
Centre · #21
Derek Stepan
- Age
- 36
- Shoots
- Right
- Height
- 180 cm
- Weight
- 89 kg
- Born
- Hastings, USA
- Draft
- 2008, round 2, #51 (NYR)
Career · 2010–11 to 2022–23
- Games
- 890
- Goals
- 182
- Points
- 515
- TOI per game
- 17:05
- xGF% (5v5)
- 52.6%
- Goals above expected
- −18.7
Season by season
The regular-season line for each season, with the total, by team for traded players.
| 2010–11 | 82 | 21 | 24 | 45 | +8 | 16:27 | 166 | 12.7% | 10 | 21.1 | 56.4% | |
| 2011–12 | 82 | 17 | 34 | 51 | +14 | 18:57 | 169 | 10.1% | 16 | 18.8 | 53.3% | |
| 2012–13 | 48 | 18 | 26 | 44 | +25 | 20:55 | 108 | 16.7% | 10 | 13.1 | 57.1% | |
| 2013–14 | 82 | 17 | 40 | 57 | +12 | 18:03 | 199 | 8.5% | 18 | 20.9 | 53.9% | |
| 2014–15 | 68 | 16 | 39 | 55 | +26 | 18:11 | 155 | 10.3% | 10 | 13.7 | 48.6% | |
| 2015–16 | 72 | 22 | 31 | 53 | +5 | 17:45 | 192 | 11.5% | 14 | 19.8 | 49.5% | |
| 2016–17 | 81 | 17 | 38 | 55 | +19 | 18:37 | 209 | 8.1% | 18 | 17.5 | 53.1% | |
| 2017–18 | 82 | 14 | 42 | 56 | −7 | 19:16 | 209 | 6.7% | 18 | 18.6 | 47.0% | |
| 2018–19 | 72 | 15 | 20 | 35 | −2 | 19:13 | 195 | 7.7% | 3 | 19.4 | 50.0% | |
| 2019–20 | 70 | 10 | 18 | 28 | −4 | 17:39 | 158 | 6.3% | 7 | 14.8 | 47.8% | |
| 2020–21 | 20 | 1 | 5 | 6 | −6 | 15:04 | 44 | 2.3% | 2 | 3.9 | 50.3% | |
| 2021–22 | 58 | 9 | 10 | 19 | 0 | 10:48 | 96 | 9.4% | 0 | 10.9 | 57.4% | |
| 2022–23 | 73 | 5 | 6 | 11 | +8 | 9:05 | 98 | 5.1% | 0 | 8.3 | 63.4% | |
| Total | 4 teams | 890 | 182 | 333 | 515 | +98 | 17:05 | 1,998 | 9.1% | 126 | 200.7 | 52.6% |
Form
Rolling averages smooth out single games so the trend shows.
Points and individual expected goals per game (left scale), averaged over the previous ten games. Ice time is on the second chart.
Player card
How 2010–11 to 2022–23 compares with everyone else at the position over the same seasons, and the players with the most similar profile.
Overall rating
2nd line
78th percentile among qualified forwards, blending scoring 40%, play-driving 40%, usage 20%.
- 1st line
- 2nd line
- 3rd line
- 4th line
- Extra / AHL
Scoring
2nd line- Goals /600.7260th pct
- Assists /601.3186th pct
- ixG /600.7969th pct
- Goals above expected−18.74th pct
Play-driving
1st line- xGF% (5v5)52.6%85th pct
- CF% (5v5)51.3%74th pct
- Relative xGF%+1.878th pct
- Penalty diff /600.0548th pct
Usage
1st line- TOI per game17:0587th pct
- PP time share41.9%80th pct
- Offensive zone starts56.9%53rd pct
- Quality of competition24.8%83rd pct
Percentiles among forwards with 200+ minutes at 5-on-5 and 20+ games. Ratings rank each column's average percentile among the same players and read it as a role on a depth chart (how).
Faceoffs
How often Stepan wins the draw over 2010–11 to 2022–23, against whom and where, and what a win leads to. Ranked among players with 2461+ draws over the same seasons.
Win rate
46.5%
6135–7046 · #171 of 200 regulars, 15th percentile
Against an average centre
47.0%
Opponents won 50.4% of their draws; an average centre would have won 49.6% against them.
Wins above average
−397
Draws won beyond what an average centre facing the same opponents would have won.
Draws per game
14.9
13,181 draws in all.
By dot, attacking to the right
Win rate at each dot; the small numbers are draws and the xG swing (×100) of winning rather than losing there.
By zone
- Offensive zone46.7% 2199–2507
- Neutral zone44.4% 1862–2336
- Defensive zone48.5% 2074–2203
By strength
- Even strength46.5% 4748–5456
- Power play48.8% 776–815
- Shorthanded44.3% 605–762
What a win leads to
Shot attempts in the next 20 seconds, for minus against, per 100 draws: +15 after a win, −10 after a loss. Each win was worth 1.3 expected goals per 100 draws more than a loss.
Most-faced opponents
- John Tavares52.0% 144–133
- Nicklas Backstrom42.9% 108–144
- Sidney Crosby44.8% 108–133
- Claude Giroux41.5% 97–137
- Travis Zajac34.1% 62–120
- Anze Kopitar41.8% 74–103
- Brandon Sutter40.5% 68–100
- Jordan Staal41.1% 69–99
Season by season
| Season | Draws | Win rate | Against average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010–11 | 719 | 38.5% | 38.6% |
| 2011–12 | 867 | 44.5% | 44.3% |
| 2012–13 | 977 | 45.9% | 46.3% |
| 2013–14 | 1512 | 45.2% | 45.7% |
| 2014–15 | 1232 | 44.1% | 44.6% |
| 2015–16 | 1103 | 46.7% | 47.2% |
| 2016–17 | 1522 | 47.0% | 47.5% |
| 2017–18 | 1550 | 47.7% | 48.6% |
| 2018–19 | 1376 | 47.3% | 48.0% |
| 2019–20 | 1197 | 47.5% | 48.1% |
| 2020–21 | 260 | 50.0% | 51.1% |
| 2021–22 | 444 | 55.9% | 55.4% |
| 2022–23 | 422 | 54.3% | 54.1% |
Cumulative goals (solid) and individual xG (dashed) through the season. The gap is finishing: above the dashed line, the player scored more than an average shooter would from the same chances.
−18.7 goals above expected
Goals above expected, everyone at the same position with 20+ games
Speed and tracking
From the NHL's EDGE tracking system (2021–22 on): skating speed, shot speed, distance and zone time, for the selected seasons and then every tracked season, to show improvement or decline.
Values from the NHL's puck and player tracking, with the NHL's own league percentile for each. Missing values mean the player wasn't tracked enough.
Tracking
- Top skating speed34.7 km/h25th pct
- Speed bursts over 20 mph1524th pct
- Hardest shot137.4 km/h38th pct
- Distance skated167 km42nd pct
- Offensive-zone time47.8%98th pct
Each season against the other forwards that season with 20+ games. A season in progress appears once half its games are played, as provisional: season bests only grow. Bursts and distance are per 60 minutes of ice time, so seasons with fewer games still compare. Percentiles are on these rates, so they can differ from the NHL's, which are on season totals.
Top skating speed
34.7 km/h11th pct
▲ +0.5 km/h since 2021–22
Bursts over 20 mph per 60
1.48th pct
▼ −0.5 since 2021–22
Distance skated per 60
15.1 km33rd pct
▼ −0.2 km since 2021–22
Hardest shot
137.4 km/h23rd pct
▼ −3.6 km/h since 2021–22
Offensive-zone time
47.8%98th pct
▲ +2.1 points since 2021–22