
- Age
- 46
- Shoots
- Left
- Height
- 183 cm
- Weight
- 89 kg
- Born
- Njurunda, SWE
- Draft
- 1999, round 7, #210 (DET)
Career · 2009–10 to 2017–18
- Games
- 650
- Goals
- 154
- Points
- 555
- TOI per game
- 19:44
- xGF% (5v5)
- 53.0%
- Goals above expected
- −25.8
Season by season
The regular-season line for each season, with the total, by team for traded players.
| 2009–10 | 74 | 23 | 47 | 70 | +12 | 20:04 | 309 | 7.4% | 21 | 28.2 | – | |
| 2010–11 | 80 | 24 | 56 | 80 | −1 | 19:35 | 306 | 7.8% | 30 | 29.0 | 51.9% | |
| 2011–12 | 82 | 22 | 47 | 69 | +14 | 19:50 | 267 | 8.2% | 14 | 22.4 | 56.8% | |
| 2012–13 | 46 | 11 | 37 | 48 | +2 | 20:31 | 173 | 6.4% | 23 | 16.0 | 51.0% | |
| 2013–14 | 45 | 16 | 32 | 48 | +19 | 20:33 | 151 | 10.6% | 17 | 11.5 | 52.8% | |
| 2014–15 | 77 | 17 | 49 | 66 | −6 | 19:07 | 227 | 7.5% | 28 | 21.5 | 54.6% | |
| 2015–16 | 82 | 13 | 37 | 50 | −15 | 19:25 | 214 | 6.1% | 22 | 20.0 | 49.9% | |
| 2016–17 | 82 | 17 | 51 | 68 | +15 | 19:43 | 195 | 8.7% | 13 | 14.8 | 53.2% | |
| 2017–18 | 82 | 11 | 45 | 56 | +1 | 19:30 | 180 | 6.1% | 18 | 16.3 | 52.7% | |
| Total | 1 team | 650 | 154 | 401 | 555 | +41 | 19:44 | 2,022 | 7.6% | 186 | 179.8 | 53.0% |
Form
Rolling averages smooth out single games so the trend shows.
Points and individual expected goals per game (left scale), averaged over the previous ten games. Ice time is on the second chart.
Player card
How 2009–10 to 2017–18 compares with everyone else at the position over the same seasons, and the players with the most similar profile.
Overall rating
1st line
86th percentile among qualified forwards, blending scoring 40%, play-driving 40%, usage 20%.
- 1st line
- 2nd line
- 3rd line
- 4th line
- Extra / AHL
Scoring
2nd line- Goals /600.7260th pct
- Assists /601.8898th pct
- ixG /600.8477th pct
- Goals above expected−25.81st pct
Play-driving
1st line- xGF% (5v5)53.0%85th pct
- CF% (5v5)52.7%85th pct
- Relative xGF%+2.783rd pct
- Penalty diff /600.1759th pct
Usage
1st line- TOI per game19:4498th pct
- PP time share56.7%96th pct
- Offensive zone starts66.2%83rd pct
- Quality of competition25.5%96th pct
Percentiles among forwards with 200+ minutes at 5-on-5 and 20+ games. Ratings rank each column's average percentile among the same players and read it as a role on a depth chart (how).
Faceoffs
How often Zetterberg wins the draw over 2009–10 to 2017–18, against whom and where, and what a win leads to. Ranked among players with 1739+ draws over the same seasons.
Win rate
50.3%
4580–4524 · #91 of 187 regulars, 52nd percentile
Against an average centre
50.8%
Opponents won 50.5% of their draws; an average centre would have won 49.5% against them.
Wins above average
+74
Draws won beyond what an average centre facing the same opponents would have won.
Draws per game
14.8
9,104 draws in all.
By dot, attacking to the right
Win rate at each dot; the small numbers are draws and the xG swing (×100) of winning rather than losing there.
By zone
- Offensive zone49.7% 1804–1823
- Neutral zone50.7% 1560–1519
- Defensive zone50.7% 1216–1182
By strength
- Even strength49.5% 3613–3688
- Power play54.2% 775–655
- Shorthanded50.5% 166–163
What a win leads to
Shot attempts in the next 20 seconds, for minus against, per 100 draws: +16 after a win, −11 after a loss. Each win was worth 1.4 expected goals per 100 draws more than a loss.
Most-faced opponents
- David Backes54.0% 102–87
- Jonathan Toews44.1% 71–90
- Mikko Koivu49.1% 79–82
- Ryan O'Reilly41.7% 63–88
- Anze Kopitar47.9% 70–76
- Henrik Sedin48.8% 62–65
- Patrice Bergeron40.0% 50–75
- Paul Stastny52.4% 65–59
Season by season
| Season | Draws | Win rate | Against average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009–10 | 1096 | 49.5% | 50.1% |
| 2010–11 | 984 | 52.4% | 53.0% |
| 2011–12 | 1115 | 49.1% | 49.3% |
| 2012–13 | 544 | 48.3% | 48.8% |
| 2013–14 | 489 | 53.0% | 53.8% |
| 2014–15 | 1064 | 50.8% | 51.0% |
| 2015–16 | 1075 | 50.1% | 51.1% |
| 2016–17 | 1362 | 51.8% | 52.2% |
| 2017–18 | 1375 | 48.4% | 49.1% |
Cumulative goals (solid) and individual xG (dashed) through the season. The gap is finishing: above the dashed line, the player scored more than an average shooter would from the same chances.
−25.8 goals above expected
Goals above expected, everyone at the same position with 20+ games