Sat, Nov 2, 2024·PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh
Montréal Canadiens 1, Pittsburgh Penguins 3
Expected result
Based on shot quality alone, Pittsburgh Penguins win this game 68% of the time.
58%
10%
9%
22%
PIT winsMTL wins
Montréal Canadiens
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 0 | 25:41 | 0.00 | 49.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 24:19 | 0.11 | 30.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 22:04 | 0.03 | 55.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 20:01 | 0.00 | 56.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 19:44 | 0.02 | 24.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 2 | 19:37 | 0.06 | 58.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 2 | 19:06 | 0.14 | 38.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 17:08 | 0.31 | 36.0% | +13.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 2 | 14:46 | 0.12 | 37.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 14:36 | 0.07 | 56.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13:49 | 0.08 | 44.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13:40 | 0.00 | 32.5% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 3 | 13:34 | 0.30 | 81.0% | +13.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 2 | 12:46 | 0.24 | 30.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 2 | 12:23 | 0.07 | 90.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 2 | 12:16 | 0.04 | 82.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 12:09 | 0.08 | 37.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 0 | 10:12 | 0.00 | 54.4% | +13.0 |
| L | 23 | 21 | 2 | .913 | 1.90 | −0.1 | 58:15 |
Pittsburgh Penguins
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 0 | 22:38 | 0.02 | 63.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 1 | 21:14 | 0.08 | 38.3% | +14.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 20:56 | 0.10 | 77.1% | +14.0 | |
| 2 | 0 | 2 | +1 | 3 | 20:02 | 0.29 | 44.7% | +27.8 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19:56 | 0.01 | 27.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 19:22 | 0.08 | 48.0% | +3.6 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 2 | 19:17 | 0.07 | 44.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 18:30 | 0.26 | 78.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 1 | 17:51 | 0.21 | 41.5% | +13.8 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 2 | 17:41 | 0.11 | 57.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 16:52 | 0.02 | 83.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 16:50 | 0.01 | 65.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 14:21 | 0.22 | 70.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12:26 | 0.10 | 73.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11:33 | 0.00 | 61.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 10:08 | 0.23 | 71.9% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 1 | 9:10 | 0.69 | 40.0% | +3.6 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7:13 | 0.02 | 34.0% | 0.0 |
| W | 26 | 25 | 1 | .962 | 1.67 | +0.7 | 60:00 |