
- Age
- 43
- Shoots
- Right
- Height
- 180 cm
- Weight
- 82 kg
- Born
- Repentigny, CAN
- Draft
- 2001, round 2, #55 (BUF)
Career · 2009–10 to 2018–19
- Games
- 756
- Goals
- 194
- Points
- 483
- TOI per game
- 17:05
- xGF% (5v5)
- 53.0%
- Goals above expected
- +25.1
Season by season
The regular-season line for each season, with the total, by team for traded players.
| 2009–10 | 82 | 24 | 38 | 62 | +13 | 18:45 | 252 | 9.5% | 18 | 21.4 | – | |
| 2010–11 | 73 | 22 | 30 | 52 | +1 | 18:09 | 215 | 10.2% | 15 | 19.4 | 54.5% | |
| 2011–12 | 82 | 30 | 43 | 73 | −7 | 19:41 | 235 | 12.8% | 26 | 20.9 | 48.5% | |
| 2012–13 | 37 | 10 | 15 | 25 | +1 | 20:54 | 94 | 10.6% | 6 | 8.1 | 44.2% | |
| 2012–13 | 10 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 0 | 17:31 | 24 | 16.7% | 3 | 3.0 | 53.8% | |
| 2012–13 | All teams | 47 | 14 | 20 | 34 | +1 | 20:11 | 118 | 11.9% | 9 | 11.1 | 46.0% |
| 2013–14 | 82 | 30 | 30 | 60 | +3 | 18:35 | 226 | 13.3% | 17 | 22.6 | 55.8% | |
| 2014–15 | 82 | 18 | 36 | 54 | +9 | 18:17 | 252 | 7.1% | 14 | 19.3 | 57.2% | |
| 2015–16 | 75 | 11 | 25 | 36 | +10 | 16:22 | 187 | 5.9% | 10 | 14.2 | 55.5% | |
| 2016–17 | 78 | 13 | 34 | 47 | +2 | 14:14 | 176 | 7.4% | 7 | 13.7 | 58.3% | |
| 2017–18 | 82 | 16 | 18 | 34 | −17 | 14:54 | 168 | 9.5% | 7 | 12.4 | 48.6% | |
| 2018–19 | 73 | 16 | 15 | 31 | −4 | 12:28 | 134 | 11.9% | 2 | 13.9 | 52.1% | |
| Total | 2 teams | 756 | 194 | 289 | 483 | +11 | 17:05 | 1,963 | 9.9% | 125 | 168.9 | 53.0% |
Form
Rolling averages smooth out single games so the trend shows.
Points and individual expected goals per game (left scale), averaged over the previous ten games. Ice time is on the second chart.
Player card
How 2009–10 to 2018–19 compares with everyone else at the position over the same seasons, and the players with the most similar profile.
Overall rating
1st line
95th percentile among qualified forwards, blending scoring 40%, play-driving 40%, usage 20%.
- 1st line
- 2nd line
- 3rd line
- 4th line
- Extra / AHL
Scoring
1st line- Goals /600.9080th pct
- Assists /601.3487th pct
- ixG /600.7868th pct
- Goals above expected+25.196th pct
Play-driving
1st line- xGF% (5v5)53.0%85th pct
- CF% (5v5)51.6%75th pct
- Relative xGF%+3.589th pct
- Penalty diff /600.4182nd pct
Usage
1st line- TOI per game17:0584th pct
- PP time share47.4%85th pct
- Offensive zone starts65.3%80th pct
- Quality of competition25.0%86th pct
Percentiles among forwards with 200+ minutes at 5-on-5 and 20+ games. Ratings rank each column's average percentile among the same players and read it as a role on a depth chart (how).
Faceoffs
How often Pominville wins the draw over 2009–10 to 2018–19, against whom and where, and what a win leads to. Ranked among players with 1944+ draws over the same seasons.
Win rate
47.2%
592–661 · below the 1944 draws of a regular
Against an average centre
48.0%
Opponents won 50.8% of their draws; an average centre would have won 49.2% against them.
Wins above average
−25
Draws won beyond what an average centre facing the same opponents would have won.
Draws per game
2.7
1,253 draws in all.
By dot, attacking to the right
Win rate at each dot; the small numbers are draws and the xG swing (×100) of winning rather than losing there.
By zone
- Offensive zone48.7% 416–438
- Neutral zone44.1% 101–128
- Defensive zone44.1% 75–95
By strength
- Even strength46.4% 379–437
- Power play50.6% 181–177
- Shorthanded41.3% 31–44
What a win leads to
Shot attempts in the next 20 seconds, for minus against, per 100 draws: +26 after a win, −2 after a loss. Each win was worth 0.9 expected goals per 100 draws more than a loss.
Most-faced opponents
- Tomas Plekanec40.5% 15–22
- Patrice Bergeron44.4% 12–15
- Stephen Weiss52.0% 13–12
- Tyler Bozak23.8% 5–16
- Antoine Vermette42.1% 8–11
- Bryan Little50.0% 9–9
- Matt Stajan52.9% 9–8
- Zenon Konopka52.9% 9–8
Season by season
| Season | Draws | Win rate | Against average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009–10 | 120 | 35.0% | 35.8% |
| 2010–11 | 155 | 43.2% | 44.3% |
| 2011–12 | 375 | 47.7% | 48.5% |
| 2012–13 | 105 | 48.6% | 50.3% |
| 2013–14 | 159 | 54.7% | 55.8% |
| 2014–15 | 87 | 44.8% | 45.5% |
| 2015–16 | 82 | 45.1% | 45.2% |
| 2016–17 | 78 | 50.0% | 49.4% |
| 2017–18 | 57 | 57.9% | 58.3% |
| 2018–19 | 35 | 51.4% | 52.2% |
Cumulative goals (solid) and individual xG (dashed) through the season. The gap is finishing: above the dashed line, the player scored more than an average shooter would from the same chances.
+25.1 goals above expected
Goals above expected, everyone at the same position with 20+ games