Sun, Dec 29, 2024·T-Mobile Arena, Paradise
Calgary Flames 0, Vegas Golden Knights 3
Expected result
Based on shot quality alone, Vegas Golden Knights win this game 79% of the time.
72%
16%
VGK winsCGY wins
Calgary Flames
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 25:09 | 0.02 | 50.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 23:31 | 0.13 | 43.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20:01 | 0.04 | 41.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 20:00 | 0.00 | 35.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 19:53 | 0.33 | 32.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 18:48 | 0.27 | 30.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 5 | 18:43 | 0.26 | 65.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 6 | 18:01 | 0.42 | 60.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 1 | 17:55 | 0.08 | 49.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 17:03 | 1.00 | 69.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 16:54 | 0.00 | 46.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 2 | 15:18 | 0.30 | 46.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13:53 | 0.00 | 31.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13:00 | 0.00 | 25.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 10:16 | 0.05 | 12.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9:49 | 0.00 | 41.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 9:47 | 0.01 | 16.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7:57 | 0.02 | 14.5% | 0.0 |
| L | 36 | 34 | 2 | .944 | 3.82 | +1.8 | 57:38 |
Vegas Golden Knights
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 25:31 | 0.88 | 60.4% | +7.4 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 1 | 24:54 | 0.05 | 61.3% | +21.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 22:09 | 0.38 | 68.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 21:59 | 0.13 | 65.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 1 | 19:38 | 0.01 | 62.7% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 19:15 | 0.39 | 63.1% | +7.4 | |
| 0 | 2 | 2 | +2 | 2 | 19:08 | 0.12 | 61.3% | +7.5 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 18:33 | 0.21 | 48.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 15:53 | 0.70 | 48.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15:20 | 0.00 | 35.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 15:02 | 0.06 | 39.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +2 | 2 | 14:44 | 0.29 | 52.8% | +0.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 14:05 | 0.06 | 41.0% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +2 | 3 | 12:37 | 0.30 | 47.9% | +21.2 | |
| 1 | 1 | 2 | +2 | 1 | 10:59 | 0.66 | 48.4% | +21.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 9:00 | 0.35 | 80.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6:47 | 0.06 | 56.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6:26 | 0.26 | 76.6% | 0.0 |
| W | 31 | 31 | 0 | 1.000 | 2.92 | +2.9 | 60:00 |