Mon, Apr 26, 2021·Scotiabank Saddledome, Calgary
Montréal Canadiens 2, Calgary Flames 1
Expected result
Based on shot quality alone, Montréal Canadiens win this game 72% of the time.
19%
9%
9%
63%
CGY winsMTL wins
Montréal Canadiens
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 23:10 | 0.13 | 25.5% | +17.6 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 22:26 | 0.56 | 31.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 2 | 21:56 | 0.05 | 57.8% | +17.6 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 4 | 20:57 | 0.12 | 52.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18:15 | 0.06 | 32.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 16:58 | 0.23 | 54.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16:17 | 0.00 | 41.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15:49 | 0.00 | 68.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 15:40 | 0.17 | 74.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 1 | 15:38 | 0.12 | 46.9% | +27.4 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 2 | 15:33 | 0.84 | 39.9% | +27.4 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15:15 | 0.00 | 52.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 15:14 | 0.19 | 67.6% | +17.6 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13:46 | 0.10 | 65.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13:34 | 0.11 | 37.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 12:32 | 0.07 | 54.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 0 | 12:23 | 0.00 | 48.5% | +27.4 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9:44 | 0.00 | 21.8% | 0.0 |
| W | 22 | 21 | 1 | .955 | 1.66 | +0.7 | 59:53 |
Calgary Flames
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 5 | 24:34 | 0.10 | 61.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 21:28 | 0.13 | 61.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21:19 | 0.02 | 48.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20:18 | 0.07 | 45.1% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 20:01 | 0.14 | 62.6% | +17.1 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | −1 | 0 | 19:15 | 0.14 | 44.2% | +17.1 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | −1 | 2 | 18:30 | 0.12 | 46.1% | +17.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 18:29 | 0.07 | 50.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 17:52 | 0.10 | 36.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 16:56 | 0.21 | 57.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 15:49 | 0.20 | 56.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15:32 | 0.00 | 43.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 14:50 | 0.04 | 42.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14:12 | 0.00 | 34.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11:50 | 0.03 | 45.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10:22 | 0.06 | 48.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9:49 | 0.17 | 55.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6:16 | 0.07 | 50.3% | 0.0 |
| L | 24 | 22 | 2 | .917 | 1.58 | −0.4 | 57:18 |