 | 7.7% | 6 | 6.9 | −1.9 | 45.6% | |
| 57 | 6 | 7 | 13 | +6 | 14:25 | 98 | 6.1% | 0 | 10.6 | −4.6 | 57.5% | |
| 50 | 6 | 7 | 13 | +5 | 9:37 | 56 | 10.7% | 0 | 5.5 | +0.5 | 47.8% | |
| 46 | 3 | 9 | 12 | −13 | 19:52 | 86 | 3.5% | 4 | 4.6 | −1.6 | 51.8% | |
| 15 | 6 | 6 | 12 | −1 | 17:40 | 36 | 16.7% | 2 | 5.0 | +1.0 | 45.4% | |
| 67 | 3 | 8 | 11 | −1 | 19:28 | 63 | 4.8% | 0 | 2.4 | +0.6 | 46.8% | |
| 28 | 1 | 7 | 8 | +17 | 21:03 | 35 | 2.9% | 1 | 2.0 | −1.0 | 57.7% | |
| 36 | 1 | 6 | 7 | +3 | 13:53 | 38 | 2.6% | 2 | 2.4 | −1.4 | 56.1% | |
| 41 | 2 | 4 | 6 | +4 | 14:46 | 44 | 4.5% | 0 | 1.5 | +0.5 | 49.3% | |
| 21 | 2 | 3 | 5 | −3 | 8:12 | 12 | 16.7% | 0 | 1.2 | +0.8 | 40.0% | |
| 8 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 14:27 | 14 | 7.1% | 0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 43.3% | |
| 13 | 1 | 1 | 2 | +3 | 12:14 | 18 | 5.6% | 0 | 2.2 | −1.2 | 49.6% | |
| 17 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6:36 | 8 | 0.0% | 0 | 1.2 | −1.2 | 53.3% | |
| 7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −1 | 6:42 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 0.4 | +0.6 | 59.6% | |
| 8 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 15:25 | 16 | 6.3% | 0 | 1.8 | −0.8 | 46.8% | |
| 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 9:51 | 8 | 12.5% | 0 | 0.6 | +0.4 | 41.4% | |
| 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | −1 | 5:43 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 0.3 | +0.7 | 47.5% |
Goalies
Save percentage treats every shot alike; GSAx credits goalies for the difficulty of the shots they faced.
| 38 | 38 | 20 | 11 | 5 | .899 | 2.87 | 1 | −11.6 | .746 | |
| 33 | 31 | 20 | 12 | 1 | .921 | 2.43 | 3 | +4.6 | .813 |
Player cards
Pick a player to see where they rank among everyone at their position, and who they most resemble statistically.
Overall rating
Backup
25th percentile among qualified goalies, blending goaltending 75%, usage 25%.
- Starter
- Backup
- Third string / AHL
Goaltending
Backup- Save %.89913th pct
- GSAx−11.610th pct
- GSAx /60-0.3110th pct
- High-danger SV%.74638th pct
- Medium-danger SV%.86638th pct
- Low-danger SV%.96331st pct
- Rebound control+0.7868th pct
- GAA (lower is better)2.8738th pct
Usage
Starter- Games started3863rd pct
- Shots faced /6028.294th pct
- xG faced /602.5613th pct
Percentiles among goalies with 20+ games. Ratings rank each column's average percentile among the same players and read it as a role on a depth chart (how).
Most similar players this season
Who plays the tough minutes?
Coaches shelter some players with offensive-zone starts and weaker opponents, and trust others with the hardest assignments. Skaters with 100+ minutes at 5-on-5.
Across: share of zone starts in the attacking end (sheltered usage to the right). Up: quality of the opponents faced. Bubble size is 5-on-5 ice time; colour is relative xGF%, blue when the team does better with the player on the ice.