
- Age
- 51
- Shoots
- Left
- Height
- 173 cm
- Weight
- 82 kg
- Born
- Laval, CAN
- Draft
- Undrafted
Career · 2009–10 to 2014–15
- Games
- 444
- Goals
- 153
- Points
- 448
- TOI per game
- 20:57
- xGF% (5v5)
- 50.3%
- Goals above expected
- +28.8
Season by season
The regular-season line for each season, with the total, by team for traded players.
| 2009–10 | 82 | 29 | 65 | 94 | −8 | 21:49 | 242 | 12.0% | 37 | 24.5 | – | |
| 2010–11 | 82 | 31 | 68 | 99 | 0 | 20:59 | 254 | 12.2% | 41 | 26.3 | 56.0% | |
| 2011–12 | 77 | 25 | 49 | 74 | −3 | 22:38 | 185 | 13.5% | 16 | 19.1 | 47.7% | |
| 2012–13 | 48 | 17 | 43 | 60 | 0 | 21:59 | 112 | 15.2% | 20 | 12.6 | 48.3% | |
| 2013–14 | 62 | 29 | 32 | 61 | +12 | 21:41 | 167 | 17.4% | 18 | 17.8 | 50.4% | |
| 2013–14 | 19 | 1 | 7 | 8 | +1 | 18:30 | 37 | 2.7% | 3 | 4.0 | 48.3% | |
| 2013–14 | All teams | 81 | 30 | 39 | 69 | +13 | 20:56 | 204 | 14.7% | 21 | 21.9 | 49.9% |
| 2014–15 | 74 | 21 | 31 | 52 | +12 | 17:34 | 144 | 14.6% | 13 | 19.9 | 49.2% | |
| Total | 2 teams | 444 | 153 | 295 | 448 | +14 | 20:57 | 1,141 | 13.4% | 148 | 124.2 | 50.3% |
Form
Rolling averages smooth out single games so the trend shows.
Points and individual expected goals per game (left scale), averaged over the previous ten games. Ice time is on the second chart.
Player card
How 2009–10 to 2014–15 compares with everyone else at the position over the same seasons, and the players with the most similar profile.
Overall rating
1st line
93rd percentile among qualified forwards, blending scoring 40%, play-driving 40%, usage 20%.
- 1st line
- 2nd line
- 3rd line
- 4th line
- Extra / AHL
Scoring
1st line- Goals /600.9987th pct
- Assists /601.9099th pct
- ixG /600.8069th pct
- Goals above expected+28.898th pct
Play-driving
2nd line- xGF% (5v5)50.3%58th pct
- CF% (5v5)48.8%43rd pct
- Relative xGF%−0.550th pct
- Penalty diff /600.6895th pct
Usage
1st line- TOI per game20:5799th pct
- PP time share64.5%99th pct
- Offensive zone starts67.8%86th pct
- Quality of competition25.4%92nd pct
Percentiles among forwards with 200+ minutes at 5-on-5 and 20+ games. Ratings rank each column's average percentile among the same players and read it as a role on a depth chart (how).
Faceoffs
How often St. Louis wins the draw over 2009–10 to 2014–15, against whom and where, and what a win leads to. Ranked among players with 1134+ draws over the same seasons.
Win rate
42.6%
270–364 · below the 1134 draws of a regular
Against an average centre
42.8%
Opponents won 50.2% of their draws; an average centre would have won 49.8% against them.
Wins above average
−46
Draws won beyond what an average centre facing the same opponents would have won.
Draws per game
2.7
634 draws in all.
By dot, attacking to the right
Win rate at each dot; the small numbers are draws and the xG swing (×100) of winning rather than losing there.
By zone
- Offensive zone41.2% 127–181
- Neutral zone43.0% 80–106
- Defensive zone45.0% 63–77
By strength
- Even strength44.6% 241–299
- Power play30.9% 17–38
- Shorthanded33.3% 11–22
What a win leads to
Shot attempts in the next 20 seconds, for minus against, per 100 draws: +12 after a win, −10 after a loss. Each win was worth 1.1 expected goals per 100 draws more than a loss.
Most-faced opponents
- Tomas Plekanec42.9% 6–8
- Patrice Bergeron8.3% 1–11
- John Tavares41.7% 5–7
- Jay McClement33.3% 4–8
- Tyler Bozak27.3% 3–8
- Paul Gaustad60.0% 6–4
- Artem Anisimov40.0% 4–6
- Mike Richards88.9% 8–1
Season by season
| Season | Draws | Win rate | Against average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009–10 | 157 | 45.2% | 45.8% |
| 2010–11 | 131 | 38.2% | 38.1% |
| 2011–12 | 41 | 43.9% | 43.6% |
| 2012–13 | 28 | 42.9% | 43.3% |
| 2013–14 | 167 | 40.7% | 40.8% |
| 2014–15 | 110 | 46.4% | 46.5% |
Cumulative goals (solid) and individual xG (dashed) through the season. The gap is finishing: above the dashed line, the player scored more than an average shooter would from the same chances.
+28.8 goals above expected
Goals above expected, everyone at the same position with 20+ games