Skip to content
Ice Lab
Age
33
Shoots
Right
Height
180 cm
Weight
83 kg
Born
Toronto, CAN
Draft
Undrafted

Career · 2015–16 to 2026–27

Games
621
Goals
107
Points
270
TOI per game
15:17
xGF% (5v5)
53.4%
Goals above expected
−19.2

Season by season

The regular-season line for each season, with the total, by team for traded players.

2015–16BUF2112+211:45812.5%00.359.5%
2016–17BUF30426−712:56517.8%13.041.5%
2017–18BUF4871825−1013:56917.7%66.846.6%
2018–19BUF7492029−715:491685.4%411.549.0%
2019–20BUF38549−811:19647.8%15.244.9%
2019–20PIT7101011:08119.1%00.967.5%
2019–20All teams456410−811:17758.0%16.147.5%
2020–21PIT357714−314:066510.8%26.049.9%
2021–22PIT82192443+315:502437.8%823.857.6%
2022–23COL69162339+717:511848.7%1117.656.1%
2023–24FLA80122739+2615:101866.5%1018.858.2%
2024–25FLA82151732−415:131619.3%716.652.7%
2025–26FLA69112031−1617:001606.9%515.055.8%
2026–27NJD5000−415:4770.0%00.752.6%
Total5 teams621107163270−2115:171,3997.6%55126.253.4%

Form

Rolling averages smooth out single games so the trend shows.

Form, ten-game rolling

Points and individual expected goals per game (left scale), averaged over the previous ten games. Ice time is on the second chart.

Points per gameixG per gameTOI per game (minutes)
00.511.5100200300400500600
10m15m20m100200300400500600Game

Player card

How 2015–16 to 2026–27 compares with everyone else at the position over the same seasons, and the players with the most similar profile.

Overall rating

1st line

79th percentile among qualified forwards, blending scoring 40%, play-driving 40%, usage 20%.

  1. 1st line
  2. 2nd line
  3. 3rd line
  4. 4th line
  5. Extra / AHL

Scoring

3rd line
  • Goals /600.6853rd pct
  • Assists /601.0368th pct
  • ixG /600.8067th pct
  • Goals above expected−19.25th pct

Play-driving

1st line
  • xGF% (5v5)53.4%89th pct
  • CF% (5v5)54.6%96th pct
  • Relative xGF%+2.485th pct
  • Penalty diff /600.3279th pct

Usage

2nd line
  • TOI per game15:1773rd pct
  • PP time share30.8%67th pct
  • Offensive zone starts56.6%54th pct
  • Quality of competition24.3%62nd pct

Percentiles among forwards with 200+ minutes at 5-on-5 and 20+ games. Ratings rank each column's average percentile among the same players and read it as a role on a depth chart (how).

Faceoffs

How often Rodrigues wins the draw over 2015–16 to 2026–27, against whom and where, and what a win leads to. Ranked among players with 2159+ draws over the same seasons.

Win rate

46.0%

1605–1886 · #177 of 209 regulars, 16th percentile

Against an average centre

46.1%

Opponents won 50.1% of their draws; an average centre would have won 49.9% against them.

Wins above average

−137

Draws won beyond what an average centre facing the same opponents would have won.

Draws per game

6.7

3,491 draws in all.

By dot, attacking to the right

47%470 · +0.139%350 · +1.047%972 · +1.237%94 · +0.651%164 · +1.049%82 · −0.246%128 · +1.341%285 · +0.849%946 · +1.8Attacking zone →← Defending zone

Win rate at each dot; the small numbers are draws and the xG swing (×100) of winning rather than losing there.

By zone

  • Offensive zone44.5% 588–734
  • Neutral zone46.6% 437–501
  • Defensive zone47.1% 580–651

By strength

  • Even strength46.4% 1374–1590
  • Power play44.6% 136–169
  • Shorthanded42.8% 95–127

What a win leads to

Shot attempts in the next 20 seconds, for minus against, per 100 draws: +16 after a win, −13 after a loss. Each win was worth 1.1 expected goals per 100 draws more than a loss.

Most-faced opponents

Season by season

SeasonDrawsWin rateAgainst average
2016–1725041.6%41.1%
2017–1836842.4%42.4%
2018–1965546.4%46.2%
2019–2025746.7%47.2%
2020–2112842.2%41.1%
2021–2238647.4%48.4%
2022–2324149.4%49.7%
2023–245850.0%50.7%
2024–2528245.0%45.5%
2025–2679147.0%46.9%
2026–277549.3%50.4%

Finishing

Did the goals match the chances?

Goals against expected goals

Cumulative goals (solid) and individual xG (dashed) through the season. The gap is finishing: above the dashed line, the player scored more than an average shooter would from the same chances.

−19.2 goals above expected

050100100200300400500600Game

Goals above expected, everyone at the same position with 20+ games

−100−500+50+100

Speed and tracking

From the NHL's EDGE tracking system (2021–22 on): skating speed, shot speed, distance and zone time, for the selected seasons and then every tracked season, to show improvement or decline.

Tracking data (NHL EDGE)

Values from the NHL's puck and player tracking, with the NHL's own league percentile for each. Missing values mean the player wasn't tracked enough.

Tracking

  • Top skating speed33.0 km/h20th pct
  • Speed bursts over 20 mph19th pct
  • Hardest shot122.2 km/h47th pct
  • Distance skated12 km56th pct
  • Offensive-zone time44.6%74th pct
Tracking, season by season

Each season against the other forwards that season with 20+ games. A season in progress appears once half its games are played, as provisional: season bests only grow. Bursts and distance are per 60 minutes of ice time, so seasons with fewer games still compare. Percentiles are on these rates, so they can differ from the NHL's, which are on season totals.

This playerMedian forwardMiddle half (25th–75th percentile)Hollow dot: too few games to rank, or a season in progress (*, dashed). Dotted line: no NHL games that season.

Top skating speed

35.5 km/h29th pct

▼ −1.4 km/h since 2024–25

3535.53636.53737.521–2222–2323–2424–2525–262021–22: 36.8 km/h, 79th percentile (82 games)2022–23: 35.6 km/h, 36th percentile (69 games)2023–24: 35.5 km/h, 35th percentile (80 games)2024–25: 36.9 km/h, 78th percentile (82 games)2025–26: 35.5 km/h, 29th percentile (69 games)

Bursts over 20 mph per 60

3.731st pct

▼ −1.1 since 2024–25

24681021–2222–2323–2424–2525–262021–22: 4.7, 45th percentile (82 games)2022–23: 3.1, 26th percentile (69 games)2023–24: 5.7, 58th percentile (80 games)2024–25: 4.9, 45th percentile (82 games)2025–26: 3.7, 31st percentile (69 games)

Distance skated per 60

15.5 km47th pct

▼ −0.1 km since 2024–25

1414.51515.51616.521–2222–2323–2424–2525–262021–22: 15.4 km, 40th percentile (82 games)2022–23: 14.4 km, 8th percentile (69 games)2023–24: 15.5 km, 46th percentile (80 games)2024–25: 15.6 km, 47th percentile (82 games)2025–26: 15.5 km, 47th percentile (69 games)

Hardest shot

144.8 km/h79th pct

▲ +2.6 km/h since 2024–25

13014015016021–2222–2323–2424–2525–262021–22: 150.5 km/h, 78th percentile (82 games)2022–23: 153.2 km/h, 91st percentile (69 games)2023–24: 145.5 km/h, 66th percentile (80 games)2024–25: 142.2 km/h, 61st percentile (82 games)2025–26: 144.8 km/h, 79th percentile (69 games)

Offensive-zone time

43.8%75th pct

▼ −1.2 points since 2024–25

38%40%42%44%46%48%21–2222–2323–2424–2525–262021–22: 45.4%, 90th percentile (82 games)2022–23: 43.6%, 70th percentile (69 games)2023–24: 46.9%, 94th percentile (80 games)2024–25: 45.0%, 88th percentile (82 games)2025–26: 43.8%, 75th percentile (69 games)