Sat, Dec 14, 2019·SAP Center at San Jose, San Jose
Vancouver Canucks 2, San Jose Sharks 4
Expected result
Based on shot quality alone, San Jose Sharks win this game 65% of the time.
58%
9%
26%
SJS winsVAN wins
Vancouver Canucks
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 1 | 1 | −1 | 3 | 27:00 | 0.04 | 53.7% | +1.6 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 22:43 | 0.03 | 44.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | −2 | 1 | 21:38 | 0.11 | 53.9% | +1.6 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 4 | 21:30 | 0.53 | 57.9% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | −1 | 4 | 21:09 | 0.45 | 67.5% | +1.6 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 4 | 20:45 | 0.35 | 68.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 17:34 | 0.06 | 65.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 17:12 | 0.52 | 53.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 16:47 | 0.04 | 87.9% | +14.3 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 16:28 | 0.24 | 61.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 14:56 | 0.01 | 50.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 14:42 | 0.01 | 48.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 12:33 | 0.03 | 28.2% | +14.3 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 1 | 11:28 | 0.15 | 37.8% | +14.3 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 11:08 | 0.06 | 35.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 10:28 | 0.15 | 49.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8:36 | 0.20 | 78.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8:34 | 0.09 | 78.3% | 0.0 |
| L | 25 | 23 | 2 | .920 | 2.08 | +0.1 | 58:49 |
San Jose Sharks
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 26:04 | 0.18 | 40.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +2 | 1 | 25:09 | 0.08 | 30.6% | +14.9 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 20:01 | 0.01 | 31.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +2 | 1 | 19:28 | 0.03 | 25.3% | +1.6 | |
| 1 | 1 | 2 | +3 | 1 | 18:31 | 0.61 | 38.7% | +5.7 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +2 | 2 | 17:14 | 0.16 | 39.1% | +4.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | −1 | 0 | 17:07 | 0.00 | 65.7% | +14.5 | |
| 1 | 1 | 2 | +2 | 6 | 16:55 | 1.63 | 40.3% | +18.9 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | −1 | 3 | 16:46 | 0.23 | 61.8% | +14.5 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 16:18 | 0.31 | 61.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 15:45 | 0.02 | 76.4% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +2 | 3 | 14:15 | 0.24 | 35.2% | +14.9 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14:10 | 0.07 | 42.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13:55 | 0.04 | 76.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 12:40 | 0.17 | 38.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10:55 | 0.19 | 45.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9:36 | 0.00 | 44.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7:11 | 0.00 | 46.1% | 0.0 |
| W | 35 | 33 | 2 | .943 | 3.06 | +1.1 | 60:00 |