Fri, Nov 29, 2013·First Niagara Center, Buffalo
Toronto Maple Leafs 2, Buffalo Sabres 3 (OT)
Expected result
Based on shot quality alone, Buffalo Sabres win this game 59% of the time.
49%
10%
11%
30%
BUF winsTOR wins
Toronto Maple Leafs
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 2 | 23:17 | 0.06 | 72.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +2 | 0 | 21:23 | 0.00 | 58.0% | +13.3 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 20:47 | 0.06 | 29.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 0 | 20:44 | 0.09 | 57.1% | +13.3 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 20:36 | 0.01 | 42.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 3 | 20:34 | 0.06 | 67.4% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 7 | 20:16 | 0.49 | 63.7% | +13.3 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 19:27 | 0.01 | 67.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 17:51 | 0.23 | 54.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 17:20 | 0.18 | 41.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15:56 | 0.02 | 55.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 14:35 | 0.12 | 43.3% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 14:34 | 0.27 | 48.1% | +19.6 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 14:13 | 0.17 | 41.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 13:10 | 0.00 | 53.6% | +19.6 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 8:42 | 0.01 | 31.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6:06 | 0.00 | 17.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5:23 | 0.00 | 21.9% | 0.0 |
| O | 29 | 26 | 3 | .897 | 2.26 | −0.7 | 60:27 |
Buffalo Sabres
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 24:10 | 0.32 | 44.6% | +70.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 23:47 | 0.25 | 25.2% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 1 | 2 | +1 | 2 | 23:04 | 0.03 | 57.8% | +73.6 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 22:22 | 0.14 | 22.7% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 21:42 | 0.36 | 25.2% | +19.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 18:41 | 0.01 | 50.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 2 | 2 | +1 | 0 | 18:18 | 0.00 | 48.9% | +70.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17:46 | 0.02 | 57.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 17:20 | 0.06 | 28.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 17:20 | 0.07 | 59.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 3 | 16:29 | 0.04 | 27.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 3 | 15:39 | 0.17 | 61.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13:48 | 0.08 | 81.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 13:09 | 0.34 | 77.6% | +22.5 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 10:56 | 0.35 | 76.2% | +22.5 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 10:38 | 0.01 | 16.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 8:20 | 0.00 | 18.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 7:07 | 0.00 | 18.7% | 0.0 |
| W | 24 | 22 | 2 | .917 | 1.79 | −0.2 | 60:34 |