Thu, Jan 2, 2020·Scotiabank Saddledome, Calgary
New York Rangers 3, Calgary Flames 4
Expected result
Based on shot quality alone, Calgary Flames win this game 61% of the time.
54%
10%
28%
CGY winsNYR wins
New York Rangers
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 1 | 0 | 1 | −2 | 7 | 24:18 | 0.27 | 43.0% | +12.4 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 3 | 22:19 | 0.08 | 58.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22:12 | 0.00 | 60.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 3 | 21:36 | 0.39 | 74.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −3 | 1 | 19:48 | 0.02 | 38.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −3 | 3 | 19:20 | 0.21 | 52.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 17:58 | 0.01 | 52.8% | +45.6 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 1 | 17:11 | 0.13 | 49.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 16:50 | 0.12 | 64.4% | +12.4 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 0 | 16:32 | 0.07 | 26.5% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 16:08 | 0.53 | 44.8% | +15.5 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 0 | 15:20 | 0.00 | 39.7% | +17.6 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −3 | 3 | 15:14 | 0.23 | 43.4% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 1 | 2 | +1 | 1 | 12:59 | 0.23 | 43.6% | +33.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12:15 | 0.02 | 75.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10:15 | 0.03 | 49.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7:13 | 0.00 | 100.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5:40 | 0.00 | 100.0% | 0.0 |
| L | 29 | 25 | 4 | .862 | 3.07 | −0.9 | 58:50 |
Calgary Flames
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +3 | 1 | 24:27 | 0.02 | 65.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 3 | 22:25 | 0.04 | 44.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +2 | 4 | 21:58 | 0.24 | 70.8% | +18.4 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 20:33 | 0.37 | 28.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 20:11 | 0.34 | 39.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 19:20 | 0.02 | 27.7% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +2 | 6 | 18:19 | 0.75 | 48.2% | +18.4 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +3 | 2 | 18:13 | 0.08 | 50.0% | +13.1 | |
| 1 | 1 | 2 | +1 | 3 | 17:39 | 0.19 | 32.9% | +31.9 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 17:20 | 0.23 | 34.6% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 16:44 | 0.14 | 60.8% | +14.9 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14:21 | 0.07 | 22.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 1 | 12:28 | 0.13 | 96.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 11:32 | 0.16 | 59.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11:01 | 0.02 | 0.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10:40 | 0.00 | 34.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 2 | 9:03 | 0.25 | 81.3% | +14.9 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8:51 | 0.00 | 45.2% | 0.0 |
| W | 27 | 24 | 3 | .889 | 2.34 | −0.7 | 59:53 |