Eastern Conference · Atlantic Division
Toronto Maple Leafs
2018–19·46–28–8·100 points·3rd in the Atlantic, 5th in the Eastern·Clinched playoff spot
- Points
- 100#9
- Goal differential
- +37#4
- xGF% (5v5, adj.)
- 51.1%#13
- Power play
- 21.8%#8
- Penalty kill
- 79.9%#18
- GSAx
- +7.6#11
Skaters
Everyone who played for the Maple Leafs. Traded players show only their games for this team. Use Columns for advanced stats.
| 82 | 26 | 68 | 94 | +22 | 19:49 | 233 | 11.2% | 21 | 26.2 | −0.2 | 52.9% | |
| 82 | 47 | 41 | 88 | +19 | 19:05 | 286 | 16.4% | 19 | 41.9 | +5.1 | 53.5% | |
| 68 | 37 | 36 | 73 | −9 | 18:33 | 251 | 14.7% | 20 | 30.5 | +6.5 | 52.2% | |
| 82 | 20 | 52 | 72 | +24 | 23:07 | 223 | 9.0% | 21 | 10.9 | +9.1 | 50.4% | |
| 78 | 20 | 24 | 44 | +12 | 16:37 | 174 | 11.5% | 3 | 18.7 | +1.3 | 51.0% | |
| 73 | 16 | 28 | 44 | −2 | 16:11 | 184 | 8.7% | 13 | 24.4 | −8.4 | 50.2% | |
| 73 | 20 | 23 | 43 | +14 | 13:40 | 130 | 15.4% | 6 | 15.4 | +4.6 | 51.1% | |
| 71 | 21 | 20 | 41 | +16 | 17:17 | 144 | 14.6% | 0 | 23.8 | −2.8 | 54.0% | |
| 82 | 16 | 21 | 37 | −6 | 16:21 | 161 | 9.9% | 10 | 20.9 | −4.9 | 48.1% | |
| 62 | 3 | 27 | 30 | +19 | 21:13 | 78 | 3.8% | 5 | 4.2 | −1.2 | 52.1% | |
| 82 | 8 | 21 | 29 | +11 | 13:48 | 85 | 9.4% | 1 | 9.8 | −1.8 | 46.5% | |
| 54 | 7 | 20 | 27 | −4 | 15:31 | 130 | 5.4% | 6 | 13.9 | −6.9 | 55.4% | |
| 81 | 5 | 18 | 23 | +30 | 20:15 | 81 | 6.2% | 0 | 3.1 | +1.9 | 48.7% | |
| 51 | 12 | 6 | 18 | −6 | 9:56 | 81 | 14.8% | 5 | 10.3 | +1.7 | 48.8% | |
| 64 | 4 | 13 | 17 | −5 | 17:18 | 98 | 4.1% | 0 | 3.8 | +0.2 | 52.6% | |
| 30 | 5 | 11 | 16 | +11 | 21:02 | 63 | 7.9% | 3 | 2.9 | +2.1 | 54.1% | |
| 81 | 3 | 11 | 14 | +2 | 20:28 | 71 | 4.2% | 0 | 2.9 | +0.1 | 49.9% | |
| 70 | 3 | 11 | 14 | +3 | 8:22 | 46 | 6.5% | 0 | 4.3 | −1.3 | 47.6% | |
| 61 | 1 | 11 | 12 | +5 | 11:27 | 60 | 1.7% | 0 | 6.2 | −5.2 | 45.3% | |
| 25 | 2 | 6 | 8 | +1 | 9:06 | 26 | 7.7% | 0 | 2.8 | −0.8 | 52.7% | |
| 53 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 14:01 | 43 | 7.0% | 0 | 1.5 | +1.5 | 52.0% | |
| 27 | 4 | 2 | 6 | +1 | 10:32 | 38 | 10.5% | 3 | 4.5 | −0.5 | 52.5% | |
| 24 | 1 | 4 | 5 | −4 | 15:12 | 34 | 2.9% | 0 | 1.3 | −0.3 | 53.6% | |
| 11 | 0 | 1 | 1 | −5 | 12:29 | 6 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.1 | −0.1 | 48.6% | |
| 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | −3 | 8:42 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 0.4 | +0.6 | 39.3% | |
| 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | −3 | 16:42 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 0.1 | +0.9 | 55.8% |
Goalies
Save percentage treats every shot alike; GSAx credits goalies for the difficulty of the shots they faced.
| 60 | 60 | 36 | 16 | 7 | .917 | 2.77 | 1 | +15.9 | .735 | |
| 20 | 17 | 8 | 9 | 1 | .902 | 3.15 | 1 | −7.2 | .690 | |
| 5 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | .914 | 2.64 | 1 | −1.1 | .625 |
Player cards
Pick a player to see where they rank among everyone at their position, and who they most resemble statistically.
Overall rating
Starter
86th percentile among qualified goalies, blending goaltending 75%, usage 25%.
- Starter
- Backup
- Third string / AHL
Goaltending
Starter- Save %.91776th pct
- GSAx+15.993rd pct
- GSAx /600.2779th pct
- High-danger SV%.73519th pct
- Medium-danger SV%.87256th pct
- Low-danger SV%.98089th pct
- Rebound control+0.3153rd pct
- GAA (lower is better)2.7754th pct
Usage
Starter- Games started6088th pct
- Shots faced /6033.4788th pct
- xG faced /603.0484th pct
Percentiles among goalies with 20+ games. Ratings rank each column's average percentile among the same players and read it as a role on a depth chart (how).
Most similar players this season
Who plays the tough minutes?
Coaches shelter some players with offensive-zone starts and weaker opponents, and trust others with the hardest assignments. Skaters with 100+ minutes at 5-on-5.
Across: share of zone starts in the attacking end (sheltered usage to the right). Up: quality of the opponents faced. Bubble size is 5-on-5 ice time; colour is relative xGF%, blue when the team does better with the player on the ice.