Thu, Dec 27, 2018·Enterprise Center, St. Louis
Buffalo Sabres 1, St. Louis Blues 4
Expected result
Based on shot quality alone, St. Louis Blues win this game 83% of the time.
78%
11%
STL winsBUF wins
Buffalo Sabres
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 2 | 22:27 | 0.18 | 34.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 3 | 21:13 | 0.09 | 32.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | −2 | 1 | 20:56 | 0.04 | 22.1% | +5.7 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 2 | 20:22 | 0.05 | 39.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 2 | 18:22 | 0.28 | 43.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | −1 | 2 | 18:21 | 0.37 | 44.2% | +5.7 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | −1 | 5 | 17:43 | 0.24 | 45.4% | +5.7 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 1 | 17:18 | 0.07 | 21.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 16:57 | 0.00 | 27.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 6 | 15:46 | 0.24 | 14.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 14:43 | 0.02 | 20.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 14:12 | 0.03 | 17.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 2 | 14:08 | 0.18 | 24.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 14:03 | 0.00 | 30.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 2 | 13:57 | 0.07 | 28.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 13:45 | 0.05 | 29.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12:14 | 0.05 | 43.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 11:33 | 0.00 | 14.5% | 0.0 |
| L | 32 | 28 | 4 | .875 | 4.23 | +0.2 | 60:00 |
St. Louis Blues
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 1 | 21:57 | 0.04 | 51.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 20:20 | 0.05 | 57.0% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 1 | 20:11 | 0.17 | 78.1% | +14.3 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +2 | 2 | 19:55 | 0.08 | 84.5% | +7.1 | |
| 0 | 2 | 2 | +2 | 2 | 19:11 | 0.27 | 69.4% | +16.1 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +2 | 4 | 18:28 | 0.61 | 69.9% | +1.8 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +2 | 1 | 18:10 | 0.17 | 76.3% | +19.7 | |
| 0 | 2 | 2 | +2 | 0 | 17:39 | 0.16 | 63.5% | +16.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +2 | 1 | 17:21 | 0.04 | 69.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 17:11 | 0.36 | 74.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 16:25 | 0.65 | 75.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +2 | 0 | 15:41 | 0.00 | 78.5% | +19.7 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 15:00 | 0.46 | 80.0% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +2 | 3 | 13:37 | 0.34 | 78.5% | +7.1 | |
| 1 | 1 | 2 | +2 | 5 | 13:02 | 0.46 | 78.5% | +26.8 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 11:38 | 0.26 | 51.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11:09 | 0.00 | 52.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10:25 | 0.12 | 51.8% | 0.0 |
| W | 31 | 30 | 1 | .968 | 1.95 | +1.0 | 60:00 |