
Left wing · #81
James Neal
- Age
- 39
- Shoots
- Left
- Height
- 191 cm
- Weight
- 96 kg
- Born
- Whitby, CAN
- Draft
- 2005, round 2, #33 (DAL)
Career · 2009–10 to 2021–22
- Games
- 792
- Goals
- 272
- Points
- 522
- TOI per game
- 17:23
- xGF% (5v5)
- 51.8%
- Goals above expected
- +31.8
Season by season
The regular-season line for each season, with the total, by team for traded players.
| 2009–10 | 78 | 27 | 28 | 55 | −5 | 18:12 | 200 | 13.5% | 9 | 23.8 | – | |
| 2010–11 | 59 | 21 | 18 | 39 | +8 | 17:42 | 160 | 13.1% | 8 | 15.8 | 49.4% | |
| 2010–11 | 20 | 1 | 5 | 6 | −1 | 16:54 | 52 | 1.9% | 2 | 5.2 | 56.4% | |
| 2010–11 | All teams | 79 | 22 | 23 | 45 | +7 | 17:30 | 212 | 10.4% | 10 | 21.0 | 50.8% |
| 2011–12 | 80 | 40 | 41 | 81 | +6 | 19:08 | 329 | 12.2% | 30 | 33.9 | 55.2% | |
| 2012–13 | 40 | 21 | 15 | 36 | +5 | 17:28 | 136 | 15.4% | 16 | 15.1 | 54.5% | |
| 2013–14 | 59 | 27 | 34 | 61 | +15 | 18:27 | 238 | 11.3% | 26 | 20.5 | 53.3% | |
| 2014–15 | 67 | 23 | 14 | 37 | +12 | 18:05 | 221 | 10.4% | 4 | 19.8 | 55.4% | |
| 2015–16 | 82 | 31 | 27 | 58 | +27 | 19:04 | 268 | 11.6% | 14 | 25.2 | 52.8% | |
| 2016–17 | 70 | 23 | 18 | 41 | −10 | 17:42 | 202 | 11.4% | 13 | 21.3 | 52.0% | |
| 2017–18 | 71 | 25 | 19 | 44 | −11 | 17:11 | 202 | 12.4% | 8 | 21.2 | 47.9% | |
| 2018–19 | 63 | 7 | 12 | 19 | −5 | 14:57 | 141 | 5.0% | 6 | 14.3 | 48.8% | |
| 2019–20 | 55 | 19 | 12 | 31 | −20 | 16:18 | 112 | 17.0% | 15 | 15.6 | 47.0% | |
| 2020–21 | 29 | 5 | 5 | 10 | −2 | 12:06 | 51 | 9.8% | 3 | 5.1 | 47.6% | |
| 2021–22 | 19 | 2 | 2 | 4 | −1 | 11:58 | 31 | 6.5% | 2 | 3.3 | 50.4% | |
| Total | 7 teams | 792 | 272 | 250 | 522 | +18 | 17:23 | 2,343 | 11.6% | 156 | 240.2 | 51.8% |
Form
Rolling averages smooth out single games so the trend shows.
Points and individual expected goals per game (left scale), averaged over the previous ten games. Ice time is on the second chart.
Player card
How 2009–10 to 2021–22 compares with everyone else at the position over the same seasons, and the players with the most similar profile.
Overall rating
1st line
95th percentile among qualified forwards, blending scoring 40%, play-driving 40%, usage 20%.
- 1st line
- 2nd line
- 3rd line
- 4th line
- Extra / AHL
Scoring
1st line- Goals /601.1996th pct
- Assists /601.0972nd pct
- ixG /601.0594th pct
- Goals above expected+31.897th pct
Play-driving
1st line- xGF% (5v5)51.8%78th pct
- CF% (5v5)53.1%89th pct
- Relative xGF%+0.465th pct
- Penalty diff /600.1052nd pct
Usage
1st line- TOI per game17:2388th pct
- PP time share53.7%92nd pct
- Offensive zone starts72.2%95th pct
- Quality of competition24.9%86th pct
Percentiles among forwards with 200+ minutes at 5-on-5 and 20+ games. Ratings rank each column's average percentile among the same players and read it as a role on a depth chart (how).
Faceoffs
How often Neal wins the draw over 2009–10 to 2021–22, against whom and where, and what a win leads to. Ranked among players with 2456+ draws over the same seasons.
Win rate
32.4%
73–152 · below the 2456 draws of a regular
Against an average centre
33.4%
Opponents won 51.0% of their draws; an average centre would have won 49.0% against them.
Wins above average
−37
Draws won beyond what an average centre facing the same opponents would have won.
Draws per game
1.3
225 draws in all.
By dot, attacking to the right
Win rate at each dot; the small numbers are draws and the xG swing (×100) of winning rather than losing there.
By zone
- Offensive zone28.5% 35–88
- Neutral zone30.0% 18–42
- Defensive zone47.6% 20–22
By strength
- Even strength33.5% 58–115
- Power play34.4% 11–21
- Shorthanded21.1% 4–15
What a win leads to
Shot attempts in the next 20 seconds, for minus against, per 100 draws: +11 after a win, −2 after a loss. Each win was worth 0.2 expected goals per 100 draws more than a loss.
Most-faced opponents
- Joe Thornton57.1% 4–3
- Manny Malhotra33.3% 2–4
- Sean Couturier0.0% 0–6
- Jonathan Toews0.0% 0–6
- Michal Handzus75.0% 3–1
- Vernon Fiddler25.0% 1–3
- Ryan O'Reilly25.0% 1–3
- Derek Stepan25.0% 1–3
Season by season
| Season | Draws | Win rate | Against average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009–10 | 60 | 31.7% | 33.5% |
| 2010–11 | 23 | 34.8% | 34.9% |
| 2011–12 | 15 | 26.7% | 28.3% |
| 2012–13 | 6 | 16.7% | 17.8% |
| 2013–14 | 18 | 27.8% | 26.6% |
| 2014–15 | 17 | 41.2% | 40.8% |
| 2015–16 | 27 | 29.6% | 30.9% |
| 2016–17 | 6 | 50.0% | 53.6% |
| 2017–18 | 2 | 0.0% | 3.8% |
| 2018–19 | 11 | 45.5% | 48.9% |
| 2019–20 | 31 | 35.5% | 35.5% |
| 2020–21 | 7 | 28.6% | 28.2% |
| 2021–22 | 2 | 0.0% | 2.1% |
Cumulative goals (solid) and individual xG (dashed) through the season. The gap is finishing: above the dashed line, the player scored more than an average shooter would from the same chances.
+31.8 goals above expected
Goals above expected, everyone at the same position with 20+ games
Speed and tracking
From the NHL's EDGE tracking system (2021–22 on): skating speed, shot speed, distance and zone time, for the selected seasons and then every tracked season, to show improvement or decline.
Values from the NHL's puck and player tracking, with the NHL's own league percentile for each. Missing values mean the player wasn't tracked enough.
Tracking
- Top skating speed34.1 km/h18th pct
- Speed bursts over 20 mph1930th pct
- Hardest shot124.2 km/h14th pct
- Distance skated64 km29th pct
- Offensive-zone time41.7%46th pct
Each season against the other forwards that season with 20+ games. A season in progress appears once half its games are played, as provisional: season bests only grow. Bursts and distance are per 60 minutes of ice time, so seasons with fewer games still compare. Percentiles are on these rates, so they can differ from the NHL's, which are on season totals.
Top skating speed
34.1 km/h5th pct
2021–22 only
Bursts over 20 mph per 60
5.048th pct
2021–22 only
Distance skated per 60
17.0 km98th pct
2021–22 only
Hardest shot
124.2 km/h2nd pct
2021–22 only
Offensive-zone time
41.7%50th pct
2021–22 only