Sun, Dec 19, 2010·Pepsi Center, Denver
Montréal Canadiens 2, Colorado Avalanche 3
Three stars
Expected result
Based on shot quality alone, Montréal Canadiens win this game 53% of the time.
37%
10%
11%
42%
COL winsMTL wins
Montréal Canadiens
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 24:15 | 0.00 | 25.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21:30 | 0.00 | 25.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 21:20 | 0.17 | 40.5% | +19.6 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 20:54 | 0.19 | 26.9% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 19:52 | 0.33 | 35.4% | +19.6 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 19:10 | 0.01 | 58.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | −1 | 5 | 18:22 | 0.16 | 24.8% | +22.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17:52 | 0.00 | 50.4% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | −2 | 4 | 17:43 | 0.53 | 45.3% | +22.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 1 | 17:30 | 0.01 | 35.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 16:54 | 0.04 | 69.1% | +22.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13:32 | 0.20 | 77.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 12:44 | 0.00 | 49.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 12:38 | 0.02 | 15.9% | +19.6 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 11:10 | 0.63 | 67.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 1 | 10:16 | 0.09 | 55.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 0 | 10:11 | 0.03 | 14.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9:40 | 0.03 | 72.7% | 0.0 |
| L | 28 | 25 | 3 | .893 | 2.29 | −0.7 | 58:36 |
Colorado Avalanche
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21:04 | 0.03 | 64.9% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 21:00 | 0.05 | 39.0% | +22.8 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 3 | 20:45 | 0.24 | 44.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 20:35 | 0.05 | 24.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20:12 | 0.00 | 47.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19:38 | 0.07 | 14.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 19:34 | 0.02 | 65.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 19:25 | 0.08 | 74.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 0 | 17:35 | 0.00 | 63.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 0 | 17:27 | 0.00 | 64.2% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 4 | 17:26 | 1.10 | 76.2% | +24.8 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 0 | 16:38 | 0.05 | 76.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 2 | 2 | +1 | 2 | 16:23 | 0.08 | 94.0% | +47.7 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 3 | 15:17 | 0.31 | 58.7% | +23.3 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 4 | 12:11 | 0.22 | 61.6% | +23.3 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9:36 | 0.00 | 4.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +2 | 0 | 6:42 | 0.00 | 84.0% | +24.8 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2:52 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| W | 29 | 27 | 2 | .931 | 2.48 | +0.5 | 60:00 |