Sat, Feb 8, 2020·Rogers Arena, Vancouver
Calgary Flames 6, Vancouver Canucks 2
Expected result
Based on shot quality alone, Calgary Flames win this game 82% of the time.
13%
75%
VAN winsCGY wins
Calgary Flames
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +3 | 1 | 24:28 | 0.03 | 61.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 23:19 | 0.35 | 82.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 22:17 | 0.17 | 71.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 3 | 21:15 | 0.07 | 48.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 19:58 | 0.04 | 30.9% | +0.9 | |
| 0 | 2 | 2 | +1 | 2 | 19:28 | 0.18 | 56.2% | +21.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 18:09 | 0.45 | 31.4% | +0.9 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 0 | 16:26 | 0.00 | 19.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 15:33 | 0.47 | 71.8% | +34.8 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 14:38 | 0.04 | 51.0% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 14:33 | 0.77 | 70.2% | +20.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 1 | 13:48 | 0.02 | 86.0% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 1 | 2 | +2 | 1 | 12:20 | 0.06 | 46.6% | +35.6 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 3 | 11:50 | 1.61 | 94.3% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 2 | 3 | +2 | 2 | 10:51 | 0.05 | 46.4% | +50.3 | |
| 1 | 1 | 2 | +2 | 1 | 10:29 | 0.02 | 57.9% | +28.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 1 | 10:25 | 0.15 | 40.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 0 | 10:20 | 0.01 | 94.2% | 0.0 |
| W | 27 | 25 | 2 | .926 | 2.47 | +0.5 | 59:54 |
Vancouver Canucks
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 1 | 1 | −1 | 4 | 23:46 | 0.15 | 25.6% | +13.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 2 | 23:24 | 0.06 | 52.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 1 | 20:11 | 0.20 | 27.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 20:03 | 0.59 | 57.6% | +13.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 0 | 19:22 | 0.00 | 31.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 0 | 19:10 | 0.16 | 25.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 2 | 18:33 | 0.03 | 42.6% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | −1 | 1 | 18:13 | 0.07 | 58.0% | +13.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 0 | 17:36 | 0.00 | 55.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 2 | 15:17 | 0.17 | 30.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 14:57 | 0.14 | 44.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 14:21 | 0.08 | 58.8% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | −1 | 2 | 13:10 | 0.33 | 52.5% | +20.9 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 3 | 13:00 | 0.37 | 38.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11:40 | 0.00 | 42.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 2 | 11:04 | 0.05 | 39.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 10:10 | 0.07 | 32.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9:54 | 0.00 | 33.5% | 0.0 |
| L | 31 | 26 | 5 | .839 | 3.16 | −1.8 | 59:21 |