
Left wing · #61
Rick Nash
- Age
- 42
- Shoots
- Left
- Height
- 193 cm
- Weight
- 96 kg
- Born
- Brampton, CAN
- Draft
- 2002, round 1, #1 (CBJ)
Career · 2009–10 to 2017–18
- Games
- 619
- Goals
- 243
- Points
- 450
- TOI per game
- 18:12
- xGF% (5v5)
- 50.8%
- Goals above expected
- +28.1
Season by season
The regular-season line for each season, with the total, by team for traded players.
| 2009–10 | 76 | 33 | 34 | 67 | −2 | 20:56 | 254 | 13.0% | 22 | 21.6 | – | |
| 2010–11 | 75 | 32 | 34 | 66 | +2 | 18:56 | 305 | 10.5% | 14 | 28.5 | 50.9% | |
| 2011–12 | 82 | 30 | 29 | 59 | −19 | 19:05 | 306 | 9.8% | 18 | 25.1 | 46.2% | |
| 2012–13 | 44 | 21 | 21 | 42 | +16 | 19:58 | 176 | 11.9% | 9 | 15.9 | 54.5% | |
| 2013–14 | 65 | 26 | 13 | 39 | +10 | 17:01 | 258 | 10.1% | 7 | 23.5 | 52.8% | |
| 2014–15 | 79 | 42 | 27 | 69 | +29 | 17:27 | 304 | 13.8% | 12 | 31.0 | 52.5% | |
| 2015–16 | 60 | 15 | 21 | 36 | +8 | 16:56 | 183 | 8.2% | 6 | 20.8 | 47.2% | |
| 2016–17 | 67 | 23 | 15 | 38 | +9 | 16:28 | 195 | 11.8% | 9 | 22.9 | 50.5% | |
| 2017–18 | 60 | 18 | 10 | 28 | −8 | 17:06 | 189 | 9.5% | 4 | 20.8 | 51.0% | |
| 2017–18 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 6 | −4 | 16:51 | 41 | 7.3% | 3 | 4.7 | 62.3% | |
| 2017–18 | All teams | 71 | 21 | 13 | 34 | −12 | 17:03 | 230 | 9.1% | 7 | 25.5 | 52.7% |
| Total | 3 teams | 619 | 243 | 207 | 450 | +41 | 18:12 | 2,211 | 11.0% | 104 | 214.9 | 50.8% |
Form
Rolling averages smooth out single games so the trend shows.
Points and individual expected goals per game (left scale), averaged over the previous ten games. Ice time is on the second chart.
Player card
How 2009–10 to 2017–18 compares with everyone else at the position over the same seasons, and the players with the most similar profile.
Overall rating
1st line
95th percentile among qualified forwards, blending scoring 40%, play-driving 40%, usage 20%.
- 1st line
- 2nd line
- 3rd line
- 4th line
- Extra / AHL
Scoring
1st line- Goals /601.2998th pct
- Assists /601.1071st pct
- ixG /601.1498th pct
- Goals above expected+28.197th pct
Play-driving
1st line- xGF% (5v5)50.8%67th pct
- CF% (5v5)50.2%61st pct
- Relative xGF%+1.270th pct
- Penalty diff /600.4585th pct
Usage
1st line- TOI per game18:1292nd pct
- PP time share51.0%91st pct
- Offensive zone starts64.7%78th pct
- Quality of competition25.7%99th pct
Percentiles among forwards with 200+ minutes at 5-on-5 and 20+ games. Ratings rank each column's average percentile among the same players and read it as a role on a depth chart (how).
Faceoffs
How often Nash wins the draw over 2009–10 to 2017–18, against whom and where, and what a win leads to. Ranked among players with 1739+ draws over the same seasons.
Win rate
34.6%
36–68 · below the 1739 draws of a regular
Against an average centre
34.9%
Opponents won 50.2% of their draws; an average centre would have won 49.8% against them.
Wins above average
−16
Draws won beyond what an average centre facing the same opponents would have won.
Draws per game
1.2
104 draws in all.
By dot, attacking to the right
Win rate at each dot; the small numbers are draws and the xG swing (×100) of winning rather than losing there.
By zone
- Offensive zone33.3% 19–38
- Neutral zone35.3% 6–11
- Defensive zone36.7% 11–19
By strength
- Even strength36.5% 23–40
- Power play36.4% 8–14
- Shorthanded26.3% 5–14
What a win leads to
Shot attempts in the next 20 seconds, for minus against, per 100 draws: +8 after a win, −1 after a loss. Each win was worth -0.4 expected goals per 100 draws more than a loss.
Most-faced opponents
- Vernon Fiddler0.0% 0–3
- Jonathan Toews33.3% 1–2
- Patrik Berglund0.0% 0–3
- Eric Staal0.0% 0–3
- Tyler Bozak33.3% 1–2
- Olli Jokinen0.0% 0–2
- Pavel Datsyuk50.0% 1–1
- Ryan Getzlaf50.0% 1–1
Season by season
| Season | Draws | Win rate | Against average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009–10 | 22 | 45.5% | 45.8% |
| 2010–11 | 24 | 29.2% | 29.9% |
| 2011–12 | 19 | 31.6% | 32.3% |
| 2012–13 | 12 | 41.7% | 40.8% |
| 2013–14 | 2 | 100.0% | 100.2% |
| 2014–15 | 4 | 50.0% | 49.6% |
| 2015–16 | 1 | 0.0% | -5.5% |
| 2016–17 | 1 | 0.0% | -1.9% |
| 2017–18 | 19 | 21.1% | 21.3% |
Cumulative goals (solid) and individual xG (dashed) through the season. The gap is finishing: above the dashed line, the player scored more than an average shooter would from the same chances.
+28.1 goals above expected
Goals above expected, everyone at the same position with 20+ games