Tue, Apr 9, 2024·SAP Center at San Jose, San Jose
Calgary Flames 3, San Jose Sharks 2 (OT)
Expected result
Based on shot quality alone, Calgary Flames win this game 85% of the time.
9%
80%
SJS winsCGY wins
Calgary Flames
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 1 | 0 | 1 | −1 | 3 | 26:41 | 0.36 | 55.7% | +13.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 26:23 | 0.27 | 73.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19:02 | 0.08 | 74.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 19:00 | 0.04 | 74.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 18:40 | 0.83 | 53.8% | +55.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 3 | 18:19 | 0.05 | 43.8% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 1 | 2 | −1 | 7 | 18:17 | 1.18 | 57.7% | +76.9 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | −1 | 2 | 17:56 | 0.13 | 53.6% | +21.7 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 16:45 | 0.01 | 81.5% | +13.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 3 | 16:28 | 0.15 | 53.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 15:30 | 0.11 | 46.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15:26 | 0.11 | 75.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 15:17 | 0.05 | 63.3% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 1 | 2 | −1 | 4 | 14:17 | 0.73 | 78.6% | +76.9 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13:52 | 0.02 | 72.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 12:55 | 0.08 | 59.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 1 | 10:38 | 0.03 | 78.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 1 | 8:55 | 0.20 | 75.6% | +13.0 |
| W | 22 | 20 | 2 | .909 | 2.01 | 0.0 | 62:29 |
San Jose Sharks
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 25:41 | 0.18 | 16.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 3 | 24:24 | 0.18 | 30.1% | +17.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 1 | 23:10 | 0.00 | 44.8% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 2 | 21:41 | 0.27 | 33.1% | +17.1 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 2 | 21:34 | 0.23 | 30.2% | +17.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 0 | 20:33 | 0.00 | 33.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 18:49 | 0.16 | 37.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 17:53 | 0.02 | 20.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 17:45 | 0.00 | 10.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 16:15 | 0.00 | 43.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 15:05 | 0.05 | 60.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14:39 | 0.00 | 34.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 2 | 13:59 | 0.22 | 20.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 1 | 13:20 | 0.05 | 49.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 12:48 | 0.20 | 40.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12:31 | 0.29 | 59.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 1 | 9:10 | 0.05 | 33.4% | +12.9 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 1 | 8:30 | 0.13 | 26.3% | +12.9 |
| O | 41 | 38 | 3 | .927 | 4.42 | +1.4 | 62:58 |