Sat, Oct 10, 2026·SAP Center at San Jose, San Jose
Edmonton Oilers 3, San Jose Sharks 1
Three stars
Expected result
Based on shot quality alone, Edmonton Oilers win this game 90% of the time.
86%
SJS winsEDM wins
Edmonton Oilers
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 24:23 | 0.00 | 31.0% | +5.7 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +2 | 1 | 24:07 | 0.07 | 91.2% | +16.7 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 4 | 24:04 | 1.53 | 88.7% | +16.7 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 24:01 | 0.01 | 30.8% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 2 | 22:46 | 0.32 | 90.5% | +15.4 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 3 | 21:49 | 0.63 | 88.9% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 1 | 20:48 | 0.11 | 88.9% | +16.7 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 17:30 | 0.37 | 33.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 14:42 | 0.04 | 51.4% | +5.7 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 14:15 | 0.00 | 24.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 14:11 | 0.03 | 53.3% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 14:02 | 0.23 | 51.4% | +5.7 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13:43 | 0.06 | 25.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 0 | 11:18 | 0.00 | 50.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11:10 | 0.02 | 37.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 3 | 9:53 | 0.60 | 43.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 0 | 8:59 | 0.00 | 43.9% | +15.4 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 0 | 6:19 | 0.04 | 52.4% | +15.4 |
| W | 20 | 19 | 1 | .950 | 1.31 | +0.3 | 60:00 |
San Jose Sharks
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 21:59 | 0.20 | 34.3% | +3.7 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 5 | 21:56 | 0.15 | 18.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 1 | 20:41 | 0.03 | 45.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 20:32 | 0.12 | 46.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 0 | 20:21 | 0.02 | 75.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 20:11 | 0.03 | 44.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 1 | 19:03 | 0.04 | 13.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 1 | 18:18 | 0.01 | 75.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 18:09 | 0.21 | 48.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 17:46 | 0.09 | 34.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 16:40 | 0.00 | 51.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16:15 | 0.00 | 49.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 14:13 | 0.06 | 15.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | −1 | 0 | 12:44 | 0.06 | 15.5% | +3.7 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 1 | 11:25 | 0.04 | 30.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11:03 | 0.12 | 51.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 10:15 | 0.06 | 51.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8:01 | 0.06 | 84.7% | 0.0 |
| L | 20 | 17 | 3 | .850 | 3.21 | +0.2 | 56:28 |